Change Your Image
joecozby
Reviews
Elemental (2023)
Very poor
I expected far better, the movie having been lauded as a spiritual sequel to Inside Out. A poor plot line, forced jokes whereby punchlines were repeated numerous times throughout the film, and a general sense of "why bother?" - not a film that will be remembered in the history books. There were also a variety of plot holes and unexplained plot points that weren't followed up throughout.
They said the short film "Carl's Date" which shows beforehand is a nice visit back to the Up universe, although again not game changing or memorable in any convincing way.
Disney are rapidly falling behind their competition and I would have expected this film to head straight to Disney+.
Allelujah (2022)
Just a bit...pants
The film was mediocre at best. A campaign to save the local old people's hospital, a Tory management consultant insisting it wasn't financially sound to do so, patients needing care, quirky volunteers and so on.
The expected outcome was that Tory boy has a sudden change of heart after visiting his dad and reconnecting to him but no... rather than the safe, boring obvious, they instead decide to suddenly make the chief nurse a serial killer despite no previous plot line that would develop into this.
Add in the (very worthy) but unnecessary political message (Save the NHS!) at the end and the whole movie became nothing more than an A-level drama piece.
Give it a miss.
The Lost City (2022)
Watchable but nothing brilliant
A paper thin script coupled with awful CGI and green screen. Just enough laughs to get through and make it a watchable movie. Wait for it to come to Netflix rather than paying to watch it at the cinema.
The Bad Guys (2022)
Not a lot going for it
Interesting graphics, but the script is poor, storyline very predictable and it just doesn't translate well for adults at all. Both I and my 4 year old were a bit bored and waiting for the film to finish.
Morbius (2022)
Why the criticism?
I'll preface this by saying I'm not a massive Marvel fan, nor am I usually into vampire movies/horrors etc. However I had my arm twisted to go and watch this one.
I have absolutely no idea why this is getting such low average ratings (it's currently on 4.7/10). The movie is enjoyable from start to finish, the CGI and action sequences are of a good quality, and the script is well written.
Honestly - ignore the negative reviews, go in with an open mind and you'll enjoy the film.
The King's Man (2021)
One of the better movies of the pandemic
Having enjoyed the first two movies prior to Covid we thought it would be interesting to see how the prequel fit with the rest of the series. There is no need to watch the first two movies as the prequel is a great standalone film in its own right, with a good balance of humour, history, action and a plot that keeps you guessing. Highly recommended.
Boxing Day (2021)
It gets better...ish
First half of the movie was like an extended soap opera; predictable, poorly scripted and with unrelated subplots acting as filler. The second half did improve slightly to result in a movie that was watchable, but it's little more than a TV movie and certainly not worth the cost of a cinema ticket.
Candyman (2021)
Abysmal
For a horror movie this is the least scary film I have ever seen. Can't understand how it has wasn't a 15 age rating. Poorly directed, little to no plot line. Avoid!