Change Your Image
Jordi_R
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Child's Play (1988)
Chucky
I watched this film many years ago, when I was a teenager, and had these days the chance to watch it again.
I barely remembered anything about the film besides the plot itself and I must say that I founded it very entertaining again. More entertaining than frightening, i must say, unless you are very afraid of dolls.
I suppose it was a blockbuster at its time and that normally entails simple and straight plots with some parts you should overlook to enjoy it to the fullest. That happens to that film but it's worth watching it again, especially if you like this late 80's environment, like me.
JR.
Rojst (2018)
Interesting
I started watching it with low expectations and although the first episodes have some parts that seem unconnected or are hard to follow, the setting in an 80s communist Poland city and the good performance of the actors slowly help you to become more and more interested in the story.
It is excellently shot, and it helps you to see a bit of what life was like in Eastern Europe in the 80s.
Interesting, well made and only 5 episodes. Recommended!
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Cold
For me this film doesn't work... It could've been much better, but the story is not interesting and the characters are not convincing....
It doesn't work, neither as a black comedy nor as a vengeance movie. For me, this movie lacks spirit, this is just a series of hollow killings that left me cold, as indicates the title.
Would I recommend it? Only if you are bored, but it is not at all compelling.
The Valhalla Murders (2019)
Good Icelandic mystery
First, I must say that I love Iceland's landscapes so I was first attracted to watch this series to see some of them.
When you start to watch it, you slowly get into the plot as you know more about the characters.
With a constantly dark, but great photography, you will enjoy this slow pace narrative with some interesting twists if you like that kind of plots. However, it has some flaws or some improbable situations, but the final outcome is worth watching it, especially because the series doesn't last long
Rate 7.5/10
Dark (2017)
Very Good!
I've just finished watching the season two and this TV Series is the best I've seen in quite some time! The atmosphere based in a small and dark German village where something strange is happening is thrilling.
All the characters are excellent and the story is compelling yet you have to be totally focused on all the characters and their names because there are many and at different periods! I recommend memorizing the names of each character to understand everything (although the different actors doing the same characters in different times look like each other).
A Simple Favor (2018)
Could've been better
Good film to see because it keeps the pace throughout its footage and for the blend of mystery (with some twists) with comedy, something we're not very used to it.
However, I wouldn't expect much more of the film. Even though both main characters (Anna Kendrick and Blake Lively) fit perfectly in their roles, the plot has some flaws and specially the end could be better.
Unorthodox (2020)
Very interesting
It's always interesting to know more about a culture or a religious practice and this TV series is about Esty, a girl who leaves her strict Jewish Orthodox community in Williamsburg (Brooklyn) to discover herself and find a life with more freedom. This story is based on Debora Fieldman's autobiography.
It is a moving story told in a humble way. All characters are convincing but Shira Haas specially shines.
Highly recommended even if you are not into religions
About Time (2013)
Beautiful and sweet romantic comedy-drama
The film lasts around two hours and maybe the first part of it is more like a romantic comedy and the second part is a bit more emotive all mixed with the idea of travelling in time.
The first part is similar to Notting Hill, boy meet girl with funny situations and good dialogues. The main characters (Rachel McAdams, Domhnall Gleeson)are charming the whole film.
The second part is a bit more dramatic but with a positive message. This is the life.
The film turned out to be an enjoyable movie and have enough tension to keep it interesting