Change Your Image
zerny
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
Glorified documentary
This movie had the potential to be a powerful and moving piece of cinema, but unfortunately it fell short in several key areas. Despite being based on a true story to make it more a compelling storytelling, the film delivered more like a documentary type of portraying things. The emotional excitement that one would expect from Nolan's films was lacking, leaving my feeling somewhat underwhelmed.
One of the main issues with the movie was the lack of character development. The characters felt flat and one-dimensional, and their motivations and actions were not always clear. This made it difficult for me to connect with them on an emotional level.
Additionally, the use of jumpscare sound effects felt unnecessary and detracted from the overall experience. Rather than adding to the tension and suspense, these sound effects felt jarring and a little bit out of place.
In conclusion, while this movie had potential, it failed to deliver in several key areas. The lack of emotional excitement, poor character development, and unnecessary use of jumpscare sound effects all contributed to a less than satisfying viewing experience.
Belfast (2021)
Not convincing
The whole film feels like shot with a dslr camera and people, background, atmosphere, etc. Everything felt like a setup. Poorly produced and maybe overhyped a bit.
Dune (2021)
Too much buildup
Such a bold move to have that much buildup which makes the audiences to expect more or the climax in the next sequel. Better don't disappoint. It can be a bit boring to see all the sands throughout. However the story and performance of the cast which make it interesting and totally made up for the rest. 8/10.
Malignant (2021)
Jaw dropping cinematography
Probably the best work of James Wan yet. There were some easy/convenient plots but the cinematography made it all forgivable. Sound design was something very supportive and matching throughout the story. They did a good job with that as well. As for the main protagonist, she did a poor job and I did see a few failed expressions at certain cuts. It's like very noticeable. Overall, this is one of those horror movies which definitely should not be missed as it didn't fail to entertain and give me excitements. I would give it a 7.5 as a whole.
Mr. Corman (2021)
Artistic and authentic
I still don't know where it's taking me but I think that's the whole point which keeps me interesting. I'm really loving those intro scenes where he creates random music passages. I don't why this show somehow can relate me in a weird way even though it's about a guy (or more?) who's life is miserable. That's probably because everyone's life is miserable in some way and they can relate to it. I mean it's a mystery box since it's not only about one guy after all but I enjoy watching it.
Edit: After completing the season, I totally get where it was taking. I really did enjoy the flick. It was artistic, kinda slice of life and things definitely I can relate. I think the show is done. However, I still would want to continue watching something like this. 8/10.
Stillwater (2021)
Definitely worth a watch
The performances were great. I would say it's Matt Daemon at his best. The story could have been a bit better though. 7/10 from me.
Reminiscence (2021)
Inception wannabe
I don't want to spoil it but vfx is the first thing I noticed in the movie which I think should be improved. Some plots give me the feels where the actors discussed the things that happened which they already know just for the sake of explanation to the audience. Lastly, the directing was like something heavily inspired by Nolan's Inception but couldn't just hit the level because the budget is limited or the production was not carefully executed enough. I would give it a 6.5 as Hugh Jackman's performance was exceptional in this one and there are some plots I really appreciate.
1917 (2019)
Visionary!!
I'm proud that I have watched this movie. That's how good it is. The take on modern cinematography is very unique and thrilling, everything fits perfectly and beautifully.
Soul (2020)
Very beautifully animated!!
I was not a fan of the artstyle used for those spiritual characters and their world when Inside Out came out. This similar artstyle is seen again here which is the only thing that somehow frustrates me. Apart from that, the character design and animation is what I would say as "next level". Really love the city's atmosphere and cinematic scenes created in the animation. The storyline is just ok for me. However I would say that this is the best work of Pixar to date in terms of animation.
The Mandalorian (2019)
I have spoken
Not much of a star wars fan but this TV show is just lovely and funny at times. It's quite relaxing to watch the show. Sometimes you just need to relax instead of heating up your brain watching Donnie Darko, Memento, Tenet or the likes. Haha. Kudos to the team. I have spoken.
Good Time (2017)
Thrilling
Such an entertaining and thrilling film. It portrays how some people can be really reckless and impulsive when the rage is on. On the other hands, it does give you the excitement on what the next scene is going to be. Some parts can be like stupid and ludicrous but I think that's what the film is trying to show. Sound mixing was a bit of a disappointment. I would give it a 7.7/10
Tenet (2020)
Visually Stunning
I would say this movie is definitely not the best work of Nolan yet. The story has less of character developments and backgrounds to offer and rather a more complicated plot on forwards and backwards of the events which may not be as shocking when you find out what they are meant to be. It has failed to connect me on a more elevating emotional level. I would give it a 7.5/10.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Brilliant film
Don't really understand about all the hates or jealousy here. I am a very picky individual when it comes to watching a movie too. However, I find this one very entertaining and outstanding among all those stupid CGI films that were released during the year. Couldn't be happier because this one just quench my thirst.