Change Your Image
SquidwardHitchcock
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
House of the Dragon (2022)
Promising start, then each episode got worse
I think all the 10 star reviews came right after the first couple episodes, when we were excited by the potential for this show. However, each successive episode got worse and by episode 7 (the most recent episode at the time of this review) it is barely watchable. The time jumps are unfortunate because all the drama that built up in the previous episodes is rendered irrelevant. The characters start acting "out of character" because they go through changes in between episodes that are implied but unexplained. And in spite of a blistering pace of time jumping, the pace of the episodes is painfully slow. On the bright side, the cinematography is just as beautiful as the original series. I am hoping for this show to turn around and get exciting again but starting to have serious doubts.
Life After Death with Tyler Henry (2022)
I think he's legit
A lot of people are skeptics and that's fine but they put a rating of 1/10 which ruins the average score. If you have an open mind to the possibility that there is more than the physical realm then you might like this series. I bet if you removed the ratings from the skeptics then this would be at least an 8/10.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Unwatchable
Just over halfway through and it was so boring I couldn't even finish it. This is coming from someone who loves the original and liked the sequels. At times the movie makes fun of itself and it is obviously meant to be funny and "meta" but it mostly just serves to point out how stupid it is.
Rick and Morty: Amortycan Grickfitti (2021)
Best episode of season 5 so far
I don't know why other reviews are negative.
Season 5 is SO much better than season 4.
This episode had me laughing out loud non stop at first, then it got dark and twisted in just the way you love the show to do, so that at the end you are confused and not sure if you should be smiling or extremely upset by what you just watched. That's the genius of this show and this episode was a masterpiece.
Prank Encounters (2019)
Hilarious
Every episode is laugh out loud funny!
I disagree with people who say it's fake. People saying the production quality is too good - it's 2021 so I'm sure we have technology by now to make a prank show with movie-level production quality.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
I don't understand all the backlash
I went into this movie expecting to be disappointed in the film, but it was far from disappointing. Instead, it was by far the best of the new trilogy.
The cinematography was stunning. The plot was better than the last two episodes. Some of the questions raised, but not answered by, the previous two episodes, were finally resolved. The action sequences were original and re-created the same feeling of the original trilogy. The conclusion created a depth to the characters not seen in the last two episodes.
Was it perfect in absolutely every way? No, but neither was the original trilogy. The backlash to this film just reveals how toxic some corners of the fan-bases can become. Some people will never be happy.
Magic for Humans (2018)
Perfect blend of magic, comedic timing/delivery, and humanism.
Justin Willman's comedic timing and delivery is genius. There are laugh out loud moments. The tricks are mind-bending. The themes of the episodes reveal what it is to be human.
Don't listen to the 1 star reviews -- those people missed the joke! Yes there are some scenes where he knew the names of the people beforehand but that was part of the joke! You can easily tell the actual magic tricks are not scripted/rehearsed/planned or otherwise known by the participants beforehand. For people saying it's fake -- well yeah, magic is fake, sorry to burst your bubble at the tender age of however old you are!
The I-Land (2019)
At first another Netflix disaster, then it redeems itself
Original post: Yet another show to add to the trash heap of lousy original content on Netflix that we will have to dig through to find its few gems.
EDIT: my original review was 2 stars. I kept watching because it was so bad I couldn't look away. But by episode 4 it really started to redeem itself. Even though the dialogue remained cheesy, the plot got immensely better and I binged the rest of it. I'd give episodes 1 and 2 two stars and episodes 3-7 seven stars. Average it out to a 5/10.
Our Planet (2019)
Move aside, "Planet Earth"
When "planet earth" came out I never thought another series would ever match it, much less top it! This series has the best shots I have ever seen.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
It's just a bunch of explosions
The rest of the world is wrong. This movie is terrible. The only reason it gets 3 stars instead of 1 is because it is visually stunning and imaginative. Well one day the special effects and visuals in movies are going to be even more advanced, and then this movie will have even less to offer.
There is no character development, and no explanation of anything going on in the plot. Actually, scratch that. There isn't a plot. The whole movie is one long chase scene where Mad Max and company run away from half-dead people, and everyone cuts and shoots each other. There was basically no dialogue between any of the characters, just a series of explosions and grunts. I've actually never seen a movie with so little dialog.