Change Your Image
zandbergaj
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Midsommar (2019)
So wicked and so hypnotising
The short description of this movie just doesn't paint the picture of how hypnotic this movie is. It starts as a pretty standard drama and then leads to an absolutely mind blowing twist with horror and gory images but everything is done with such a taste and such care that it is almost sick to the bone.
Loved every bit of this movie with it's sound tracks and sound effects, with it's witty humour and sarcasm and with it's mix of Scandinavian culture and language.
Great when collaboration with Hollywood actors turns out to be something worthy and in this case it much more believable and contemporary.
The Black Phone (2021)
Not too bad for yet another horror movie
The description of the movie was a bit bland and didn't look too horrory. The whole story based in 80ties in the small town which suddenly get's some boys kidnapped and not surprisingly - police has no leads whatsoever.
Without letting too much out - worth watching if you are up for some light horror/ thriller without too much blood and fairly interesting take on the escape solution.
Books of Blood (2020)
Not too bad
I almost abandoned watching it after discovering the overall rating but glad I didn't.
Grippy horror movie consisting of 3 stories that of course are kind of linked together.
Relatively short, relatively terrifying and pretty watchable. In fact I would enjoy this as a TV series.
Destroyer (2018)
Just couldn't see Nicole Kidman as this drunk, destroyed detective
The whole plot and story line is a decent one but I just couldn't connect with main character played by Nicole Kidman. She is this broken, sad detective who tries to get a particular criminal that has had a huge impact on her life 17 years ago (I am keeping spoilers away as much as possible).
The problem here is Nicole Kidman. She is great actress in thrillers, dramas and romance but gosh - you can't just put a ton of make-up and make her this ugly detective.
Beautiful Boy (2018)
A touching story
This is a touching, sensitive and sad movie showing a life of family with drug addict. Small victories and big losses, hopes and despair, love and pain of letting go.
The Favourite (2018)
Not your regular history movie
Completely nutty movie about historical figure and time thank's God we never experienced. Great actors work and such an easy watch full of witty situations and ridicules.
I Feel Pretty (2018)
Just a simple, silly movie
You need to watch this movie without any seeking for philosophic meaning or deep, complicated plot. It is just a popcorn/ cider movie that you want to watch when your brain doesn't want to be working on figuring out hidden character twists or crime clues. Just sit back, get cosy and enjoy a silly comedy about modern women and her struggle to fit in
Atonement (2007)
Such a fragile story about lies, love and war
A pure joy - sincere, pure and sensitive story about how one lie changes lives, how love fights it's way and how guilt rips apart.
Ready Player One (2018)
Not worth it
Sorry...as much as I wanted to like this movie - I didn't. I loved the book but movie is nothing like book, and I mean nothing!!! Movie is lacking the whole hunt hype, all trivia, challenges and characters personalities. In my opinion it was worth to add extra 30 minutes to movie but take more from book rather than squishing as much as possible in to chaotic and boring plot.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
An emotional monotony
The idea and plot has a twist in it but the way movie has been shot - total emotional monotony - just make me want to sleep or remotely slap a character so he/ she wakes up.
If this movie wouldn't feature Nicole Kidman I probably would think that roles were played by total talentless random people.
Sorry - but movie is a waste of time.
What Happened to Monday (2017)
Who knows - maybe a glimpse in the near future.
First of all - I did like this movie and especially great work of lead actress. So highly recommended.
Plot - quite possibly our near future... world where overpopulation has led world to food deficit and eventually to One child Act. All extra siblings are taken away and "put to cryosleep" until better future. Well there are always a twist and here it is - 7 identical twins survived till their mid thirties by taking turns and living one life. A lot of futuristic technology guaranteed.
Nerve (2016)
Very predictable
The obvious audience for this movie are youngsters who are obsessed with social media, viral videos and challenges. Movie for those who stupidly believe in easy money and quick fame. Well let me disappoint you - even a cheese n a mousetrap is not for free.
Very predictable and so very much fits in standard plot model - cool girl, lame girl, guy, some more random characters. In general it could be movie to watch with you teenage kid with a very obvious learning curve but make sure he/ she gets right essence - start living an actual life instead of virtual.
Oh..and ending just killed me - suddenly there is a bunch of super bright hacker kids who saves the world. Ahh...such an absurd.