Change Your Image
carlamifegogose
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Bold Type: I Expect You to Have Adventures (2021)
Bittersweet
I shipped Richard and Sutton since the beginning so I guess the ending was a win... but that didn't feel like it. It really felt that they got together just to end in bad terms because when a couple want something different in life... it never ends well.
Also the fact that Kat was named editor in chief... wasn't she a community manager? Does she know anything about the job?????
Sex Appeal (2022)
Great for teens
It's that type of cringe that makes you laugh in a good way.
Teaches great lessons about sex and love, specially about consent.
Would be a solid 7 if it wasn't for the ending, which I didn't like... :(
Nancy Drew: The Ransom of the Forsaken Soul (2022)
WHAT WAS THAT
So i needed a few hours to process all that. This episode was -in one word- wild.
I'm recomending everyone this show after this one.
Also, to the writers: please give my girl a break. Thank you, love you anyways!
Legacies: I Thought You'd Be Happier to See Me (2021)
what is going on?????
Definitely i'm IMPRESSED; this is season is been so good so far and the new plot for the people wanting to kill hope is really promising!!!
Really looking forward to see what happens next.
Cinderella (2021)
It wasn't that bad
People just like to poison everything nowadays. The movie is a retelling, but it's not that bad. It's a decent 5, not a 1. You've never seen something awful if you really think this deserves a 1.
Nevertheless, I give it a 6 just because I really liked how they made the prince and the stepmother real people -with their whites and blacks-, not just plain or bad characters.
Legacies: One Day You Will Understand (2021)
it wasn't that good
I liked the cleo backstory but it had some things that didn't catch up with what we've seen about Malivore since the beginning.
Also people are just giving it a 10 because of the breakup, and while I'll admit the scene was PERFECTLY portrayed by Danielle and Aria... I'm a little sad about it because I think they're a great couple.
Anyway, I have the theory that if Malivore dies they can be together without Landon dying. So - really looking forward to see what will happen next!
Legacies: I Was Made to Love You (2021)
Getting good
This show is finally giving us good plots. Loved how they made the Necromancer human and friend so he could die in a dignifies way and also the whole Cleo thing. Hoping they'll tell us more about her past soon!
Also kinda excited about Landon coming back!
Can't wait for new week!!!
Legacies: You Can't Run from Who You Are (2021)
Wasn't that good...
The rhythm was so fast I had issues following the different plots. But the ending was good and I'm really looking forward to know what will happen next week with Landon!
Legacies: All's Well That Ends Well (2021)
Finally!
After some awful episodes, Legacies is (apparently) done with the whole 'saving Landon is the only thing that matters' plot and turned so!!! Dark. Just keep going this way and the fans will be invested :)
The Bold Type: Betsy (2018)
?
I'm not even american and I surely am against use of guns but like - every Sutton's point made me question so much about it so the end was quite of a let down...
Dickinson: You Cannot Put a Fire Out (2021)
Disgusting
As a bisexual woman myself, I don't feel represented by neither Emily nor Sue. Emily is basically a child who cries over every stupid thing and Sue is a narcissistic, selfish and manipulative person.
What I've seen in this episode was just so messed up I literally have no words. Treason, lies. Is that supossed to be likeable?
Emily literally just went off to tell her brother how Sue was cheating on him and now she does exactly the same? Is that really how she loves the feelings of her family? Austin really loves Sue and he has done SO MUCH to make her happy. She literally almost ruins the Dickinson's wealth. But this is how she pays them.
Anyway, I guess what I'm trying to say is - representation is not what matters. GOOD representation is what does. And those two girls are not it.
Dickinson: I Like a Look of Agony (2021)
Messed up
HOW can people like Sue when she's not only cheating on her husband but also comforting (and being comforted by) the wife of her lover? Also that lover being the crush of her sister-in-law/exlover/bestfriend???
What a disgusting character!
Legacies: This Is What It Takes (2021)
Thank god
I liked how dark it was and the fact that they didn't killed off Landon now that I started liking him-
Anyways he isn't immortal anymore so I don't know how much they can hold that plot...
Legacies: Goodbyes Sure Do Suck (2021)
Coward end
I'm sorry but this is bad writing. Would've loved to see Rafael die rather than seeing him in this prison world with a family that never was there for him. Family is NOT blood, is BEING there for you.
Euphoria: Trouble Don't Last Always (2020)
Wow
It was impossible to stop looking, amazing writing and actors!
Euphoria: The Trials and Tribulations of Trying to Pee While Depressed (2019)
Congrats Sam Levinson
The direction was amazing, couldn't stop watching!
Best episode yet!
Euphoria: Pilot (2019)
Impressive
Probably the best pilot I've ever seen. Wonder what took me so long to see this show...
Didn't give it a 10 because I'm afraid that there has to be 'more' like this can't be the peak. But WOW I'm impressed
Amazing Stories: The Cellar (2020)
had potential
I didn't know this series were 'one-shots'... the time travel story had son much potential - i would've love to see a whole season about this episode :(
Anne: The Better Feelings of My Heart (2019)
RENEW
How can they cancel it NOW?????? it was great but there's so much to tell!
The Man in the High Castle: For Want of a Nail (2019)
wow
Smells like the best episode of the whole series... i thought it was all a dream... CHAPEAU!
Let It Snow (2019)
good
Acting was good and yes! it's cliche but come on, what did you expect from a TEEN XMAS MOVIE??? it HAS to be cliche............. watch it, really worthy
See: The River (2019)
bad ending
The episode started really good but went down really soon... plus the ending was terrible!!!!! like wtf is wrong with the queen?? i hope she dies lmao
The I-Land: Brave New World (2019)
not gonna continue
Everything was written so bad, i'm not gonna continue watching it and i obviously don't recommend this show at all
The 100: Matryoshka (2019)
It wasn't that good...
There are LOTS of episodes which are way better, like 513. People are giving it a 10 just because the bellarke, and it didn't even happend... so stupid...
Dance Academy: The Movie (2017)
You need to see the show first
I am from Spain. I remember seeing Dance Academy back in 2011 and I was a huge fan. I know the movie was released a few years ago, but I didn't have the chance to see it until I found out it was on Netflix.
I am so thankful for this movie, it gaves the show closure which is what my childhood needed.
I've been scared because for a moment I thought they were doing a 'Sam' again... but luckily they decided not to break my heart for real this time...
For me, the only problem with the movie is that characters are so changed. Like back in the series it was easy for me to hate Christian because he was SO toxic with Tara, he manipulated her bigtime. But he doesn't do it in this film and I really wanted them to break up because I think they are no good for each other. Anyway, they found their way to be happy and it (surprisingly) don't seem really forced to me.
Also I really loved Xenia and Thomas's perfomance, great actors - best dancers!