Change Your Image
canuckjock
Reviews
The Bob's Burgers Movie (2022)
Huge Disappointment! Wait to Stream It!
Where were the laughs? Sure there was the odd humourous scene but for the most part just an average run of the mill Bob's Burgers "episode" with way too too much music. Came across more as a animated musical than a sharp satirical animated movie. So many lost opportunities, especially with Louise. Wait until it comes to a streaming service or PPV!
Woke (2020)
Woke is a Joke...Not a Great One
More bad Canadian (Bad B. C.) filmed tv series. Needs new writers, new actors, new director, new film makers....but most of all a new filming location. Skip this one.
A Monster Calls (2016)
Stupendous Film! Kleenex A Must!
The protagonist is such an incredible actor and the storyline with all the parables is intelligently written, textured and life affirming. An absolute must see!
2 Broke Girls: And the Kickstarter (2013)
Chiandra (Misty Monroe) is a STAR! Give Ms. Monroe her own show!
The performance by Misty Monroe as Chiandra steals this episode. She is absolutely hilarious and extremely talented. Someone please give Ms. Monroe her own show as Chiandra! Do yourself a favour and watch this episode.
The Pentaverate (2022)
A Rim Job for the World!
Brilliant. Typically Canadian: Unapologetically campy, tacky, bizarre, intelligent and comedic gold. Treat yourself to a night of pure unadulterated joy!
Three Busy Debras (2020)
NO KIDS IN THE HALL! INSIPID AND UNINSPIRED
Huge fan of surrealist, sardonic and off the wall humour like Kids in the Hall and Monty Python. This is just insipid, uninspired and bizarre for the sake of being bizarre.
Homefront (2013)
Jason Statham Rocks!
Sexiest man to ever live kicks ass! All of Jason Statham movies are 10 out of 10. No bias here!
Enjoy just watching him breathe or sweat or breathe and sweat or anything he wants to do.
Safe (2018)
BORDERLINE BARELY WATCHABLE
Michael C. Hall's stultifyingly abysmal English accent made this borderline barely watchable. Pure unadulterated torture listening to him and his acting was not much better. Do yourself a favour: spend your time sleeping rather than viewing this piece of.....
Any One of Us (2019)
REPREHENSIBLE ENTITLED PROTAGONIST
I have to hold back my true feelings; otherwise, my comments would not be posted. Paul Basagoitia is a spoiled, entitled and reprehensible human being unworthy of our empathy or sympathy unlike the individuals who suffered their injuries through NO FAULT of their own! This film was a piece of SELF INDULGENT s***! Paul Basagoitia was one of the executive producers. PLEASE spend your time and compassion for those truly worthy of it!
Nobody (2021)
A Blast! Must See!
Do yourself a favour: watch Nobody. Full of fast, fun and non-stop action. Never thought I'd ever say this about Bob Odenkirk: the birth of a sexy new "common" man superhero!
Don't Look Up (2021)
FILM ABORTION: GIVE BACK YOUR ACADEMY AWARDS!
"Black" comedy should be INTELLIGENT, dry, well written and acted without "hit you over the head" obvious slapstick humour or character wherewithal. This was a the equivalent of a film abortion. EVERY ACADEMY AWARD WINNING ACTOR SHOULD GIVE HIS OR HER AWARD BACK!
Please avoid this ABORTION!
The Prodigal Dad (2018)
DO NOT WASTE YOUR TIME! GOD AWFUL!
This film was abysmally written, acted and filmed. I thought I was watching a corporate employee training video (i.e. McDonalds - how to flip burgers or worse!). Perhaps, if they had a group of TALENTED writers, actors and a director, it would have been salvageable. It reminded me of Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman, except Mary Hartman was far better written. Acted and filmed!
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Faceless Flying Butt Creature
Once the faceless flying butt creature came into the story, my rating went from an 8/10 to a 4/10. Only redeeming quality was the Asian Canadian Superhero actor. Don't waste your time!
Queen Bees (2021)
A SCHMALTZY BUT HEARTWARMING GEM!
Wonderful performances by some of the golden oldies of actresses. Is it Academy Award worthy? Not even close but the writing and acting is genuinely heartfelt and worthy of an award for its humanity.
Coherence (2013)
Patience will be Rewarded
Ignore negative reviews. Extremely interesting and intellectual film that requires patience to be rewarded. Are there weaknesses? Definitely but overall a very good film.
Dead End (2003)
CAMPY BRILLIANCE: LIN SHAYE
Lin Shaye is so funny and brilliant in this campy, beyond campy, beyond, beyond beyond campy B.... I mean F.... I mean ZED horror movie. What a blast! If you're expecting a cinematic oeuvre then you will be sadly disappointed. This film will not win a Saturn Award but it is definitely a contender for an Ed Wood award for "best" picture!
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Blown Away!
Zachary gives a revelatory performance. Definitely Oscar worthy! Great to see he has two upcoming projects. Can't wait to see them!
Swim (2021)
SHOCKING FISHY TALE
I was in shock watching fish eat fish. Not to mention the shockingly bad acting.
Panic (2021)
MORE GAME LESS TRIVIAL MILLENNIAL BS
Thought the game / contest concept was ingenious but ruined by all the puerile milliennial relationship b.s.! How do you spell boredom: Panic!
122 (2019)
Not Middle East Gore
Barely gory and the gore inflicted miraculously heals or disappears. Ridiculous!
Chronicle of a Serial Killer (2020)
LMFAO. A JOKE WOULD BE GIVING IT TOO MUCH CREDIT
The director / actor probably spent more on bribing people to give this film positive reviews then he spent on the entire film! DMX must be happy he is dead. He never has to watch this abortion of a film.
Clarice (2021)
Dying a Slow "Serial" Death
Please find a talented actress! Otherwise, this show will fall victim to a "serial" death!
Clarice: Are You Alright? (2021)
YAWN!
Rebecca Breeds is irritating and a horrible actress. If this actress centred show hopes to survive the "serial" killer genre, it needs a much better actress!
I Blame Society (2020)
Pathetic Self Indulgent Millennial Narcissism
This film speaks to the vapid morality of the Millennial generation. Same kids that were throwing beer bottles onto traffic in downtown Toronto. Enough Said.
Freaky (2020)
Time Blooper / Goof - Editors Take Note
When the kids leave the police station to chase the killer "Millie" to the abandoned factory to retrieve the mystical dagger, the clock in the police station shows 8:15 - 8:20 yet shortly after at the factory it is almost midnight so either it took them over 3 1/2 hours to get to the abandoned factory or it took them over 3 1/2 hours to find the killer at the factory because they only get to the killer at 11:55 p.m.