Change Your Image
kelly-woods
Reviews
Lessons in Chemistry (2023)
I'm going to read the book now!
This was a fabulous series, I was immediately sucked in to the storyline and by the end of the second episode I was so hooked I couldn't stop telling my friends and family to watch it!
It's refreshing to have a series to watch that shows romance without being cliche. I love a girly romance and love a female lead series and this storyline made me laugh, cry and constantly smile. The lead characters were a perfect match and all the actors bounced of eachother naturally, it really makes a good series great when this happens.
I disagree with those getting soooo deep into the meaning and how realistic it is blah blah, it is an escape from our every day lives people! Don't think too hard just enjoy a different story to your own.
Happiness for Beginners (2023)
Light hearted easy girly watch
If you are in the mood for a simple girly movie that has a bit of comedy and little hint of romance, this is worth the watch.
You don't need to think deeply or care about what the characters storyline is too much, there are funny and quirky scenes that are completely unbelievable and you can easily judge the characters too much but if you just take it for what it is then it's really quite enjoyable.
I personally didn't believe the love story of the two characters as they just didn't fit eachother at all and there was no spark or connection with the actors that you would expect but nonetheless I still think it was a good time filler and I don't regret watching it.
Barbarian (2022)
Don't watch the trailer go in blind!!
I loved this film! It was a jumpy, heart racing fun horror flick. Keeps you on the edge of your seat and has so many good scares.
Go in blind, don't watch the trailer just jump right in. I am so glad I didn't know what the story was about before I watched it because I was constantly surprised and I really enjoyed it to the end.
People expect so much from horror films. They are not meant to be the most believable stories so I wish people wouldn't rate them on the silly things that happen. It's meant to be light hearted fun watching a horror movie so just take it for what it is and don't read into it!
The In Between (2022)
It was okay
Did I enjoy watching this movie? I'm not sure I can say yes or no... hence the 5 stars. Would I watch it again? Unfortunately no.
I love a tragic romance like you wouldn't believe. Make me cry and I will watch a movie again and again, but this one just missed the mark. I found myself losing interest and didn't really care what happened towards the end.
All of the ingredients are there for a great love story, and I actually liked the idea but it just felt like acting. I didn't get whisked away into their world like you do in something like the Notebook. It just didn't feel like this all consuming love that the story tried to say it was.
It's just not a memorable movie and I won't be telling anyone about it tomorrow. Sorry!
The Reef: Stalked (2022)
Struggling to finish it
Dull, slow and might be the most boring shark movie I've seen. At least some others like the shark huntress were hilarious to watch, this was just baaaad. The main actress is doing something weird with her nose and mouth the whole time which is irritating to watch and the characters aren't likeable at all. I'm at the point now where I don't even care what happens at the end it's so boring.
I wouldn't recommend watching this.
The shark attacks aren't exciting and I haven't jumped once. The storyline is basic and it seems like shark movies now are getting lazier with their special effects because this was lacking.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Don't do it
Seriously look for something else. Started pretty alright and slowly got worse and worse and worse. 2 hours of time I'll never get back. Every other end of the world movie you've seen is 10 times better and I'll never recommend this to anyone.
Love Me (2021)
Easy to binge in one day
Loved it! Couldn't stop watching. The characters perfectly balance love and grief with humour. It brought me to tears and made me laugh. Great story highly recommend watching!
Love Me (2021)
Easy to binge in one day
Loved it! Couldn't stop watching. The characters perfectly balance love and grief with humour. It brought me to tears and made me laugh. Great story highly recommend watching!
The Guilty (2021)
Love the storyline, hate the one man show!
If this movie was played out with different actors and scenes it would be fantastic! But watching one actor on the phone the whole time was frustrating and draining. So disappointed as the storyline was great!
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
I'm still having nightmares
Great story, a few good scares. One still gets me every time I walk through the hallway at night! It's a bit slower than the haunting of hill house but well worth the watch. Wonderful horror series!
The Clovehitch Killer (2018)
Almost there but not quite
I enjoyed the movie but wouldn't watch it again, storyline was predictable but not bad. There were a few good moments but also a little confusing to follow at times. It was just okay.
Snowtown (2011)
Deep, Dark & Drawn out
Scenes were too long and drawn out, unclear characters and the end was draining to watch. Some disturbing scenes and a few moments of interest but overall boring and uneventful. Expected to understand more of the story but better off listening to a podcast.
Knives Out (2019)
Great murder mystery with a twist
Enjoyable family movie night choice. Unsuspecting plot twists throughout the film. Comical characters and humour perfect for this kind of murder mystery. Accompanied by a selection of great actors. Highly recommend!
SPF-18 (2017)
Keep scrolling
Couldn't make it through the first 10min everything was bad just so bad.