Change Your Image
cicelypearson
Reviews
The Last of Us: Endure and Survive (2023)
Edge of your seat emotional rollercoaster
This show is exceptional. I felt every emotion throughout the episode. At the end, I cried. Sam and Henry were a beautiful pair. Please watch the after episode, you get to meet little Sam and learn how they set up his character. Just beautiful, beautiful writing.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
There is nothing more to say. I am adding more characters to meet the minimum requirement. If IMDb Reads these, please lower the minimum; we are capable of saying more with less.
If you're still reading, May I recommend the show, The Magicians? It's a ScIFy original and now on Netflix. There's an episode called "A Life in a Day" that is similar to episode 3 of TLOU. Great series.
The Umbrella Academy: Meet the Family (2022)
Something's missing...
The show is great but something is missing. I can't quite put my finger on it but the story feels disjointed. Hoping it'll pick up as the season progresses.
The Adam Project (2022)
Thank you Levy
Keep taking us back bud. The '80s were a magical place for 90 minute adorable movies. And you keep taking us back. So what I'm saying is, I love everything you're doing.
This movie was so so SO cute. The perfect blend of sci-fi and comedy. I even had a few tears at the end.
Please. Keep. Making. These. Movies.
Station Eleven: Goodbye My Damaged Home (2021)
Exceptional Television
One of the best hours of television that I've ever seen. I didn't realize it until the end but it was so good that I found myself wrapped in a blanket at the end. I felt the cold. It was that good. 10 stars.
Nine Perfect Strangers: Earth Day (2021)
The Last Scene
I was in tears. Stellar performance. Beautiful writing.
Don't hit the snooze.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
No Fear
I know we all have covid and racial injustice fatigue but this show took a leap of faith and reminded us of the important things in life: taking care of our friends.
Im going to miss this masterpiece of a show. Thank you for not being afraid to challenge us.
Loki: Journey Into Mystery (2021)
This show is a masterpiece. This episode, a 10.
You've outdone yourself, Marvel. That was an absolute masterpiece of an episode. THANK YOU FOR GIVING US ALL THE LOKIS AND ALL THR FEELS.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Watch it twice
It hits different. Well done to all involved. Thank you so much for creating this masterpiece.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Are there no grenades in this timeline?
Or C4
Or rocket launchers
Or planes that can raid acid
The movie was a good summer filler for the last remnants of indoor living. Thanks to all who made it happen....without grenades.
Loki: Glorious Purpose (2021)
Surprised when the credits started
When the end credits started to roll I thought I had just made it to the opening credits. That's how captivating this show is.
Can't wait for the rest.
Army of the Dead (2021)
3 for the tiger and the tiger only
The daughter is a clown. Remove her and the movie has potential.
The head of security is a clown. Remove him and the movie has potential.
The camp in Vegas makes no sense. Remove it and the movie has potential.
How did the guy at the end survive a NUCLEAR BLAST? He WALKED THROUGH IT. His skin should have boiled. Fix that and the movie has potential.
Lol jk this movie is terrible. Don't. Watch.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Good
CONS:
Episode 6 - I fell asleep.
The daughter, Chloe, is grossly annoying. To the point where I started FFWDing through her scenes.
Hair - let's work on the lace fronts a bit. Chloe's hair wig is also a mess. It's distracting.
PROS:
Everything else was great.
ADVICE:
Give it a chance.
ME:
Looking forward to Volume 2.
Star Trek: Discovery: Forget Me Not (2020)
Beautiful Episode
I love how this episode dealt with grief. It reminded me of an episode from Battlestar Galactica when they had the boxing episode to deal with their grief. This was real and needed. Great job.
Selah and the Spades (2019)
Intense reminder of the pressures of high school
I forgot how hard it was to just BE in high school. This was a beautiful reminder that it only takes a second to make a bad decision. Lol heck-to make a good one too. Great movie!
The Rookie: Day of Death (2020)
So much suspense!
Kept me on the edge of my seat the entire time! Great episode!
The Magicians: The Wrath of the Time Bees (2020)
What was lost, now is found.
This show is not predictable but the expectations of the journey of each character in this season has been met. Thank you for showing us what grief looks like in a world of magic. But also, what it means to fight for the ones you love. Beautiful episode.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
This show is so intense. So good.
I'm only here to recommend Teresa Palmer to play Moore from ACOTOR Series.
Also. This show kicks ass!
The Magicians: No Better to Be Safe Than Sorry (2019)
Finally, he smiles.
The corners of his smile reached his eyes as he viewed his friends beautifully lamenting for their fallen friend. This was a beautiful episode and the scene around the fire was pure magic. I watched it three times and cried a little harder on each round.
Q - thank you. It was nice to see your joy in the need when you've struggled for so long to find your way.
Great job to all involved in making this show a cant miss week to week.
Northern Rescue (2019)
Poor Writing
This show is poorly written. There's no plot line. It's unfortunate because it started off really well on the first episode and then turned into an unrecognizable mess of drama. Let me start:
After a tragedy, the family does the cliche "big move" for a change of scenery. This is where I thoughht the story would develop. A widowed man and his kids trying to navigate their new life. Except it turns into a part-time fire and rescue show (what is Search and Rescue anyway?), part-time mystery of "who's the guy?", and part-time which of the three kids will have a trouble day today, show. Oh and I forgot the auntie with the ex who is creepily trying to get her back. All of this plot and it's going no where.
Dad - facial expressions don't match his dialogue.
Aunt - irrelevant to the plot line
Oldest daughter - she's dressed like a crack wh*** and is rebellious for no reason.
Son - boring
Youngest daughter - how old is she supposed to be? She looks 14 but is playing a 10 year old?
This could be better with different actors? Or never have been made? 😬
Roswell, New Mexico: Pilot (2019)
Good Start
We cannot ignore what's happening in our world, therefore the SMALL bits of political strife is understood. I like the chemistry between Liz and Max - reminds me of the original series. I am a a little on the fence about the other characters but I'll watch along to see how it all transpires.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
This movie is crazy.
That is all I have to say until the minimum amount of characters is reached.
Supernatural (2005)
Not the lose-chesters
Writing - 10
Actors - 10
Panels at conventions - 10
Getting to experience it all live - Priceless
There are some things you can rate, for everything else, there's experience.
I've had wine.
IMDb at the Emmys: IMDb at the Emmys 2018 (2018)
Proposal saved the show
The vibe was off this year.
The proposal and the reaction from the crowd saved the show.
Congrats to the winners! I love entertainment!
Game of Thrones (2011)
Mesmerized
This show is beautifully done. I recommend watching every episode twice to ensure you take in the splendor of the scenery and the story. You won't be disappointed. Enjoy!