Change Your Image
bornhard
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Totem (2017)
Clever movie lack of comprehension is the reason folks don't like it, here is why-(Spoilers Ahead)
You been warned here Spoilers start after this-
Though many people I see are calling it Oedipal complex which is a mistake actually central theme of the plot is that main Female character actually has what is called Electra complex which is manifested in girls like Oedipal complex in boys. In Neo-Freudian psychology, the Electra complex, as proposed by Carl Jung in his Theory of Psychoanalysis, is a girl's psychosexual competition with her mother for possession of her father.
So even if just for watching a not such a common theme, it is worth watching once, smartly made small budget psycho thriller/ horror.
The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018)
Run of the Mill forgettable Possession movie
Just an unremarkable movie where the jump scenes are ineffective and metaphors are very literal. Lot of cliches , a young women possessed by a demon with her exorcism gone wrong, an ex-cop fighting her inner demons comes face to face with real a demon and the director kind of merges the two concepts but the result a very weak horror movie if you can even call it that. But you can see it once if you are curious and have nothing else to watch.
Bird Box (2018)
Vanishing On 7th Street meets The Happening
The two movies Vanishing on 7th Street and The Happening mostly sum up Bird Box. Yes it is not exactly Citizen Kane but not a bad movie as many reviewers are whining about. Though I think people don't appreciate the concept of loss of Free will and forced suicide which was evident from audience reactions of The Happening same it seems is true here. Still worth a look at least once, if you like post- apocalypse movies, is all I can say without dropping any spoilers.
Manifest (2018)
Finally something interesting on TV after sometime, mystery sci-fi with drama.
A passenger plane vanishes in flight and returns after 5 and half years, but time didn't pass for the plane and passengers. While rest of the world is five and a half year older the time seem to have frozen on mysterious Flight 828. the affect is most evident on a pair of twins while one has aged and is 16 year old while other is still 10 year old kid. How it effects dynamics of lives of all involved, clash of lives that have moved on and ones that haven't.
Also people looking for answers to find what really happened while NSA agents with their own secret agenda.
Though the concept is not new but the premise is interesting the characters and their drama is well made, good actors all of which makes the series watchable.
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Predictable and old goods but in Fun New package, family entertainment.
If you have seen lot of movies and read tons of comic books like myself it would seem predictable plus movie does have certain base plot elements similar to original. But don't run away yet because that is not fun part about the movie or what movie makers were focusing on, it was the family dynamics, role reversals and yes the much anticipated Jack Jack the Big bang in the small pack and all his wonderful powers which wreck havoc and yes make him most powerful member of the team.
I can't say anything else without dropping spoilers but its a movie about a family that can be enjoyed by all families young and old together.
Justice League (2017)
Main Reason it didn't do well was because DVD quality print released illegally a day after movies Premiere all over Internet.
I am sure most of you have seen the Korean subtitled DVD quality Pirated version with even the clips from the same print all over Youtube for many weeks now. Now usually when a big movie is released the pirated versions that are released online are bad quality usually recorded by camcorders etc. but this was illegally released clean quality which shouldn't have been out till February or March. So most people didn't have reason to go cinema when they could watch good quality print Online. How or who managed to do it is anybody's guess because it is something unheard of this is 1st time I saw a clean pirated print of a Blockbuster 2 days after its premiere released on internet.
As for actual movie not really that bad it started beautifully, aftermath of Superman's death, his return and his whole presentation was awesome totally something to geek about probably my favorite part of movie. Aquaman was awesome maybe the best casting choice of all Characters, Jason Mamoa looked totally kickass, truly like Kingof Oceans should along with Amber Heard as beautiful Mera, would love to see their own movie. Flash and Cyborg did the Job nothing much to write home about but nothing negative either. Now Amazons and Wonderwoman , though all other Amazons looked awesome in cosmetic sense the way one would visualize I didn't understand why Hipolyta had a Russian accent. Gal Gadot has gained some weight to look more the part and she acted really well but here I do agree with most critics she was too skinny for the even the her exotic looks fits the role.
But still the worst part of the movie was Steppenwolf not the character itself but because it was made completely out using CGI, when they should have used only Partial CGI. Now it is understandable CGI is required to present an Imposing God Like being but they should have used partial CGI like Marvel did with Thanos because of which Steppenwolf ended up being worst part of the movie, it made the movie look cheesy and cheaply made. I sure hope they don't make same mistake with Darkseid in upcoming sequel. Anyway for actual geeks and fans its still worth a watch at least once no matter what whiners say, who probably watched the moved online.
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Pokemon meets JK Rowling.
The Review title should say it all, but bad story written for sake of making money rather than art, hence the movie is seriously bad. I almost expected to see peekachu in it perhaps then at least kids might have liked it.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Worst Lex Luthor seemed more like a overacted Riddler than anything else.
Its too late for review but I see it on TV and I feel I MUST leave a review how bad the Lex Luthor casting was how Eisenberg landed this role is anybody's guess. Like I said above you could have thought it was badly characterized Riddler than Lex Luthor, I can't believe so many paid up reviews claiming great Lex Luthor act by JE when it was the worst part of the movie and Ben Affleck who geeks were whining and taking out rallies was not even a problem anymore neither was Anorexic Wonder-Woman. When actually All they had to do was look at Kevin Spacey's act as Lex Luthor in the Superman Returns which though a forgettable movie Spacey's LL was a gem and embodied was Lex Luthor and his hate for Superman is supposed to be played out.
There are so many bad aspects in the movie but non like the above it was a wasted opportunity of portrayal of a classic concept of Bat Vs Super.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Thor:Ragnarok example why Marvel outclasses DC over and Over
Superb Experience and characters to make even a non fanboy geek out on them totally. While DC have destroyed classic concepts and Characters by employing c-grade writers both in comics (JL:Gods among Us) and movies (Batman Vs Superman, a wasted opportunity) while time and again Marvel really produce one roller-coaster after another.
The way they create old stories with new addition and mix up and slowly present awesome surprising characters to create new story-line to enjoy is just unbelievable. I hope they will keep entertaining us. Kudos Marvel Team.
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
Fattest Mystique, Casting Ruined Prequel to a Great Original X-men Trilogy, Reason I think for such bad casting choice inside the review.
If you seen original X-men trilogy Rebecca Romjin personified Mystique perfectly any true geek could rave about it for hours how she was supple, agile, mercurial and rubber like she was imagined to be. Superhero movies like any other good fantasy fiction have to be best make believe as it can be especially each character. Here comes prequel movie series to original Classic X-men movies with The First Class and we get Fattest Mystique anybody could imagine Jennifer Lawrence, it was disrespect to the character. I mean how did she land the character in 1st place, she could never be the actor that would come to anybody's mind when imagining the cast.
Even let us say Jennifer Lawrence comes to audition how could somebody of her physique would pass the audition, what did she do for casting folks to overlook the main aspect the character. Only thing that comes to mind would be casting couch which Hollywood biggies don't like to talk about and boy she must be really good at it too. If you seen the movie she in pure Mystique form she looked more like somebody who ate Mystique rather than the supple mutant, considering she was also actress who played main lead in " The Hunger Games" around same time didn't seem to one prepared for that. Sorry if you think I am being disrespectful but as a absolute geek I was hurt when they disrespected the character by that casting choice. Even the best way she used to show Mystique's physical ability herself without a body double was by doing that side squat bend like if you remember when she did when she was on table in Paris hiding behind Xavier from Magneto.
The height of Jennifer Lawrence worship is so extreme that the complete story concept was changed, Mystique powers just mimicked to look like somebody not take their powers. So same way the sentinels made from her DNA wouldn't be powerful with powers but just mimics. Now that was big goof but now the director knew that therefore made a Rogue Cut.
This all really ruined the movie for me cause like I said before Superhero movies all the actor must look the character more so than any other movie type. Some folks might argue she is acts well but they surely could find somebody who acts well and actually would fit the look and physique. I do appreciate she slimmed down a lot by third installment of the movie series but then there were even worse casting goofs in that movie.
But since the movie is from amazing original X-men storyline and hence got a hit but would have been bigger hit if the makers had been sincere.
Supergirl (2015)
Misandrist Series, also with lamest Superman version ever.
Have you noticed how useless male counterparts in this series are, they even openly scoffs them in episodes. In male protagonist superhero series the female super-heroines are never shown like weak-sauce or let alone mocked being lame. So in that way it is pathetic and is really misandrist no matter how much anybody denies it.
Now the Superman in 1st season physically looked just fine even though shown in silhouette, but that all changed in 2nd season. Start 2nd season they feel need to actually use Superman obviously to boost the TRP but what is this the puniest looking Superman ever.
Of course they wanted to show Supergirl to be intimidating but they didn't have to get a 5 foot tall guy who barely looked big enough to play Superboy. But the B-Grade writers these days at DC have been weakening, demeaning and destroying Superman like anything so why not here and they did a good job too.
Other than that its cool, Martian Manhunter implementation into he story was inspired stuff and also series was gutsy enough to show Homosexual relations openly.
But still I would say being a Feminist is fine but being a misandrist is lame and hypocritical so is a series that is so.