Change Your Image
ellieg-381-487914
Reviews
Road House (2024)
McGregor Ruins this Movie
Connor McGregor totally and utterly ruined
This movie. His acting is about as good as his personality- abysmal!
Jake really tried hard but the movie just sucks. It's a shame as it could have been great. The last fight scene is completely over the top. All the characters developments are weak.
A lot of it doesn't make sense. What makes the least sense is McGregors castings and his weird accent! I don't know what the reason is for it, maybe he was trying to sound less Irish so the Americans can understand him better, but he sounds horrible. His Irish accent is usually his one redeeming quality.
The Royal Hotel (2023)
Funny but a true insight to outback Aussie towns
Easy watch, funny in places. Highlights how misogynistic Outback Australia is and how dangerous it can be especially for women.
The movie is set in the desolate outback one horse town and the people who live there are alcoholics that live a harsh male dominated life and don't see many women. Two female Canadian backpackers turn up to work in the only pub which serves as a central hub for this rural community and they are faced with the worst kind of egocentric men that drink way too much and have no respect for women.
Ending was ok, just a few unanswered questions which was annoying.
Huge Weaving is always good to watch.
Blonde (2022)
Terrible Portrayal of This woman's life
Hideous movie, so much unnecessary fiction and unbelievable crap added for little affect. Made no sense to fabricate so much stuff when her life was already filled with so much true drama. Disappointing movie.
Why did they make out that Cass Chaplin died before her - when he died 4 years after her? What the ??
Best thing about the movie was Ana was naked or topless for most of it. If she wasn't I would have rated it 2
I wouldn't recommend watching this, if you want to know about Marilyn there are many documentaries you can watch that will not chat absolute crap and give you more insight into her life.
Dude, Where's My Car? (2000)
The fact this is only 5.5 makes me distrusted all other reviews on IMDB
This movie is an absolute classic! It's utterly ridiculous but extremely entertaining!
I love this movie, reminds me of a time in my life when stuff wasn't taken so seriously! And that is what this movie captures!
Please watch it and enjoy it for what it is a funny easy going movie with no real intention other than to make you laugh !!
Aston and Sean are so great together their on screen chemistry is awesome !!
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Mmmm....
I really don't know what to say in regards to this movie. It was greatly anticipated, I couldn't wait to see how they had done it. If I am honest, it was not terrible, nevertheless it wasn't a masterpiece either. I have seen Stanley Kubrick's The Shining many times, and I have also read both The Shining and Doctor Sleep books, I love all three. The Shining movie and book differ a fair bit, but both are equally as entertaining and interesting with their own twists. Doctor sleep movie I feel was too rushed, to forced to be Kubrickesk without the raw element of fear or wonder. The movie encompasses elements of The shining movie and book, which in some ways was in bad taste and didn't make a lot of sense. Crucial parts of the doctor sleep story weren't included in the movie which left the story pretty much untold and also closed doors that were left open.
I don't think anyone could upstage Kubrick by any stretch of the imagination, but I did think this was going to be much more enjoyable.