Change Your Image
keithcresswell2-362-925860
Reviews
Superman & Lois (2021)
Another super soap
Unfortunately this has become yet another soap about family relationships between the generations.
Whiskey Cavalier (2019)
Move over Tom and Jerry
The first episode was quite entertaining but you have to turn a blind eye to the cartoonish action scenes.
Whiskey Cavalier (2019)
Move over Tom and Jerry
The first episode was quite entertaining but you have to turn a blind eye to the cartoonish action scenes.
The Silencing (2020)
Its Okay
It has a couple of strange twists, and if you can ignore the staggering ability of the cast to so quickly recover from being stabbed and shot its quite entertaining.
Striking Out (2017)
WTF Where's season 3?
I've just got round to binge watching Striking Out, the first time I've watched an Irish TV program, and it's left me on the edge of a cliff. Excellent show, why has it not been renewed?
Cursed (2020)
Ruined by PC
Three stars deducted for over-the-top political correctness. Would have been okay if the makers hadn't been afraid to show that the inhabitants of ancient Britain were actually white.
Van der Valk (2020)
Above average.
Above average British detective series that just happens to be located in a city that isn't in
Britain.
Homeland (2011)
Final season ok.
As always it could have been so much better without the Carrie character even though she now seems to have the ability to transport herself, unseen, into and out of secure locations.
Midway (2019)
CGI ruined it
Turns the battle of Midway into a video game. The corny script doesn't help.
The Walking Dead: Silence the Whisperers (2019)
It's a Soap
I've just realised that its slowly morphed into a soap opera.
Daredevil: Blindsided (2018)
Daredevil Starts Here
I thought the first few episodes were a bit slow, but this episode finally went into top gear. I had to watch the fight scene three times to see where the cut was, but I couldn't find it. Brilliant.