Change Your Image
metallisktispe595
Reviews
Cuando acecha la maldad (2023)
A movie about what happens when you just constantly don't listen
I swear this movie was about what happens when you just constantly don't listen to anyone and don't have patience.. Every move these brothers made resulted in everyone's death like entirely. It was definitely a good movie, but I cannot express enough how utterly infuriated you are gonna be with these two idiot brothers. Especially by the end. Like every person from the possessed boy's mother, to the brother's own mother, to the cleaner, told everyone what to do and what not to do and still no one wanted to listen and just run around doing what they wanted causing more and more chaos till it was too late, now everyone dead! So dumb..
Definitely give it a watch but it's gonna run your blood pressure up lol.
Still/Born (2017)
Just a movie about a crazy ungrateful wife
I couldn't even get through this movie because the wife was just soooooooo annoying. Like dude you got this husband that takes care of you and you don't have to work and she's just crazy and dumb the whole movie. I understand she's supposed to have been dealing with loss of her other baby and post partum, but like most of this was so many examples of her being just crazy, weird and selfish. Lying to the counselor, trying to force the baby to latch, accusing her husband of cheating, and the most idiot part her being mad he had to go on a business trip for the job that paid for that big nice house and expensive lifestyle they have. Like girl are you nuts?!! I just hated every second of her.. I don't know if the director or writer meant for us to just hate her but mission accomplished. Wasn't even scary just annoying the whole time.
Kindred (2020)
Honestly not a best..
Okay so I know it's a movie but this one was not based in any kind of normal reality. Like I figured it was going to be some kind of weirdo cult thing going on with the family, but no it was just a movie about a bunch of white folks turning a black woman crazy and stealing her baby.. Like this was pretty awful premise and shouldn't be considered horror, thriller, anything. I really don't get the point of the whole thing. Also again I know it's a movie but like a lot of the stuff they were doing would not even work so that's why I don't get why they didn't go some other route with the plot but eh. I wouldn't really suggest this to anyone honestly unless you just wanna waste time..
Resurrection (2022)
What & who was this for??
Okay what the heck was this for?? This movie literally made no sense at all from beginning to end. Was it about emotional abuse? Was it about people going crazy and being over protective? Or was it just a bunch of nonsense about a woman that fell in with a bad man at a young age and is now just an unemotional, crazy basket case?? I really tried to give this movie some kind of deeper message as someone who has suffered emotional, mental and physical abuse in a relationship but this was a terrible way to go about it if that's what it was doing. I would not recommend this movie to really anyone, not even trigger purposes it was just dumb. Especially the ending. That's truly what made the whole thing not make a lick of sense. Definitely pass.
Eli (2019)
This is a great concept do not let negative reviews sway you!!
This movie was phenomenal. I even watched it for a second time forgetting I had and still was shocked how great it was even though I should have remembered it! Great acting/actors/actresses, plot, twists, effects, etc! It's not some jump scare horror film, if you want that go watch Scream or something. I'd call this more a psychological thriller/horror than just straight horror with how it all plays out. I kind of wish they'd make a sequel because I need to know what happens to the kids at the end of everything!! Probably won't ever get that closure cause Netflix doesn't love to do that, but I can dream. Watch it! You won't be disappointed unless you're just a jaded movie watcher, which is understandable in this age but be hopeful. Some stories will surprise you like this did me!
The Underdoggs (2024)
Wholesome and funny, but a little cliche
Definitely had a lot of laughs with this one. Surprisingly funny and wholesome movie. A lot of great fav actors and even the kids had me laughing a lot. I would highly recommend this for a weekend movie watch, maybe only with older kids if doing a family night cause there is a ton of profanity and stuff. My only complaint is that it's a little cliche how it does exactly the same plot as almost all movies like this. Down on his luck famous person/adult, has to mentor a bad team/kids/people, they hate the coach/mentor, they end up bonding, then something happens where they hate the mentor/coach again cause a life decision comes up but he makes the right decision. Like anyone with a life changing opportunity in real life wouldn't want to do that or figure out a way work around it cause life happens. I don't know I just felt like they made that super extra but I still really enjoyed the movie altogether!
Code 8 (2019)
Pleasant surprise!!
I have to say I was pleasantly surprised by how much I enjoyed this movie. I loved the entire plot, the scenes and the action. I wish there was more details online like Fandom about the characters and their super powers because this seems like it definitely could have had more depth and information there, but overall was still a great concept! And I see they are coming out with a second on in February of this year (2024) so maybe I'll get more of that stuff in the second movie. But this was definitely a good little low budget (if it was low budget I'm not totally sure) Netflix movie and I highly recommend it. Hopefully the second one won't be bad like sequels can tend to do.
Cosmic Sin (2021)
It's not Dune, but it's also not Starship Troopers, not awful cmon guys.
Alright I feel like the only reason so many folks gave this bad reviews is because they're super Sci-Fi fans and expected this to be some groundbreaking movie cause Bruce Willis is in it. Granted it caught my eye because of him and the plot but even the best actors can be in subpar movies. It's really not as bad as the 1-4 reviews are saying. It's a campy, shoot em up action Sci-Fi film. Nothing more nothing less. I enjoyed the little banter of it, the action scenes and the plot even more than I thought, no thanks to the reviews. If you like just regular, not over complicated Sci-Fi action movies it's worth a watch, especially if you just have a Netflix subscription anyway. I can't say I'd rewatch it ever but I enjoyed the one time watch for sure and it's not as horrible as some of the more jaded fans are making it out to be.
The Strays (2023)
Trying to discuss colorism with nothing but racist stereotypes? FAIL..
Okay at first I was really into the idea of this movie because it's a topic that's definitely needs more discussion and visibility, but this wanna be Jordan Peele movie was not it at all. It's like they were trying to emphasize how bad the mother was about colorism and wanting to replace her black life, but then the entire movie makes her 2 dark black children the villains?? What was the point if you're still going to villainize the darker skinned people in the movie by making the psychopathic maniacs that teach the fair skinned kids to smoke, drink, be violent, etc? Just putting in all the stereotypes of darker skinned people being savage and violent?? Whoever made this movie doesn't ever need to be able to make movies on topics of injustice or ethical issues. Just let the pros like Jordan Peele and them continue those discussions. Thanks.
Tau (2018)
Ignore the bad reviews, this is a Sci-Fi goodie
I'm not sure why a lot of folks didn't like this but it's not for me to understand and everyone is different! But if you have a Netflix subscription I'd definitely give it a watch. I can't say I would rewatch this cause it made my nerves bad but I thoroughly enjoyed it. Even though the whole movie was in one part mostly and I would have liked to see more of the created world (and to give a more elaborate ending than it did) it was still quite thrilling and suspenseful. I tried not to IT the movie too much since I work in the field, and that's what caught my eye from the start, but it still pleasantly surprised me. Definitely give this one a shot it's not near as bad as people are making it out to be!
The Accursed (2021)
Not nearly as bad as the reviews
I'm not sure what the hate is for this movie. It's definitely not near as bad as the review say. I'm not going to act like it was Oscar worthy or should get any rewards but I definitely enjoyed my time with it. If you enjoy old world witch movies this is a good one to give a shot. The acting was good, the plot was pretty good to me also. I wouldn't expect it to be scary or anything, it wasn't super creepy or jump scare or anything to me but I just liked it for the story it told I guess. I also enjoyed the culture aspect of it, but maybe it was off, I don't know much about Balkan culture so if it was wrong and offensive my bad. Either way though I thought it was a decent movie. Ending was a little eh but I think if they extended it any longer it would have been awful. Give it a shot.
El orfanato (2007)
I don't understand the high rating. Pan Labyrinth reject.
Maybe it's because it's a foreign film and there's elements of it I don't get, but I don't think this movie should have as high a rating as it does.. I'm mad I actually paid on Amazon Prime to watch it, because the rating was so high and it's been on my list for a few years now, and something told me to hold off till maybe it wasn't pay to watch. I should have continued to wait.. The movie had its moments but there wasn't really anything scary or even really creepy about it. The whole backstory about the dead children really didn't even come into play like it should have, it was just kind of mentioned then thrown away.. then the ending with the dad just smiling was awful like why was he smiling, at his dead wife and son? Who would smile at that?! I feel like this tried to go on some Pan's Labyrinth plot but missed the mark a lot. I gave it a 5 cause I liked it somewhat but just was pretty let down for a movie I have had on my list for about 5 years and still had to pay to watch it and it was just.. not as great as I expected.
Watcher (2022)
Skip this one and go watch Disturbia, 10x better and same plot
Now granted she ends up being right (wow big surprise movie twist the killer is the killer? Hate it) but the whole movie lead up to it is just infuriating. It wasn't even a week till she starts acting hysterical about some guy that happens to be in a few places she is like that's not common. Even my big town it's not crazy to see some of the same people like all the time. Then she starts following and stalking the guy herself and has some big tough guy go knock on the guys door and threatening him. That's now how anyone would do this. Granted it's a movie, okay sure it's gonna be exaggerated, but the whole time this woman is just a mess. I don't blame her husband for in the end telling her he's tired of her bs. I'd be too. Go marry the stalker cause y'all seem to love following each other lol
I'd just go ahead and skip this one, read a synopsis on it, there's no real substance or surprise to this movie. If you want a good version of this watch Shia LeBeouf in Disturbia.
She Will (2021)
Can someone make this movie make sense?
What was this even about? That's the big question left on my mind at the end of this "movie."
There was really no plot at all or at least the plot just went everywhere and nowhere. Maybe I'm uneducated in film, I'm no where near a cinematographer so maybe that's why I didn't get all the random artsy scenes and scores that seemed just redundant and overdone.. Thought I'd get a movie about witch burning's and some kind of revenge story dealing with that, but the only real mention of witches is vague and some random scene of two women running in a misty forest and the towns people saying something about rumors of witch burnings in the past.
I guess the revenge aspect is the old actresses backstory of being a child actor but it just didn't make sense in the grand scheme of the whole movie to me..
I hate to give any movie such a low score but this was actually a waste. Just a bunch of random artsy scenes and scores that made really not sense at all. I really wouldn't call this a thriller or even psychological thriller. It was just.. a mess..
Clock (2023)
I don't normally give so low but this was pretty awful
I really would normally not give such a low low score cause I can find the good in almost every movie. But this was just horrid. The use of Jewish pain, and the pain of women and dealing with not wanting children was a pretty absurd concept. Like I get it that society really goes above and beyond to paint women out to be just baby making factories and we should just want children but I think they really OD'd with this. The main character was also just kind of annoying as well. Like you signed up for all this then were just combative the whole time. That's like folks that go to therapy with no kind of open mind, why did you even waste your time and money lol?? Like her pregnant friend even said to her, please shut up, you can just get pregnant and you here crying to me a lesbian about how hard it is for your heterosexual self?? As someone that is having trouble conceiving naturally myself this movie was just too much, maybe that's also why I'm biased. Lastly the ending. Wtf was that? Like what kind of weirdo cliff hanger was that?? All in all I just would not watch this, especially if you are a woman that is having or will have trouble conceiving naturally cause it's just too much in all honesty. It kinda made me physically and mentally sick..
Matriarch (2022)
7 for creepiness and effect/but I'd give less for the entire movir
Okay so I was here for this movie entirely till the end cause I hate a bad cliff hanger type movie. You can do a cliff hanger well and it not be just dumb like this one was, I'm sorry, just kind of stupid. I really did enjoy this movie though because it was creepy, suspenseful and ominous the entire way through. Many weird shots and scores that kept me on edge and freaked out kind of like the American version of the Ring did, but all of that great filming and acting was just kind of ruined at the end. I won't give it away, it's a great story, plot and movie but I really wish they hadn't done the cliff hanger with no kind of way to understand it's ending.. Again great movie for streaming service, 7 over all but they could have ended this way better..
Cobweb (2023)
Good story, actually creeped me out
I'm not sure why this movie got such a low rating but I absolutely enjoyed it, especially for a subscription movie. I wouldn't expect it to get a 10 but a 6 seems unfair. I expected it to kind of be lame cause it's on Hulu but I was pleasantly surprised. The main monster was actually scary/creepy to look at dead on or even before you saw it's face. The plot was interesting for sure, I won't say original cause I've seen it before with the bad parents theme, but I liked how they did the story, and the sorta twist next to last ending was pretty good. And you get to see Homelander being awful dad of the year again but human lol I definitely think if you aren't just a jaded horror fan you should give it a try. Especially if you aren't paying for Hulu and have access. I think you'll be pleasantly surprised and enjoy it for what it is like I did. Now I'm off to sleep with the lights fully on lol XD.
Overlord (2018)
Decent but not great
So I wouldn't really call this a movie horror per say. But maybe more an action, war, thriller, suspense type movie for sure. It doesn't really have any major horror or scary moments till the last 30 minutes or so, and in my opinion it doesn't really kick off till then either. It's more like a World War 2 movie with crazy effects and weird nazi science stuff inserted. If you like war movies and suspense and thriller keep you on your toes type movies it's definitely will give you some anxiety and maybe worth a watch. It wasn't the best to me but it's interesting enough to watch if you have Hulu.
Janghwa, Hongryeon (2003)
Confused at the end
Really liked the movie but the ending confused me.
Was the stepmother evil or not? Like it's very confusing and hard to tell who the bad one was in this, Su-Mi or the stepmother? Maybe the culture difference keeps me from understanding parts of this movie but ya.
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
Enjoyed the concept, but many plot holes
I enjoyed the movie for what it was but felt like a lot was left out to help understand the Dease killer. Like we know his family story and all that but how'd he obtain the power to do what he did to the paintings, why'd he want them destroyed, was he evil at all? So many questions.
The 355 (2022)
Great action, don't let the misogyny ruin it
I wouldn't listen to the reviews. Any all female cast movie always get flack cause misogyny is just something men can't help but do. Definitely give it a watch, it's free and good action, plot and cast for sure!
Llamageddon (2015)
Omg it's so corny and bad, but so good because of thT
I'm not even all the way though and I am dying at how bad this movie is but it's so corny and stupid that it's good. Be sure to be zooted when you watch it, really no other way to watch it but inebriated lmao.
Bones (2001)
Decent hood horror film, bad graphics and ending
Everything in the movie was good to me from the scary factor to the storyline, but the part that got me was how bad the blood looked and the ending was kinda trash. Overall tho, good hood horror classic.
The Stranger (2020)
Good but last 30 minutes I was so confused
I really enjoyed this little series but they did a little much with the twist and turns and left quite a few ends just loose or not making sense.
The whole thing with Katz I didn't see how that worked, nor why the thing with Dante, the alpaca and the kids even needed to be in the show. We never find out what happens to Olivia or why daisy is such a horrible girl. Overall I enjoyed it but could have done way better with the finale, for real..
Pets United (2019)
It's no Secret Life of Pets, but it's not that bad
Not sure why everyone's so upset with this movie but it really wasn't that bad as the reviews say. It's definitely a different animation type but it's plot and scenes are worth a watch.