Change Your Image
sailor_julia
Reviews
Teen Wolf: The Movie (2023)
Desapointed
I've been waiting for this one since the announcement and it was not great.
I'm a huge Teen Wolf fan and I really wanted a follow up about the last episode of the show.
So what happened to the hunter who chase any supernatural beings? Well we don't know.
So basically Scott is the same guy since high school and still work at a vet clinic with Deaton.
Jackson is still a prick with an attitude.
Lydia and Stiles aren't married or together anymore.
Malia, beside her new guy she still the same coyote.
I was waiting for an alpha travelling the world to fight the hunters of Tamara with his pack
Here it's just the same story but this time they are in there 30 and Allison is back.
The only character who did change and had a real story is killed!!
Many plot hole, no explanation
Very very desapointed.
For me this movie never happened.
Manifest: Compass Calibration (2021)
Good one but please more veracity.
So they try to discover how to make miracles but don't think repercussions...
More have tried before an failed, do Babel ring a bell. Do they know why Noah made an ark a the beginning.
If US gouvernement is after that secret bad thing will happen if they succeed and it start with the earthquake.
Also something really bother me in this episode, when a victim is down after an accident NEVER move the victim!!
Then why Mickaela is pulling Robin when he is face down with furniture on his back. He could have permanent damage.
Hustle (2022)
Very very good
This movie is for everyone.
Even if you are not a fan of basketball you will like it.
It reminded me Disney sport movie from the 90's.
Adam Sandler is perfect in this role and gold star to Juancho Hernangomez for his interpretation.
Ms. Marvel: Generation Why (2022)
Not that good
So here we have an annoying girl who is a fan of the avengers specially captain marvel.
Of course since she is Muslim with a family from Pakistan, her family do not understand her. (Clichés much)
Like I said she is annoying and can't do anything without trip, fall but she has a geeky friend who invent stuff.
Now she get superpowers and will save the world....
No thank you.
This show is clearly a Disney show for kids.
Doctor Who (2005)
End of an era.
Since the beginning the show is great but since season 11, it became Awful.
The story are bad, the personality of the crew are empty nothing good.
Sorry for Jodie, but it don't feel like I'm watching Dr who.
Some other show with a tardis. A new writer is really needed one who know Dr who.
Doctor Who: Twice Upon a Time (2017)
Goodbye Peter Capaldi.
At fist when a saw the doctor portrayed by Peter capaldi, I wasn't a fan of it.
David tennant and Matt smith were so great in the role.
Then he grow on me. Peter did a tremendous job in the role.
The only part that I didn't like was the fact his memory were absent. The doctor and Clara did a great team and I was very sad of Clara departure.
Then Bill came, the annoying girl witch a wasn't a fan. She became a great character in the last episodes.
In this episode Peter gave a wonderful speech who gave me chills and made me cry so much.
I hope Jodie as the new doctor will be great even with if I'm not sure about it.
So thank you Peter for this performance as the doctor with his new persona.
As the other doctors you will be miss.
Doctor Who: The Pyramid at the End of the World (2017)
No thank you
I only gave four stars because I don't like bills.
Since the beginning I found her annoying. Donna Rose, Amy, Rory or Clara would have never given to the monks.
The actress didn't do a bad job, it's just her character. I understand she had big shooes to fill after the departure of Clara but it didn't do the trick for me.
Doctor Who: The Angels Take Manhattan (2012)
Good bye to the Ponds
First there was Rose, Martha and then Donna.
From the beginning my favorite as always been Donna, so fun The doctor and Donna together.
Then we are introduce to the Ponds....
From the beginning those two character became the doctor family, they were funny, witty and sweet.
They became my favorite the three of them.
Now we have to leave them and it make me sad.
But seriously don't any of them know what a mirror?? Place it in front of the Angel, and it's nighty night.
So the doctor can't go back to Manhattan in the past to pick them, so chose a place and date and send him the message (like in the cornfield) for the doctor to pick them. Hello, Time Machine!!
Don't get me wrong, I liked the episode, but it doesn't make sense since they have a Time Machine.
Riverdale: Chapter One Hundred and Five: Folk Heroes (2022)
This episode sucks!!
Awful episode!!
First the glove was not checked before the match?
Two They know that Percy guy is controlling mind, but they sleep like babies.... Yeah normal, haven't they learned anything over the years??!!
Three Archie can resist bullet and he is supposed to be a great fighter, still he loosed? Even if it was obvious he was going to loose.
Four isn't jug supposed to read people minds? But he knows about the palladium in Percy mind?!!
It is so annoying that they do the same plot in every season.
So it's a very bad episode like the last seasons.
Secrets of Sulphur Springs: As Time Goes By (2021)
seriously Jess
How can Jess blame Ben!! Of course that idiot say sorry.
I mean YES!! It was mostly Jess fault, she dare savanna because she was jealous.
I really hate Jess personnage, she blame everyone else and NEVER reflect on herself. She really need a reality check.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Nationwide Manhunt (2016)
Seriously HOW!!
First we see the redhead who participate before to the trial of William Lewis wich she helped.
But she is still out of prison... yeah normal.
Two normally when you received food or gift in prison they have to check if there is not a conceal whepon... But NO!!!
Three Rollins obviously have some weird fascination with Yates but nobody in SVU did anything about it.
Since the the trial Yates should have been in Supermax for his crimes, instead he is pleasant prison.
That Chicago girl cop, goes ALONE after Yates with no back up?!!! She don't shoot his car, and don't know how to use a gun!
Sorry but this episode have so many plot holes it make nonsense.
It just a very bad episode.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Presumed Guilty (2013)
What about justice??
This episode make no sense!!
So the cop catch a guy (Fin brother in law) who he supposed is guilty.
The DA don't corroborate with the victim if he is really guilty.
FIn and Miranda being a letter from the father to prove Sam is not guilty, but NO! Just send him in jail!
Fin go to the DA telling them they have two man in custody who the confess the crim, but still keep Sam in prison.
Sorry but by the law, Sam should be not in prison.
I'm French so I don't know well the loophole of American justice but still, expending Sam in prison like that make no sense.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Very nostalgic
Jason Reitman son of director Yvan Reitman, did a great movie, à perfect fit to the one his father did. This movie is great nothing to compare to the last one.
Here, it's the story of the grand daughter of egon Spengler ( Harold ramis), who become a ghostbuster after finding out who was her grandfather.
In the movie Dan aykroyd, bill Murray and. Ernie Hudson are back to take their original role.
They also did.an hommage to Harold ramis ( not telling how) and it's was very tearfully.
If you live the first movies from the 80's you will love this one.
Night Teeth (2021)
It sucks!!
Seriously, this movie sucks! And not in the good way.
Very bad acting, the story is boring and to long.
I was expecting more fights with vampires and LESS talking.
Do not waste your time with it.
Injustice (2021)
Not good
Injustice is a very important and good comics, it explain how Superman can be turn to a dictator to create a utopian world.
This movie as nothing to do with the comics. They took some line and the rest made it up.
Why change the storyline when the first material is very good.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (2021)
It's bad!
So I just try this tv show, who I expect a lot.
Seriously it's bad, really really bad.
The acting is bad, the story is bad, everything.
I was hoping for a the movie reboot, which I love BTW, but it as nothing to do with the movie.
It's clearly not for the fan of the film, a more younger audience.
Don't waste your time with it.
Lucifer: Partners 'Til the End (2021)
That's a great ending!
This season is great, we will have answers for everyone.
Netflix and the cast did a awesome job on the show.
Thank you all for the good memories.
Grey's Anatomy: All Eyez on Me (2016)
Torres is dr Frankenstein!
This episode is atrocious!
I mean, the are changing a humain in a one legged man, IN THE MIDDLE IF HIS BODY!
I'm not going to describe humain body, but a leg on the middle of the middle of the pelvis can't be possible ( men have other stuff down there) so no!!
Torres is like « I'm a god, to do this surgery »
Well no, sorry this is totally a Frankenstein move...
Grey's Anatomy: Something Against You (2015)
Can't support Magie!!
Maggie is like,
-Riggs what are you doing? I'm the chef, I am the star!
Me, me, me, me!!!
I hate her character so much! Always thinking she is better than other! Please make her leave!
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Way better than the first one
This movie is complete crazy, the kills the way they act everything. That really a suicide squad or task force X.
The cast is great and funny or crazy and did their part perfectly.
A must watch!!
Outer Banks: The Coastal Venture (2021)
How can this show is still on.
The second season was by far worse than the first one.
Everything make no sence.
They film ward, and of course that stupid Kiara is yelling to show we're they are. Results the tape is broken. (Witch is not realist and can be easy fix.
Sarah is almost killed by her brother, who is clearly a psycho and her dad does nothing.
Sarah dad is still alive and she still believes him. A dad who did nothing for her but just lies to her.
They found the cross and let it be stole... of course!
So many mistake. And don't know who is the writer but he clearly need to change his job.
So many holes and horrible plot.
Netflix canceled good show and this one is still on.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Not bad
I like this one.
Chris Rock as a hard cop is something new and not the best. Sometimes he will play his character too much.
To be real nobody talk like that and insult everybody every ten minutes.
That aside, the killer was obvious. Since the beginning of the movie the spiral killer only kill dirty cop, so the rookie can't be one.
Swat team just barge in the room without checking everything? Specially with a trap professional!! Haven't they learned nothing from the first jigsaw case?!!
Also, the end? What is going to happen? Another movie? Cause now we clearly need to now what going to happen next. Hopping for the second one to be more specific with the details.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Not bad
Way better than the first one.
I like the first mortal kombat movie, but since the game as evolved the movie should too. They did it.
The killing were same as the game, gory and bloody.
Sure this movie is not about réflexion, but it's still a good time. I hope they'll do a second one with Johnny cage.
Suburbicon (2017)
One problem
It's a good movie about a crime in the 50's. The costumes, the true story about the neighborhood is very accurate.
I just have a problem with the end, not the fact that the dad die it was obvious.
What will happen to the son now every body is dead. Will he hide the death of his father to stay in the house? We don't know. The ending about Nicky should have been more explain.
Beside the ending I like it.
Mulan (2020)
Very good
I enjoyed it very much. The actress who play Mulan is beautiful and perfect as Mulan.
Yes, there is no mushu, no criquet, no ancestors.
This movie is poetic and strong. They keep the «Chinese style » for the fight and it's beautifully done.
Spécial apparence of Ming Na Wen, who use to play Mulan in the anime.
I hope for a second one.