Change Your Image
adrianrr18
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jack Ryan (2018)
Great series filled by stupid decisions
You cannot go wrong with something based on Tom Clancy's stuff. I am also an avid fan of Reacher. So the premise for this series and the main plot points are super entertaining, everything has great pace, beautiful establishing shots all around the world.
My only big problem is the silly little decisions that constantly challenge our suspension of disbelief. I will just give vague references without mentioning seasons, episodes or characters so you will not be able to see them coming if you watch the show.
But I find it preposterous that they expect us to swallow somebody snapping a neck from a rear naked choke. Or a father trying to reestablish a bond with his son taking him "on the field" when the father knows for a fact his life is in danger. Or the bad guys missing their first shots when they have the element of surprise. I understand you need to get to a shoot out, but they should have set up the situations better.
Other than these details, AWESOME stuff.
Confess, Fletch (2022)
Not a great movie
This movie is saved by great acting, specially from Hamm. The supporting cast is also really good but the plot is just too contrived. Some parts go too fast but most of the movie it goes on and on and on. Mainly like this review will end up being because I cannot believe I cannot just give a short and sweet review about a movie that was entertaining but not more than that.
I don't regret watching this movie but I was expecting more, some sort of plot twist. Well, now that I think of it, there is a bit of a plot twist but it is so mild that it doesn't really save the movie.
It does cause a few chuckles here and there.
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
Superb. Not to miss.
This was a most enjoyable watch. It is not an adaptation, but an interpretation, if you will of Poe's works. It pays homage to the author in a way that is even able to transcend him.
I found it particularly ingenious how it incorporates stories from recent news and weaves them into Poe's themes. Some of them are a bit on the nose but they are forgiven for their spot on comedic purposes.
For some reason, I must keep writing... This is a very smart mini series and I enjoyed it so much that I felt compelled to write a review, lazy as I am. I binged-watched the whole thing in just about two days.
The Fable: The Killer Who Doesn't Kill (2021)
Decent storyline, too much quirkiness
Perhaps this is based on how normal Japanese people behave or I just don't get Japanese humor. There is too much randomness and quirkiness in the first half of the movie. Fortunately the other reviews on IMDB made me stick to the second half. The story doesn't really improve although there is one great payoff and SUPERB action sequences. The stunt work is among the best in the world.
Scream (2022)
OK, I guess
It's OK to pass the time but only if you liked the original Scream (1996). But we are getting a batch of movies lately that are just too "meta": making fun of themselves, calling out their own tropes, a scary movie having their characters say "it's not a movie", a scary movie having characters say what the rules to survive a scary movie are...
It's obviously a cash grab. That being said, as far as cash grabs go... it's decent.
The Kick (2011)
Great fight scenes
The title says it all. Or better said, all the positive aspects. The script is just too silly. The family makes decisions that endanger themselves and the youngest kid all the time and whenever things go their way, it's just due to plot armor. Don't even bother with any dialog, just skip from one fight scene to the next. Oh, except for the kitchen fight scene; skip that one. I came back to this review to lower one star because of that scene.
Old (2021)
Great twist at the end. Only that.
Yes. The twist at the end is awesome. There is a reason Shyamalan is so famous for his plot twists. But *anything* else about this movie is unbearable.
The dialogs are utterly ridiculous. Just as an example, they have a 6yo tell his mom "Lead by action" as if that is a spontaneous thing a kid would say and all conversations are a string of cringe worthy clichés.
I watched this movie basically to be up to date with pop culture references and I don't regret watching it but it is NOT a good movie. This is precisely what happens when Shyamalan has free reign to do his movies.