Change Your Image
alhardina
Reviews
The Gentlemen (2019)
Danny Boyle tries to get Sorkin-y
Danny Boyle makes a Danny Boyle movie but if it was written by a less talented Aaron Sorkin. Some of the longest scenes are just exposition and the worst of it is the one with Matthew McConaughey and the guy from Succession trying way too hard to seem cool. I could barely get through some of it. Mostly it just limps along never really being redeemed by a cast who needed more direction than they got.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
The Matrix, inside the matrix, inside the matrix.
You know how all the Austin Powers movies just rehash the jokes from the previous movie? And they get worse every time? This movie is like that except the joke is the fact that we got excited for it in the first place.
Wu-Tang: An American Saga (2019)
Good show, season 2 isn't that bad but..
What is going on with Bobby's voice? His inflection is so distracting. It was bad in the first season and it's somehow gotten worse.
Loki: For All Time. Always. (2021)
Rick and Morty did it, except it wasn't lame
I was my 6 hours back. I've been confused as to how the acting could be as bad as it had been and I realized it must be the direction. The writing isn't great but the acting is so bad it's distracting.
Loki: Journey Into Mystery (2021)
What are you guys watching?
This show is awkwardly bad. Some of the worst acting in the MCU, and the writing is so corny. I am baffled by the high reviews. This episode was at least watchable but it's because it's gimmicky at best.
Black Widow (2021)
Very confused about the low ratings.
This movie is better than every captain America movie. Including Civil War. Florence Pugh and David Harbor are excellent, the fight scenes are exciting and well spread out. These low reviews all seem like they're written by Martin Scorsese. This movie made me excited for the rest of this phase.
Loki: The Nexus Event (2021)
What am I missing?
The acting is flat, or over acted with no in between. The writing is pedestrian, and there's no energy to it. I thought episode 4 was the worst one yet, and yet it's getting all these 10's. Plot twists? Where? What has happened that didn't seem exactly like what was going to happen?
Annihilation (2018)
Great concept, awful execution
I don't know what it is about this movie but it goes from intriguing to eye roll real quick. The acting is bad, and the lighting is really weird. If it's worth watching, it's just barely worth watching.
The Lost Pirate Kingdom (2021)
I liked this but wow
This is a pretty great attempt at making a documentary in a grittier, fun way while still remaining true (ish) to the history. I love pirates, this folklore is awesome, and it was really brutal BUT.........I never thought the first time I'd see a syringe stuck in a penis would be in a documentary about pirates. That isn't a joke, that's actually something you see in episode 5. I couldn't believe it. There's only like a little nudity before then, it isn't like that show Spartacus and it's a fake penis but, still. And in hindsight, of course an authentic, gritty pirate documentary is where i'd see that for the first time.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
What a shame
The novel being so good and Charlie Kaufman being Charlie Kaufman, this should have been really good. It wasn't. Trying to translate the novels' weird was always daunting, and if Mr. Kaufman couldn't do it maybe it's just not possible. It's also a shame because if you didn't get a chance to read the novel first, the movie probably ruined that for you.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
This is a terrible movie.
I realize you're not going to find a lot of high end film work in the Star Wars series (anymore) but the lack of any believable dialogue, acting, or motivation is so bad it's laughable. It's just another to add to the heaping pile of beloved series that are nothing but cash grabs.
Trick 'r Treat (2007)
Good not great Halloween movie. Cool villain.
Guaranteed to make you say, "oh, come on!" at least 3 times but it's a fun movie and the villain manages to be creepy and cute at the same time.