Change Your Image
bluemoon_aries
Reviews
Gravity (2010)
Very good show with twists
From the first episode onward, this series got my attention. It's original, deals with a powerful subject (suicide), has excellent characters, and the comedy is hysterical in places you'd least expect. This series held nothing back, it covered sex, obsession, death, inward thoughts, depression, jokes, conflicts and a cop (one of the directors), who you'd probably think is on meth the entire time. The finale, while having not a large audience, left a major cliff hanger to a mystery that was throughout the 10 episodes: Who the heck is that cop, anyways?
There are not that many people that watch shows like these with the assumption that "bird poop" is a sign of a bad series, but these people usually tend to stick with pathetic, uneducated, unoriginal TV shows like Honey boo-boo.
Triangle (2009)
Pretty good
I good thriller and had me interested throughout the story when parts started coming together. However, a smart person who knows about time-related occurrences (ie impacts on future events, breaking patterns, etc) would be disappointed at the end since the story doesn't have the 'main character time' realize the future events that WILL take place after she clearly see's them happen constantly throughout the movie (most notably and without giving too much away, while she was on the bridge wing with a dying friend and see's her future-self's on the foc'sle).
Intelligent reasoning aside, it was a good movie and story line.