Change Your Image
sandx
Reviews
Solos: Peg (2021)
Helen -back again!
I nearly gave up on this , having watched the first couple of shorts , then magic happened. Helen Mirren did a one-hander that was truly 'out of this world'.
An object lesson in acting.
I urge all aspiring actors to watch and learn.
A Castle for Christmas (2021)
Oc Eye the now
If I were to write a crit of this turkey it would run into several 'lolumes'.
For a start ,there would be several pages of goofs , from the casting of a hapless man who thinks it was set in Australia (accent) to the same poor jerk firing off at clay pigeons without calling a command.
Was anyone employed to research what Scotland isl ike?
Since when.was a Scottish Duke 'royal'?
Attending both Oxford and Cambridge is virtually impossible. And don't get me started on the licensing laws.
As for the acting the least wooden acting was the Christmas tree.
Uncut Gems (2019)
CUT!
Cinema is about entertainment, the people who produced and directed this train-crash have obviously no idea what entertainment means.
This was pointless gratuitous ox droppings!
If I'd seen it in a cinema I would have demanded a refund.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
LOST...
In the grass and in the film. It is wandering around trying to find a plot and failing miserably.
Adaptions of Stephen King are either brilliant or abysmal. This is very much in the latter category
During One Night (1960)
Self conscious
I actually got angry with this film,for several reasons.Among those was the pitiful acting of the leading man. How he ever got a part after this performance leaves me baffled. If he had adjusted that stupid hat just one more time I'd have had him eat it. The script was a hoot.If this guy was out all night boozing ,bonking and acting like a complete maniac,I don't think he'd have been allowed to fly further than the nearest padded cell. The morality ,though worthy, was mawkishly presented. "He's um not,not a man anymore"........do me a favour!
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Just right
As one who has read and greatly enjoyed the book and having seen the other films of this story, I must say it is head and shoulders above the others. I particularly mention Brent Carver, his performance as Crane was first class. He evoked the character very well, unlike Johnny Depp who for once was cast in a role he could not handle. May I also say the settings and costumes were excellent.
Freedomland (2006)
Superb acting........
Once again, Julianne Moore,has shown us what a superb actress she is. Her performance as the mother of the missing child is a 'tour de force'. She expresses all the anguish and confusion of that character and had me believing I was watching real life. As usual Samuel L Jackson was Samuel L Jackson, which he does brilliantly. I can't remember a bad performance from him. I gave this film 8 and might have been a tad more generous but for the sub-plot, which I found invasive and unnecessary.Quite why the director found it good to drag us away from the unfolding drama to another conflict left me baffled. However ,plaudits for the brilliant Miss Moore .