Change Your Image
rtdugan04
Reviews
Perry Mason (2020)
Ignore Character Names and Enjoy
Ignore the character's names and you have a great show. I spent the first episode doing the math on Perry's age and other random inconsistencies. But by episode 2, I decided to just enjoy the show and forget it's relationship to my much-loved Perry Mason. Once that happened, I found it to be a pretty good show.
I do agree with others that the 21st century culture is a bit jarring in 1930s era LA.
Here are a few additional nits about season one:
- The church scenes are obnoxious and don't drive the story. I ended up skipping them towards the end of the season.
-I don't care about Perry's house. That arc could have been wrapped after they got back from San Francisco.
-Everyone in Perry's circle has to be of ill-repute (cheating, drunkard) or counter culture. Drake is the only happily married man and yet he feels more like the token black guy.
Law & Order: Fault Lines (2022)
Still trying to like it
Odelya Halevi continues to shine in this lackluster version of L&O. I am still watching because I'm hopeful the rest of the cast will get better. This week's plot and writing was better but the heavy handedness of some of the lines feel inauthentic and do not further a storyline.
Law & Order: The Right Thing (2022)
They need to find their rhythm
I bing L&O when I need background noise. This new season has potential; Anthony Anderson needs to rewatch his old performances. I know in theory he is the old man now but he is missing some of his sparkle from before. I'm hoping he needs a few episodes to get back in the groove.
Dune (2021)
Perfection
I re-read the book in anticipation of the movie to remind myself the various plots I had forgotten in the 20 years since the last time I read it. I then went to the Dolby Cinema theatre after reading an interview by the director who discussed the sound design. The movie became a 3 hour immersive experience into the book. Yeah, there were some minor changes but each change made it better. I can't encourage you enough to go see this movie.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Misconduct (2021)
Recommend LegalEagle
This episode had potential but the legal errors are driving me crazy. I recommend the writers watch LegalEagle (YouTube) to learn more about how the courtroom and cases actually work.
Magnum P.I.: The Long Way Home (2021)
Best episode minus Higgins sub-story
Both the Vet and Detective story lines were amazing. I could have done without the Higgins storyline this episode but I get they didn't want it all depressing. As a kid of a cop, I liked the way they handled the pressure us kids go through. The writers did a great job of addressing how broken the system is while also reminding us that most officers go into the force because they care. Overall, I would like to applaud the writers for handling two very sensitive subjects with grace.
The Help (2011)
Forgotten how good this movie is
It's 2020 and The Help is on tv. I hadn't seen it since it was in theatres. I had forgotten how great this movie is. The story is beautiful and told wonderfully by every actress on the screen- the heroes and the villains. This is how a woman ensemble movie is done.
Enola Holmes (2020)
A fun way to spend a Friday night
I really enjoyed this movie. It's light hearted and fun. It reminds me of the RDJ Sherlock movies but lighter.
The Good Cop (2018)
It's cancelled?
How do I just find this show, binge it all weekend, and already it's cancelled? I wish Netflix would have billed this better. If you love Psych or Republic of Doyle, will enjoy this show.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Finding their own way
I remember the old show but this new one is great on it's own. Times have changed and Magnum has changed with them. And by the second 1/2 of season one, they have found their way and made their own path. The essence of the old show is there but reinvented for today.