Change Your Image
csorbacintia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Liberation of the flesh and mind
Plenty of negative critiques come from the place where this movie is exactly aiming at. With a European director we could finally seep in the cracks of Americans being afraid of female sexual liberation and human instinct. How someone growing up without the "guidance" of social judgement, purely and naively following the crawings of flesh, current emotional state and human curiosity. How someone without being told what a woman should be and without losing her childhood curiosity. This is that curiosity we all lose by year-long education and are reminded of it throughout this movie. How Emma Stone portrayed the raw emotional feedback to discovering death, sexual pleasure, poverty, love, social injustice without it being slap-sticky is genius and genuine. Mark Ruffalo was a great surprise to see in his role, I hope he takes on more roles like this is the future to show off his acting skills. I would argue it, that this movie was a strong feminist theme for me, everyone judging what she does, what she chooses to do and how she abandons her encaged life and chooses to become a prostitute and chooses to be just while following her interest in human anatomy. It takes some time to get used to the style of the movie and has a bit of a rough start, but that feels intentional, with Bella growing up and learning about the world the movie also "opens up" introduces color, movement and bigger planes. All in all a great piece and bizarre piece of art and a great measure of mixing European and American influence on cinematography.
Sex Education: Episode 8 (2023)
A great end to all
Honestly I am taken aback by the backlash for the last episode by others. It was a perfectly wholesome logical ending for the series. We had our skeptical moments and awkward cringey smiles in the beginning, but then at the end everything just clicked to it's place.
All ending and all goodbyes are quite natural and realistic and people's dreams are depicted in the most human and vulnerable way. Life can be indeed bitter and salty, not every series has to end with an all-in falsified happy ending. I was moved to see where the characters ended in the series. I liked the criticism for the toxic positivity as well, touched lots of important issues.
Sex Education: Episode 1 (2023)
Quite a different series
I find it such a pity that so many things happened out of screen and plenty of characters I was stoked to see again won't be here to see.
I always loved the series for it's inclusivity, but the fictive college they created feels almost like a parody. The dialogues and the new characters represent plenty of important minorities, but it still feels like as if they wrote them in to have a tick on a list.
I am still curious where the stories of main characters develop over the season, but I hope to hear that signature "mischief music" with intriguing scenes a bit more instead of boring discourse.
Indian Matchmaking (2020)
Good storytelling, but so triggering
So I could push through 4.5 episodes when it was just too much to take and wanted to shout: Good girl, get out!
The openly misogynistic system is just extremely frustrating to watch. I know it's not a forced matchmaking system anymore, but I couldn't help myself tovimagine all those indian women having to cope with these views and pressure every single day in their lives. And those entitled rich indian guys living on family heritage or building their career on it, who think they don't have to better themselves in any way and have been pampered by their mothers to an extreme level is disturbing. The control, the dismissal of basic human needs of a partner is really disturbing to see in the biggest human population in the world. I was glad to see those ladies who fight against this, and I hope they once find their way out or stay and change a generation. But I can't continue to watch this, I was only watching it out of rage anyways after all the numerology and horoscope matching and old-school wohoo.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Good Ones (2021)
I don't want to watch an up-to-date comedy show
The reason why I watch comedy shows is to escape and not to dwell more deeply into social issues. The show did it nicely before with racism, sexism and discrimination by subtly touching the subjects. This was such a bummer. They wanted soo much in so short. I just simply can't comprehend so many changes after that last episode in the last season. I know we had plenty of changes in the world and we had a pandemic and nothing is the same anymore, but I am simply not willing to continue watching something so depressing and feely-touchy. I think it was indeed the right choice to discontinue the show.
Is It Cake? (2022)
If you like SNL you will like the host
I don't understand people complaining about Mikey Day. This show is your regular easy going enjoyable reality tv show. I don't know what you would actually expect from it. Relax and don't even think of some expensively executed originality. This not why everyone is here for. Mikey Day just gives SNL vibes. Watch it when you need something to melt your brains and forget everything else for a while than cakes.
The Cuphead Show! (2022)
Such a huge disappointment
I rarely leave reviews on imdb, but I don't remember the last time I watched such a bad cartoon series. As a real connoisseur I watched soo many cartoons of different genre in 30 years and as a light gamer I have over 40 hours of Gameplay of Cuphead behind me. I am not so sure what this series was supposed to be, but it was not entertaining nor fun. The jokes are bad, the plot is boring, no cliffhanger at the end of the first episode. There were one or two moments I smiled at. If this series is targeted at kids then I might need to step back and let them enjoy, but as an adult this was such a really disappointing and painful watch.
Locke & Key (2020)
A no go if you read the comics
The story, the atmosphere and the characters are totally ruined in the series. There's no tension, there's no mystery, there's no fun in finding the keys slowly and figuring out what's going on. A total disappointment for me. The comics had style, more R rated content, which was part of it for a reason.