Change Your Image
marcuspalomar
Reviews
The Recruit (2022)
Why do I like this so much
I saw this highlighted on Netflix and assumed it was another US teen show, but I was so wrong.
The characters really work and it's well written and fast paced so takes you on the journey with effortless ease.
Nothing negative to say as really enjoying this and would recommend giving this a try. Nothing too demanding and easy to follow so sure you will love it.
Laura Haddock is great and sooooo want her to actually be from Belarus as she nails this role.
It does not take itself too seriously and I am finding myself really starting to root for these characters
Not finished the series yet so curious to see where this ends.
Enjoy.
Maleficent (2014)
I can't think of a better fairytale adaptation
Just watched this again and I am already looking forward to seeing it again. Jolie brings the title character to life without any of the usual Disney glitter which can get annoying for an adult. The story is very well written and not at all what you would expect and I am sure there is a meaning in there somewhere. I thought all the actors played their roles very well but Jolie does steal the show but I guess that's the point and provides a lovely nod to the original Disney classic.
Have to make a call out to the actress who plays the young Maleficent as thought she was wonderful and sold the role nicely.
A movie for anyone
Enjoy.
I Used to Be Famous (2022)
If this does not move you then you have no soul
I really enjoyed this oh so simple story. Won't blow you away and you may only watch this once but you won't regret it.
You know where it's going but that's ok as it's the ending you want and it's lovely.
Not an acting masterclass but I was totally convinced by the performances and warmed to the characters that I was meant to.
As some others have said it's a great wet Sunday afternoon movie so pop the kettle on and get some Jammy Dodgers and relax and enjoy the movie.
Left watching this wishing I played the drums but looks like the biscuit tins and saucepans will have to do.
Do watch this and enjoy.
Congo (1995)
Sunday afternoon movie
Don't understand the haters as this is a great bit of fun and spot on for a lazy Sunday afternoon.
Get some snacks and a drink and sit back and enjoy.
Won't inspire or shake your soul but it's a great adventure flick with some serious primates who just want to be left alone.
Watching again now and can't wait.
Taken (2008)
Please stop running all the time KIM
Love Liam in this but Kim winds me up to the extent that I hope she does not get rescued. One of the all time great lines from a movie and nice cameo from Holly.
But is a short movie and hard not to be gripped by it
Enjoy.
Dad's Army (1968)
Watching right now
It's timeless and I also can't help thinking of the Mister Men
I see the show all the time on odd channels and it's so well written and impeccably acted
And I bet it is not far from the truth of the time
Never dates at all as just pure comedy
Even my kids say "don't tell them your name Pike" and they have never seen it
Enjoy.
Reacher (2022)
One hard mother
Was not overly keen on Tom Cruise version but he is a good actor and enjoyed the movies
But this series is pretty cool and Reacher is one hard dude and you can believe it
It won't set you world on fire but you will enjoy it
Found myself nailing it in a few days
Enjoy.
After Life (2019)
Laugh and cry within 30 min show
Watched one and have not paused until all finished. Amazing piece of writing and acting, love it.
Some real laugh out loud comments from Gervais character, brilliantly delivered lines
Great show and wish there were more like this and shame it has not had a much wider audience.
Watching for a second time now and realised I had not posted
Better than the first and have a feeling I will watch this every now and then as is simply delightful.
Midnight Mass (2021)
This is dark
And the real monster in this is Bev
Great acting from her and father Paul
Watched in two days as could not stop once I started
Won't say anything else but a slow start but man it runs once it gets going
Enjoy.
Magnum Force (1973)
Best Dirty Harry movie
I feel that's this is the best story line with the best actors.
The junior cops all rock and became names in their win right and top one will have to be David Soul
Love the idea of a crew of cops cleaning town.....only in the movies of course.
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974)
I well up every time I see the opening titles
When the music kicks in and he start to run so do my tears.
Like so many young kids of that time this was simply the best thing on television
It's dated I know but if they put it back on tele I would watch them all again
Cannot describe what this meant to me as a small child
I am off to YouTube now to reminisce.
No Time to Die (2021)
Great end to Craig's Bond career
Firstly my favourite Daniel Craig movie is Layer Cake so was excited when he was chosen for casino royale.
I watched this movie last night and now it's out of the bag I feel I can share my thoughts.
1- perfect ending for Craig if this is indeed the end of Bond movies but I assume this movie will make so much money that we will see more.
2- the film nods to OHMSS a few times and the music ties it....so I am watching again and actually the only Bond movie I watch at least twice a year (always at Christmas as when I was 11 or 12 this was the school's Christmas movie In our large theatre (40 years ago) and is still my fave bond movie mainly due to it being by far the best storyline of any bond movie and I like Lazenby
3- back to this movie, its just too long for a cinema but I really liked it
4- still have no idea what the cunning plan to destroy the world "Heracles" was but I did think it had slightly racist undertone
I enjoyed it and loved that I knew the twist before most but I am trying to think today about the movie and sadly a lot is instantly forgettable.
Was a little too self-indulgent for me and the alternate 007 seemed too forced but I did like the actress as she was pretty cool
But this is a must see and you will enjoy it for sure.
Once Were Warriors (1994)
When the title line comes out at the end of the movie
If you are not moved when Beth says the title line you have no soul.
Seen this three or four times and it gets me every time
If you have not seen this watch it now
Great story and acted out so convincingly
Just my opinion.
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
My 15 year comes up with better innuendos
Love Piers Brosnan but storyline is awful but it's the innuendos and product placements just ruin it for me.
Sorry Mr Bond.
Lilyhammer (2012)
What a pleasant surprise
Not sure what I was expecting but I love it. So clever but more importantly so entertaining and easy to watch. 4 episodes in and can't wait for the rest. Great story and great acting and I have sudden urge to head to the frozen north.
Clarkson's Farm: Harvesting (2021)
Bring on season 2
I was feeling a little down and was told to watch this series. The very next day and I have finished them all and feel so much better.
If you like Clarkson you will love this
If you loathe Clarkson you will like it even more, and you will love Caleb
Such a simple beautiful show.
Sharpe: Sharpe's Rifles (1993)
Great British story
It's raining outside and checked what was recorded and this popped up. Have seen so many times but on a cold wet afternoon this is too good to pass.
Sean Bean has always been Sharpe to me no matter what role he has nailed in his career.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
The best bond movie
There is no doubt this is the best Bond movie as has the best story and a couple of amazing actors as well as George Lazenby who albeit not a great actor gives a great performance.
The music and ski scenes are the best there is and have to admit as a small boy I fell completely for Tracey and would happily be rescued by her anytime
Just a great movie that I must have seen 50 times at least.
All Creatures Great & Small (1978)
A warm blanket on a cold day
Been years since I saw this as a child on Sunday evenings
Almost blubbed when James meets Helen.
Sitting here, wood burner ablaze, wine in hand, dog at my feet and watching this old favourite.
What a perfect afternoon
Wonderful show and would be impossible to recreate in this day and age.