Change Your Image
crux-6
Reviews
Ninja Kamui (2024)
Like reading my first shogun manga
First, I am not a manga or cartoon watcher. I saw this on HBO and it appealed to me.
I started watching and it had a good start with action and the normal good story telling. There was like 2-3 minutes in the middle part that I wondered if it was gonna be slow from there on out.
But it did not let me down and it continued to deliver content and some great slash scenes.
I like this type of story telling, for "normal" shows when they set a boundary for what is possible they have to explain all "out of the ordinary" things as to not break the boundaries.
Here, it does not matter, there are no boundaries, we know how this works, the producers know it and the delivered a great EP1, it felt like my fantasy world when reading a really good shogun manga, will be back for more.
Ep3 update:
Ep2 was OK, it contained some valuable storyline items. But after ep3 I am not so sure, it sure had storyline, but I dunno, something lacked, can't put my finger on it. Rating went from 9 to 7, I am not looking forward to the next episode as much as I looked forward to ep2.
Ep5+6 update:
My hopes for the series died in the previous two episodes, but apparently it went for charging, the 5ep and 6ep was fantastic episodes, now I look forward to the next one!
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
A great unique superhero show that gets bullied around
Weird is a word describing a lot of movies and tv-shows, sometimes bad and sometimes good.
Umbrella Academy is difficult to break down, in the beginning I felt it was bad because it was a little bit too weird. But after a couple of episodes it had me hooked and the storyline just made sense of the weirdness.
Season 2 contained the same, but felt a bit more mainstream (I guess my mind was already melted from Season 1).
Season 3, even if my review for S3 is not ace, I still think its an 8, it started off on a low note due to cheesy and too abnormal stuff, I still don't understand the cube, its close to be Umbrella Academy "Multiverse of Madness". But ignore that, the characters grow some more, but it's also clear that the script was pressed. So there is a "Beauty and the Beast" reference and its all too much and I don't understand it: "Oh, I am a superhero, you are in the nemesis gang, lets hook up since you seem to be nice". No, does not fit the story.
Stan on the other hand, hilarious and awesome.
I just loved Season 1-3, but with the ending season, I think another season would be like the last seasons of Farscape, weird.