Change Your Image
hanna-410-658236
Reviews
American Nightmare (2024)
A must watch and not because of the case
In my opinion this is a must watch. It should even be used in school materials. On how one can assume things. On how one can twist things. On how scary it is when media throws themselves onboard without being critical. And maybe foremost it's shows that police officers should all study psychology.
And if you have any interest in psychology you will love this series. But more importantly it's lessons in this documentary that we all should learn more about.
The directors of this documentary is doing such a good job at bringing us along on the twist and turns so we truly experience what it's like to question even our own judgment.
The documentary is not too long, not too short and in my opinion a masterpiece on bringing to light the core of the case, where it's much more about the case itself. But about psychology and our society and what we need to change.
Salinui chueok (2003)
Wish we know the backstory more
I feel that if we had known more that this was an actual real story and some details, then the ending would have been less confusing. Like one slide at the beginning that would have said something.
The Beatles: Get Back (2021)
I thought it was actors!
I am so confused. I literally only thought it was audio. Since the series begins with saying how much audio they have. And that of course I thought that this looks "new", and no way they have that type of footage. Like to good to be true. This series is one of the few examples of sometimes something to good to be true - is true.
It's a Sin (2021)
History - a must watch
I cried so hard at the second last scene. My only criticism is that it didn't end with that scene. This series is a must watch and they truly did an amazing job at showing how AIDS affected so many different aspects of it. Literally every Angel perfectly capturing the years of those days and how things where. It's rare history is so well portrayed back in time as this one.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Has everything a crime fan wants
This tv series has everything a crime drama fan wants. I wish there was more seasons. It's hard to be surprised to who the killer is these days. In this one I was. Awesome story.
Bron/Broen (2011)
Pleas do a season 5
This is one of the best tv-shows I have ever watched. The way you relate to the characters and feel you know them is unlike anything I have seen. The series ability to not let people know who is the suspect is unique. I can't get enough of this series so basically, please do a comeback for season 5.
The Chameleon Killer (2021)
Heartbreaking
This series is so well made. Heartbreaking to watch. Shows the true pain of loved ones going missing. Never getting answers. But also how they worked to find the answers they did. Worth watching!
John Wayne Gacy: Devil in Disguise (2021)
Wow
Hope they release this outside of the US! Because unless you live there one has to stream this online for free to see it. I hope Netflix or someone else would buy it from Peacock because it's def worth watching for everyone.
Your Honor (2020)
Last episode ruined it
It was 10/10. Then last episode just isn't the end we expect at all! Like we didn't get to see everyone's reaction to it all. And it could also have been three more episodes with everything going on at the end. Instead of cramming it into one last episode where it seems "hurried". Such a shame with the ending:/
I'll Be Gone in the Dark (2020)
Powerful
The people giving this one bad review don't really get how genius this series is. I'm glad I watched it despite of it.
First of all, if a man had been the star role of this series, no one would have said "he took up too much space". It would then just be natural.. but because Michelle is a woman, then of course us women should "not be bragging" and should "not be seen". So please check unconscious biases that we all have to a certain degree. As the criticism of this series is an excellent example of it.
If you do want to jump more straight to the revelations of "what happened", then jump to the last three episodes. Personally I am happy I watched the whole series.
I love the detective Larry Crompton in this series and the couple who are still will stay with me. This series gives the killings, who he was and who the victims was a whole different angel. AND it gives the story of a special woman and those who care about true crime. It's interesting from many angels.
The Victim (2019)
One of the best - EVER
So I put spoiler alert on this because you really need to catch the end moment of this series to see the power in it.
We have all been children. And sometimes, we need to see the child and not the adult - even as an adult. And the point of this is on why is delivered brilliantly. Without speaking it with words. But referring to the child you once had. It is absolutely brilliant. And if you have seen the series, without catching this part then watch it again.
I also love how you really don't know who did it until you do. Yes, like really. Not one of thouse "oh I knew it was him!" and then they pretended it wasn't. They play on several people in the most brilliant to be the guilty one. Done in a way that makes this into a masterpiece.
At the end what I really love about this series as it portraits people's destinies, is that things are not black and white. Sometimes it's gray. And you can't put people into a box.
Absolutely brilliant, and more importantly a series that is needed more than ever in now a world where people's ability to reflect on a deeper level instead to go for the quick conclusion, is exactly what we need right now!
- Hanna Aase
La casa de papel (2017)
Maybe best series I have ever seen
I have no idea why this series isn't even rated above 9. It's one of the few series where I never even feel like checking my phone. And where I feel I know everyone in the series. It's a masterpiece I hope never ends.
Tiger King (2020)
Amazingly made
The editing on this documentary is out of this world good. And the characters are so good that even if it wasn't from real life, you would still pick the same people to be in it! It's one of those "too good to be true documentaries".
And yeah, I think Tiger King was set up to get convicted as he did. When everyone messes up a lot of people had something to gain by corporation with the feds. It's interesting to see how something like this can go down. Without some of the people who had something to say in his defense where never called in to testify.
All in all, fascinating and worth to watch.
Scandinavian Star (2020)
A must watch!
Truly one of the greatest documentaries I have seen. I feel like I have been on the Scandinavian Star on the night of the fire. This series is as gut wrenching as it should be. It's heartbreaking as it is. It's one of those "I dare you to watch without crying".
I'm happy this documentary of what happened that night is made so well because this tragedy deserved something that actually tells the story of what happened. From the families that lost their loved once, to how the fire spread and started, to the people who owned the ship and where responsible for safety. And then of course, who in the world killed all those people.
The survivors telling the story are so good at sharing what happened that you would think they had done nothing else since. And that might be the case too. As a viewer you constantly feel so grateful they survived to tell what happened. The editing of switching between the personal stories and the facts of the ship and journey is done so well.
To me this is a must watch watch. I believe it's important for history and also how something as absurd of a self started fire even can happen - out at sea.
Thank you to the crew, survivors and the people behind this as wow. Just wow.
The Abyss (1989)
A classic must watch
So obviously if you see this movie now I am sure it doesn't quite live up to the standard of modern effects and move making. But does that mean you shouldn't watch this one, absolutely not. I watched this movie so many times when I was a teenager that I don't have count. It's a classic!