Change Your Image
nneelakandan
Reviews
Por Thozhil (2023)
Best crime thriller
A film comes and captures their audience, stick them to the screen make them to watch with out any remorse. Por Thozil is one such movie makes to stick to the screen. A crime thriller very neatly presented to the audience without any confusions. Actor Sarath Kumar proved that he can still play a leading man what a wonderful performance from him and Ashok selvan another brilliant actor whom not been used properly by Tamil film industry. Director Vignesh Raja gave us one of the best film for this year storytelling was a phenomenal. Actor Sarath babu gave a best performance in this. Expecting a another movie from the director.
Adipurush (2023)
A epic blunder
How not to make a movie on epics which revered by billions of people. This movie fails on many fronts poor characterization, screenplay, dialogues. First, they did not read epic ramayana or not listen to ramacharitamanas or not seen ramand sagar ramayana. They failed to portray the essence of the characters and brings lot of western style narrative. One such example is Ravana character purely based on western style narrative no indic values or style. Wondering, our movie makers failing to potray a very well known character in to a movie? They failed in every front lack in screenplay, character development. A epic blunder.
Kantara (2022)
Spectacular, a must watch!
I watched this movie in amazon prime regrets after not watching in theater. This movie spectacular carries about people their beliefs and life style with a regular storyline. This movie at the end of 30 minutes captures tone and narrative brilliantly and actors portray the characters were neatly presented their performances. Director, writer and actor Rishab Shetty gives a wonderful performance in his character. The song Varaha roopam mesmerizing tone and gives beautiful visual expressions. This movie is must watch for people who looks for cultural identity and practices thrives in our nation. Hats off to people behind this movie.
Ponniyin Selvan: Part One (2022)
Not the ponniyin selvan I read!
Ponniyin selvan is a master piece from Kalki Krishnamoorthy whom himself travelled to the places for this historical fiction novel. I really enjoyed every characters established in the novel. When ace Maniratnam announced that he will make ponniyin selvan i really doubted who will going to portray these brilliant characters? Personally, I feel present tamil actors doesn't have the quality portrays characters of those days and they can't give a vital impression or performance. I'm not disappointed because in the movie screenplay and dialogues are totally disappointing. Introducing of characters and story travels smoothly in novel contrast to the movie it doesn't. My major concern is Parthiban as Chinna Pazhuvetarayar and Aishwarya Rai as Nandhini is not doing justice. Most of the actors giving flat performance not giving emotional weight to the characters and as audience I feel Vanthiyadevan by Karthi is good but, dialogue for him and portrayal is disappointing.
The Ghost (2022)
Too many cliche
Another star casted boring film with no substance! Too many cliche portrayal of scenes and characters you see in many movies. It seems the storyline have borrowed heavily on previous actions scenes and themes. Lead actor Nagarjuna can't able to save this film though he done his job well. What seems to very tough is the narrative and poor storyline. The characters are very easily predictable and presented in poorly manner. I really wondering what qualification requires to be scrip writer and director who oversees the end result of their product? Action sequences are poorly made and badly executed.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Poorly designed show
Earlier I have given 4 stars because of marvel! But, when they show Daredevil and they have made him a very big disappointment for me in this series. I decided to go 2 because my earlier review wasn't published by IMDb?! Why?! To my surprise I don't know why they have created this show with poor script and put Hulk in a bad light, abomination, Daredevil & Wong. I don't know what they going to tell with this poorly designed script? This show was horrible couldn't believe Marvel shows going terrible one after another. Phase 4 marvel shows and movies not good nowadays. This show was one best example. Ms. Marvel no comments.
Black Adam (2022)
Entertaining a BIG YES
Well, what I expect from superhero movies more actions which this film provides alot. DJ fits the role exactly a tailor made one for him. Story very simple one and screenplay gives what it is and not boring like Marvel doing now. I feel backstory for Black Adam should have been shown briefly why they missed?
Anyhow, thanks DJ brings another superhero! Or Villian to big screen and convinced Henry Cavill to take the screentime with him at the end was a huge thundering applause from audience. Movie is full of action and DJ done his best and other actors gave their performance well. Pierce Brosnan DR Fate need a separate movie. A must watch popcorn movie from DC Justice society.
Vikram (2022)
Well done
Appreciate director lokesh to bring back a classical hit movie character of legendary actor Kamal Hasan to a new life in multi starrer movie. Vikram a retired undercover agent life turns suddenly and he must to do to save his grandson. Hats off to the director to pull a effective narrative and execution on screen with a legendary actor like Kamal Hassan. He seriously underplays in his portrayal with his brilliant performance. Ofcourse, Fahad Fasil given wonderful performance he carries first off the movie with his portrayal. Vijay sethupathi gives another brilliant performance for his portrayal. A must watch movie after long time.
Shamshera (2022)
Unbearably bad
I don't know how to say this, why huge movie production companies producing poor movies, with lackluster story, screenplay with huge casting numbers and make audience taking ride. There are more number of genuine stories to portray of struggle against British tyranny and atrocities on caste base division but, taking fictional storyline and copying western movie scenes, characters and putting them in Indian version looks completely lifeless. This is utterly ridiculous and making British are good against our own people. This is subtle propaganda against our own people and culture. Characters are poorly written and executed.
VR (Vikrant Rona) (2022)
Poor execution
Aimless screenplay in first half of the movie, no story or strong character development. Poorly developed characters, lead actors can't save the film. You can't engage with storyline or characters in the movie. Disappointing to see such a huge production of a movie failed to recognize its story or screenplay. But, only shows bad stunts and vfx shots which was unnecessary to the story. Cheap thrills are horrible and you can guess what going to happen next. Movie starts interesting only at the end of 40 minutes total waste to run a movie for 2hr 25min. There are lot of logical failures in the movie.
Resident Evil (2022)
Not Interesting
Not an interesting storyline & screenplay drags alot. Characters are boring and cliche and action sequence are totally not in sync with the subject they dealing. Disappointed.
Beast (2022)
It's not be(a)st
Poor screenplay torturing audience in the name of heroism which displays cringy scenes and Poor portrayal of characters totally unsink with audience. Director thinks that audience will watch if hero does anything in the screen. Total disrespect for the audience another crappy movie from top actor!
Reacher (2022)
New version
Well, I have watched tom cruise jack reacher movies where he did fabulous work. When this series announced i am eager to see the novel to series will justify the work. Alan Ritchson have physique but, didn't get the vibe in his character. He couldn't pull what tom cruise did in this character. Nevertheless, I'm not disappointed with his portrayal. This series had it's own ups and downs. Support artist done good job. Storyline and screenplay doesn't have much to impress. Anyway don't have any Hope's just watch has entertainment.
Eternals (2021)
Poor execution
Could not believe marvel made this movie without any substance in the story and screenplay. Characters have not made any connection with the audience. Who is leading and why it is happening? It's a very long answer... such a huge cast brings nothing to story. Poor developed.
Annaatthe (2021)
Worst Thalaivar movie
Totally disappointed with this movie. Poorly written script, poorly developed characters very dramatic not able to see Thalaivar magic in any scene. What is the point to have such huge cast having best acting credentials used like a buffoon.
Locke & Key (2020)
Strong story, poor character development
Interesting story plot, interesting characters but, it lost it charms in poor screenplay and character development. Season 1 I have watched with alot of patience waited to story to kickstart. Season 2 have lost patience.
Free Guy (2021)
Free Guy a treat
Watched in Disney's app only for Ryan Reynolds..! Free guy was funny, likeable enjoys his life until he realise his reality. This movie was a treat. I enjoyed with out any expectations. Go for it.
Game of Thrones (2011)
One of the best show I have watched
Game of thrones is the show I have got hooked up with. A fabulous storyline, fantastic characters, brilliant performance from actors makes a show a masterpiece. Peter dinklage was my favorite he plays the character was a awesome treat to watch. My disappointing in this series is the ending.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Another hit series from the director
Mike Flanagan gives another hit series. Midnight mass a fantastic shows slowly explores the story of islanders. Performance from the artist is the key for the show. Must watch series in Netflix.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
7 year old kid in me just died..😔
Had high expectations when series was announced. Love to see the characters once again and waited for childhood memories of watching Heman cartoons in school days. Wow! This series just killed that kid who enjoyed the show in school days. What I couldn't believe was the story which unravels through no substance. Overload of BS who cares about the story and characters. HEMAN is just a sidekick in this. Totally disappointing.
Gone Baby Gone (2007)
A must watch film
A fine storyline, neatly presented with brilliant performance from actors makes this movie unique. Don't miss it.
Californication (2007)
Starts well not end well
Started watching after seeing imdb score. Well, season 1 starts well with story having affair with minor! But, everyone around doesn't bother but, continue to exchange with the character! (True love) believe me the character goes on having s** with everyone he sees. Unbelievable to me was he gets pardoned for that! Season 1 to 4 some storyline after that it is disaster.
The Walking Dead (2010)
Don't miss it
One best series TWD best season to watch 1 to 6 and then 7 to 10 storyline goes down especially 7,8 season need lots of patience to watch. Anyhow, it's one of the best shows out. Don't miss it.
Lupin (2021)
Wow.. lupin
The story and acting was plus point for this series. Wonderful performance from actors. Omar Sy superb in portrayal and given superb performance.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Underrated show on Netflix
Many watch Vikings but, leave this show. This one was must watch series on Netflix both shows shares same plotlines and era.