Change Your Image
sthomp15
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
Could have been decent
I fell asleep during this movie but watched the rest of it later, but my wife told me the next morning that it could have been good if it didn't feel like a feminist hit piece, before I watched the rest of it, and I can see why she would feel that way.
"the auspice of equality"... "We crave order"... "Can we yield to nature's hierarchy"... Florence Pugh's character "I LOVE WORKING!" ... Harry Styles character paraphrase "I hate this **** , but I do it for you".... Olivia Wilde's character doing the whole Wanda Scarlet Witch of choosing a fantasy just because her kids died... The women being ungrateful for their lives and the men portraying the aloof and dumb patriarchy.... Gemma chans character dicing her dude just to have power "it's my turn now"... It's more like a satire of feminism, but I can still see ladies taking this movie seriously. It is actually a very irresponsible film.
I'm honestly still not sure if it is a good movie or a bad movie. I would rather watch Mother! (Which is a complete mind warp) than recommend this movie to anyone. Chris Pine reminded me that he's actually a really great actor, Harry Styles always looked like he was about to sing but he did well, Florence is fun, Gemma Chan is a legend, but I still have to toss this movie in the garbage bin. Great performances, great story, not the best portrayal of the story. Maybe if they threw Samuel L. Jackson in there randomly it would have been better lol.
Madame Web (2024)
How dare they do this to Stan Lee's legacy
I can completely understand bringing in madame web to bring together the spider verse and the MCU multiverse, which would have been really cool. I know nerds like me and some comic book geeks really digged Secret Wars and the other groovy things Madame Web brought with her.
I was hopeful during the very rushed first 15 minutes of the movie, But this... No one asked for this. No one wanted this. And they gave this to us anyway and people who aren't even privy to the story tried to have faith in it.
I even accepted Morbius, and thought Venom 1 and 2 was okay... But this... I even tried to root for the actresses and I had to acknowledge that their poor acting was not just the writing.
The editing is bad, the cinematography is bad, the actresses were bad, the writers are bad. Adam Scott playing a young Ben Parker ( the prolific Uncle Ben who actually is supposed to be ex-military, but we can overlook that for the sake of the MCU and the multiverse) was the only decent aspect of the movie because you believed he was an actual person.
This movie could have been so good, like really good. A movie and possibly a sequel based on this really gnarly entity that could bring the entire spider verse and the MCU together, just wasted away. But as a standalone movie, garbage and an embarrassment.
I didn't think I would side with the other reviews and I can actually like bad movies, but this... Someone spit on Stan Lee's grave with this one...
Jessica Jones (2015)
Another comic book heroine ruined
Season 1 was fantastic. Seeing Kilgrave "Purple Man" was awesome, and David Tennant was a fun actor, as always. And it was brilliant writing with allusions to the comics and the rest of the MCU without actually trying to be a part of the MCU (because legally they couldn't). But a great ride, even though they could have tied in more characters that not just nerds and geeks would appreciate, but the general public. Still a solid 8-9 out of 10.
Season 2..... Well... Okay, nice to have a sneak peek to Jessica's origins (or at least what they chose to do with her live action character). But you can tell there was a shift in the writing and direction of her character. Season 2 has a lot of potential to be fantastic, but it was just ... Sad. Not sad in the way that you'll be sad or sad for the character.... Just sad. Also, whoever is in charge ramps up Trish Walker's character.
Season 3... Well we aren't even trying to follow the comics and there isn't any great cameos from our other Defender heroes at this point. It became less about the story, and more about the drama, which didn't make sense. I don't know if it is because more ladies were involved in production and direction and writing, I don't know if it is because they were still trying to be Netflix edgy but Disney friendly, I don't know if it is because Jessica Jones was a too complicated character to try to tie into the rest of the Defenders universe... But it sucked.
Ritter held her own as usual. I want to believe that Taylor (at this point) is an amazing actress because her character is so unbelievably unlikeable and unnecessary but she still owns the entire annoying screwed up sister. I know she is Hellcat in the comics, but Jessica's story and her relationship with Luke Cage is way more important because they would tie in so much better with the rest of the MCU. But Trish's character (despite the possibly great acting) and childish drama makes the show almost unbearable to watch.
All of the actors did well with what they were given. Watch the entire series for them and for possible links to the MCU.
But shame on the writers and directors who thought that this is what people wanted. People, even the geeks and comic nerds, were hesitant about Jessica Jones on Netflix, but season 1 gave them a lot of faith that they would do right by her character. Season 2 is not as bad as some of the reviews are describing. But season 3... It is not that season 3 sucked, it is simply that audience is disappointed. Still watch it though, it isn't bland like Ryan Reynolds' Green Lantern or an abomination like Shyamalan's The Last Airbender, it was just unnecessary and annoying.
Halo (2022)
It's not Halo, but you can make it through
Yes, Kwan is useless and pointless and unnecessary, her character and the chosen actor completely take the viewer out of their suspension of disbelief.
Yes, there are a lot of "forced" girl power casting and moments and cattiness. The days of believable heroines like Sigourney Weaver in Alien and Sarah Connor and GI Jane and the roles of Katee Sackhoff are pretty much over.
Yes, of course, the Halo geeks and nerds are going to freak out. They made a show about a game and novels that have been around for over a decade and spat on it. But even if it wasn't called "Halo" and the characters and likeness were changed to make a different movie...
Then, yes, it is still disappointing. It's good to see Pablo Schrieber still getting work and he did well enough with what he was given, I believe they made him take his helmet off more so that the show didn't resemble too much of the Mandalorian (failed attempts). Obviously, Ms. Ha was a wrong choice for the role she was given but they also should have never even imagined her character or story into existence. Bokeem Woodbine's Soren was a reasonable choice, but I think they only used his character to tie Master Chief to the pointless Kwan Ha character.
There were solid enough performances for what the story was. But the story is the problem. It's rushed, it's slow, it's pandering, it's condescending, it has potential, it didn't live up to the potential. It isn't Halo, but if you want something mindless to throw on the TV instead of trash reality TV, you can make through to the final episode.
If they do another season, it is possible that they can repair a lot of their issues with the first season... But the same way politicians answer to their lobbiers, Hollywood answers to their virtue signalling groups, plus you have a new generation of writers who can't write and barely have any original thought of their own. Soooo if it isn't cancelled then *fingers crossed"
Rogu Horaizun (2013)
If you're bored, and want to be more bored
Somehow I made it to season 3 and I'm pretty sure I know what's going on... But at the same time I don't know what's going on. There is so much uninteresting dialogue. It's like watching actual gamers actually try to make an actual world but they don't know enough about the real world so they just talk and feud amongst themselves constantly about nonsense.... Stop trying to make this anime seem great, please..
Hanma Baki: Son of Ogre (2021)
Retcon Reimagining of Original Baki and originals Netflix sequel series
Before I give my review of this, I'll have to say something that many people are thinking: The original 90s "prequel" Baki was a fun time, when Netflix came out with a sequel continuation of the series, it actually made people appreciate the original series more and respect Netflix for continuing the Baki storyline on screen, regardless if they watched the prequel series. Many would have liked to see another continuation or spin-off of this franchise but Netflix decided to do a "What If..." reboot instead of giving old and new viewers what they want. Netflix thinks that their quality of production makes up for their lack of insight. Stop coming out with new shows and reboots and focus on what people actually want. People would rather watch 5 shows that they like and are invested in than 500 1 season shows.
Whether you're a Baki fan or not, it's a decent watch and interesting time. Watch it and take it for what it is. It still has the spirit of Baki, just not the story of Baki. It's a distraction piece that no one asked for but they will still watch. I'd love to give this a 1 star, just to tell Netflix to stop coming out with new horse****, but it's a quick and easy watch while you do other things around the house because the story doesn't actually matter and standalone it's alright.
Oh, and never trust what people say when they use exclamation points online....
Hanma Baki: Son of Ogre (2021)
Retcon Reimagining of Original Baki and originals Netflix sequel series
Before I give my review of this, I'll have to say something that many people are thinking: The original 90s "prequel" Baki was a fun time, when Netflix came out with a sequel continuation of the series, it actually made people appreciate the original series more and respect Netflix for continuing the Baki storyline on screen, regardless if they watched the prequel series. Many would have liked to see another continuation or spin-off of this franchise but Netflix decided to do a "What If..." reboot instead of giving old and new viewers what they want. Netflix thinks that their quality of production makes up for their lack of insight. Stop coming out with new shows and reboots and focus on what people actually want. People would rather watch 5 shows that they like and are invested in than 500 1 season shows.
Whether you're a Baki fan or not, it's a decent watch and interesting time. Watch it and take it for what it is. It still has the spirit of Baki, just not the story of Baki. It's a distraction piece that no one asked for but they will still watch. I'd love to give this a 1 star, just to tell Netflix to stop coming out with new horse****, but it's a quick and easy watch while you do other things around the house because the story doesn't actually matter and standalone it's alright.
Oh, and never trust what people say when they use exclamation points online....
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
The extra positive reviews are from "woke white people" who don't watch Kung Fu flicks lol
Marvel had a huge opportunity to make this so much bigger and better than just a premise movie.
Beautiful cinematography and the choreography was more than just stunt work. Acting a little rough here and there, the protagonist actor did a pretty good job though. That dry MCU humor we've grown to see didn't quite hit. I know a lot of people wished they would have done much more with Mandarin as he is a pretty big bad in the comics and they hyped him up a lot. But I think this movie just makes people excited for THE NEXT marvel movie rather than truly giving this MCU story life. And with the movie being 2 hours long, it felt so rushed and at the same time most viewers were waiting for it to just end.
And I'll say it, she could be a nice gal but Awkwafina.... I just know I'm not the only one who finds her out of place on screen sometimes. And that's all I will say about that respectfully lol.
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
Stop hating Ruby Rose
Dislike her agent and the studios she partners with lol. But yes, the more realistic movies can be with special effects without relying on realistic dialogue, do you think people will put up with unrealistic sitcoms and dramas and action anymore?
Free Guy (2021)
Americans... "Out of ideas, let's whitewash what everyone else is doing"
Sword Art Online: Alicization meets affable white guy in usual Hollywood fashion. For all of my people familiar with Isekai animation, this is just a walk in the park. For those of you who feel adversely to watching animated tv shows or movies or Korean and Japanese live-action flicks with larger range and depth: watch Bicentennial Man with Robin Williams or A. I. with the kid from the sixth sense. And yes I know, many of you are inclined to give this a great rating because Ryan Reynolds is a foul-mouthed darling, but have you ever seen his acting range? Have you ever seen Chaos Theory? The dudes talent is beyond him playing a snarky white guy with puppy dog face.
The Green Knight (2021)
*sigh*
"ARE YOU NOT ENTERTAINED?!".... no. Hats off to the actors, though.
Supergirl (2015)
Greg Berlanti needs to take a step back
Started off well. Then it became all about feelings and agendas. It's a good thing it's cancelled. I still hope to see supergirl and the martian man hunter make cameos. And I'm always a fan of the Rath siblings. Congratulations to Wood and Benoist on their growing family.
Titans (2018)
You understand the negative reviews at S2E09
Greg Berlanti is obviously spending too much time around the CW crew. Drama for no reason, "oh the team fell out because I keep secrets that I don't need to keep", "oh I lied but it was to protect you", "let's have feelings for no reason" nonsense that takes away from actual character arcs and developmentand action. Like batman stories are very psychological, but some of this is ridiculous.
The Man from Earth (2007)
The Art of Storytelling in the Art of a Movie
Quite simply, a gorgeous piece of work. I got this movie when it first came out and I watched it multiple times. It is not everyday that a movie can give you the same experience of the theater and the self- visualization of reading a novel.
The movie introduces colorful characters with various beliefs and insights portrayed by some fresh, classic acting skills. David Lee was the right choice to play John Oldman, who is definitely a character of intrigue. He conveys the wisdom of a man alive for over a millennium, but still gives the performance of a man who is giving a performance of a man alive for over a millennium.
Being a Christian man, I was taken aback by the reference to Christ. But not being an ignorant fool and with my appreciation for art, I got over it. It is a FICTIONAL PIECE OF WORK, not a revision of religious beliefs or history!
This is a movie that ends with you wanting a sequel or wanting a prequel even more. But this is beautiful just how it is. Good job, Bixby.