Change Your Image
sun-creek-ct
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
A six for originality
I'll give this a six for originality. The filming was good and the acting was decent. It's nice to see a different movie every now and then. Although, it was way too long and not much substance I thought. Lots of sex scenes so it has that. Seemed kind of full of itself and seemed like they were trying to make some profound point, but never really made it. I know many people liked this and it won awards so kudos for those folks. I'm sure they think it is some masterpiece. Artists have to grow and it seems Stone is "growing". Interesting film but just not that great im my humble opinion. Thank you.
Wunder der Schöpfung (1920)
Fascinating
Early century film about the universe. Well done for its time. Very educational for its time I would say. It covers the universe as it was known. I saw this as a 17 minute clip called "A Trip to the Planets". I have not seen the full version and do not known where one could find a copy. Nonetheless, it is well worth watching for the historical value in the world of film and I would recommend it to anyone interested. There are some nice special effects for the time and I imagine this was fascinating for those that watched at that time in history. I imagine a room full of wide eyed curious people questioning the contents.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
One of the worst movies by good actors I have ever seen.
Cliches abound. Alternate reality created with agenda driven plot. Very disappointing movie from some very good actors. I'll add more to make the required characters by saying, shame on Julia roberts and Ethan hawk for buying into this very unrealistic story. They should know better. But when your life is so disconnected to the lives of 90 percent of real people's lives it's no wonder you have an alternate view of reality. There are so many good actors and good writers out there, but this movie is s joke and I'm sad to say I wasted my time watching it. I've d almost met the required characters so I'll end by saying some of the filming and shot angles were great!
The Killer (2023)
Good attempt at a drive-in drive by
I had great hopes/ This looked like a good movie and I like Fassbender. But it drags on like a dirt rake behind my 4020. And what's with the constant Smiths music? They have a good song or two but do we have to listen to it through THE WHOLE MOVIE? I like narration, but a bit too much as well. Some good action scenes. I'll put it this way. If you've got all your work done by noon and you come in from a good morning out on your property AND you are looking to put on a sleepy afternoon movie to help you drift off, then this movie is for you! There are parts that are well put together, but as a whole this is a sleeper.
Flesh-Eating Mothers (1988)
Worse than a bad movie
I try to give this movie credit. It is bad, but i gave it A BAD MOVIE PASS. IT'S JUST THAT BAD. It has some good attributes, but over all it moves too slow. Some classic bad movie parts and the music can be rather good in places. But overall, it really lacks a consistent pace and quality. It does have SOME REDEMING QUALITIES AS FAR AS A BAD Movies goes. But overall it just doesn't command the attention it wants. It could be a cult classic but it doesn't have the special quality that those movies contain. I will give it credit for some good bad movie aspects, but overall it sucks and a bad movie contisuer may be pleased but also disappointed. Not bad if you want to waste 1 and 1/2 hours on a potential bad movie.
The Greatest Beer Run Ever (2022)
A good movie that could have been so much better
This was an interesting movie, but a lame attempt at a great story. First of all Zach Efron nailed it. Great performance, he is underrated. But as a "war" movie it sucked. All the war scenes looked cheesy. And my gosh, could you have picked lamer 60's music? Its' like they hired the 'What About Mary" street musicians to create some 1960's "sounding" music. Next time pay for some actual 60's music like Jefferson Airplane, Byrds, Stones etc.... The whole movie kept me watching but every few minutes you were reminded how cheap this movie was. Seemed like a low budget attempt at a great story. If Efron didn't carry it, I would have stopped watching after the first 15 minutes.
Buio Omega (1979)
Wow!
So this kid grows up getting breast fed and hand jobs from his nanny. When he grows up he gets a girlfriend who ends up dying. So whats a guy to do? Dig up her corpse, bring her home and embalm her with the help of his trusty nanny, Iris. As other girls end up being murdered by the kid, the ever so resourceful Iris helps him clean up his messes. Some of the gory scenes are average but they take it a step further with a kicker. I will not spoil the entertainment of this movie. It is definitely worth a watch as most movies like this I get bored with, but this one kept me watching as sick as it was.
Inseminoid (1981)
Worth a look
Interesting sci-fi movie that came out around the same time as the first Alien movie. This is not Alien quality, but it is worth a look. Great idea, great audio, and some great scenes. It's an entertaining movie that's both fun and cool. Well, looks like my review is not long enough, so I will go on about how this girl gets pregnant from an alien and gives birth to two little alien freaks. How fun is that? Then most of the last have of the movie is her killing off all the other coworkers in her group. I love the music. It can be trippy and fun. And oh the little alien freaks are so cute and nasty. Fun, fun, fun. Cool, cool, cool!!!
Help Me... I'm Possessed (1974)
CLASSIC 70s HORROR!
I loved this film from the beginning. If you like classic 70s drive-in horror it will not disappoint. Good scenes, good music that fits the scenes, good filming, and I might say some good acting...although rare in this film. If you go into this film expecting an academy award flick you need to turn around and find something else. If you're looking for a good drive-in 70s horror...bring that Chevelle with the 454 and the trunk full of your friends to the drive-in and come on in!
Return to House on Haunted Hill (2007)
Great sound, decent special effects, bad movie
Although this isn't going to propel anybody's career, it's worth the watch. The sound is fantastic and special effects are pretty good. If you can get past the bad directing and acting the gratuitous nudity is an incentive to stay with it.
Bad Country (2014)
Entertaining
Very entertaining movie. Good story, good action, good actors. The directing my be the weak link in this movie. That said it was worth watching. Good guys vs bad guys in Louisiana. Tom Berenger did a nice job. Not an Acadeny Award winning movie, but still worth watching and good entertainment.
Alien Implant (2017)
Interesting budget film
With this movie, you get what you pay for in that it only had an estimated 1 million dollar budget. That said, it did good considering the budget. This is a different movie. Just interesting enough to keep you watching. Think Vahalla. Give it a shot if you want to watch something out of the box!