Change Your Image
molly-mortensen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againStreaming updated March 2019
Reviews
The Bastard Son & the Devil Himself (2022)
They changed a lot from the book
At the beginning there were only minor changes, like removing Nathan's brother, and adding in other character's POVs but as it went they changed more and more, seemingly for no reason. For instance, in the book Nathan hadn't seen Annalise for years when he turned 18. He spent a lot of time alone with Gabriel, so it didn't feel like such a love triangle that came out of the blue. Also, that horrible storyline with Soul gaining the ability to steal other Witch's magic didn't happen. I don't know why they made such bad changes. The book was dark but they made it even more mature. So much for YA.
The one interesting change was getting to know more about Gabriel's past and how he kept track of the names of people Mercury forced him to forget in a book. (Mercury was much more of a villain in the show, and they completely removed how she was related to Nathan.)
If I graded this show on its own, not as an adaptation it would rank even lower because there's no way I'd have finished the series.
Turning Red (2022)
Cute movie, dumb ending
I don't want to give spoilers but there's a part towards the end that's rather stupid. It doesn't ruin the movie but the ending conflict could've been better. Still I'm glad I watched it. Turning Red is a good, nostalgic movie.
I didn't realize this movie took place in 2002 until the end. I'm not surprised though, this felt exactly like my junior high. (Except, I don't know a teenager who wouldn't be dying of embarrassment wearing that panda costume at the Temple.)
She should've been a year or two younger though. She's a bit immature for thirteen. By eighth grade no one wore Tamagotchis and boy bands were no longer cool. But for 11 or even 12, she'd be spot on.
The characters were the best part, particularly Mei and her mom. I liked how her friends were there for her. (Not a spoiler, in the trailer.)
Another review mentioned sensitive topics. When Mei changes for the first time her mom thinks she's started her period. Nothing is really directly stated though, just hinted at, so I don't think it's inappropriate for children but you should know that periods and pads are mentioned.
Turning Red is a light, feel good movie with good characters and I definitely plan to buy it.
Lucifer: O, Ye of Little Faith, Father (2019)
Each episode improves a little from the last.
Things are better with Chloe. I'm still not sure I like where the continuing storyline is going, but at least the chemistry between Lucifer and Chloe is more back to normal!
Amenadiel's storyline had promise but now I'm not so sure. Lucifer (the show) has always done dumb things with him. I finally liked Dan last season, but I'm so sick of the new Dan. Good thing Maze continues to be one of the best parts of the show.
Lucifer: All About Eve (2019)
And Chloe and Lucifer are broken again.
Anyone who watches the trailer knows that this season's twist is that Eve, Lucifer's first love, returns to Earth. I didn't like her at first but she grew on me.
The Amenadiel and Linda part was cute this episode. Maze needs a storyline of her own though. And Dan needs to get over hating Lucifer already.
Why would Lucifer let someone else collect on his favor? All he had to say was "When did I say you paid my favor back to anyone other than me?"
For years I've been mad at Chloe when she doesn't listen to Lucifer and winds up getting him hurt. It was gratifying to see him get mad when she shows up for a change. (Even if he was more mad at her than that he was hurt.)
I can totally understood why. Judging by the end of this episode, Chloe and Lucifer aren't going to make up any time soon.
Lucifer: Somebody's Been Reading Dante's Inferno (2019)
More like the old Lucifer. Unfortunately, like the Lucifer towards the end of season three when it wasn't as good.
Our main partnership still isn't the same. Chloe and Lucifer are awkward and missing their old chemistry. The basic murder wasn't anything special either and Amenadiel's story has gotten stupid.
This episode showed promise though. There were a few good moments and not as much stupidity as episode one. It wasn't better enough to get a higher rating, but I'm glad I hung in there.
Lucifer: Everything's Okay (2019)
Doesn't feel like Lucifer anymore
What should have been the best episode ever was one of the worst. They took the stupid and amplified it.
It was like the characters were parodies of themselves. I was surprised they were the same actors because they just felt wrong. I realized that it was largely due to the two mains. Their chemistry was gone. Lucifer was way over the top and Chloe just acted weird, like a Stepford wife.
Why does Dan hate Lucifer now? He was fine with the devil after everything happened.
The other minor characters were fine. Maze felt back to her old self. Amenadiel finding he missed Earth was interesting. Ella was pretty much the same, except struggling with her faith. Linda wasn't in it enough to know how she'll be in the new Lucifer.
Unfortunately, the continuing storyline with Chloe is horrible and totally unbelievable. So I don't hold out hope for the season.
I wanted to like this because so many devil powers! But it doesn't feel like Lucifer anymore.
Good news: I'm not longer sad it's cancelled.
The Blacklist: Sutton Ross (No. 17) (2018)
What a Trainwreck!
I was so sad when it looked like Blacklist was going to get cancelled. Now, I don't care. I love Red but I hate Elizabeth! Why does she have to treat Red so badly? It would be so much better without her! I am truely disappointed by that terrible finale. I'm done. That's it. I won't torture myself anymore. That ending was horrible! Just no. I'll watch the old episodes from when it was good.
The Originals: Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea (2018)
Why Klaus, why?
I've been so excited about this season! But after the disappointing meeting with his brother Klaus is back to his old crazy self. How does he think threats are going to help Hayley? Klaus remains the best and worst part of this show. We really need Elijah back!
The ending remeeded things and I did love that Marcel and Klaus moment but it took too long to get there.
Inhumans (2017)
A dystopian society in which our 'heroes' are at the top
In the first episode it's established that if you're proved human you're sent to the tunnels to live out a menial existence. While the inhumans, those with powers, live in the lap of luxury.
We have a princess who tells the bad guy he's disgusting because he's human.
Another member of the royal family rudely insults a servant because 'that's what his powers let him do'.
The head of security tells the first people he meets about their super secret home on the moon.
Why exactly should I care about these people? Since after two episodes I couldn't figure it out, I gave up.
Powerless (2016)
How can a show with superpowers powers be so bad?
I like Alan Tudyk, and most everything superheroes. This show sounded so awesome! Spoiler alert, it wasn't.
I had one chuckle, one.
The superhero battle at the beginning was a nice introduction and probably cost a lot, but what makes a comedy work is the jokes not the special effects. Put the budget into the writing!
A horrible plot is kinda expected in a show like this, but it needs good characters. Unfortunately, I couldn't stand any of them! The main character is way too cheerful and positive, and the rest of the cast is too depressing. None of them have any personality!
Spoiler if you care...
Bruce Wayne was right, he should fire all of these people.
Maximum Ride (2016)
Not as bad as the reviews say.
It's just a B movie without the budget for the special effects that they needed to tell this story. (They couldn't have wings all of the time, too pricey. And they had to limit the flying scenes.)
I'm used to adaptations changing things, probably why it didn't bother me as much. So yes, several of the characters don't look like they're supposed to (Nudge looks too old, Iggy too buff, and Fang's hair was all wrong.) and obviously parts of the plot were changed for no reason, but they largely kept it to the book.
I think that for non book readers they needed to explain more in the beginning. The files saying they were avian human hybrids and some of them showed powers was too easy to miss.
But if you lower your expectations and enjoy the Ride (Sorry, couldn't help myself.) It's not a bad movie.
Max Steel (2016)
I liked the original, but this movie was just boring!
I was a fan of the original CGI show from 2000, but this is a remake of the 2013 cartoon, which was entirely different and if it's anything like the movie, not nearly as good.
The first 20 minutes was pointless. Once Steel came into the movie it was only slightly better. Steel had a very silly sense of humor. (Perhaps young children will think he's funny.)
We get a little bit of action and then it slows down again. (And repeat.) I understand the need to establish his origins, but more needs to happen! It's not like the boring parts even had a point. I didn't get to know Max and I certainly didn't care what happened to him.
At 55 minutes we actually got an armored super hero! (For about ten seconds.)
And maybe I missed something, but I wasn't even sure what was going on at times. (Nor did I care.)