Change Your Image
aden86
Reviews
Sluga narodu (2015)
As an American, it's a good watch
I decided to watch the show shortly after Netflix put it on in the US. The first season was mediocre, but the second season was really good! The third season is very different pacing, but I still like it. It's great that even with little knowledge of Ukrainian culture, I was able to understand who the different characters really were.
Friday Night Dinner (2011)
The jokes get old
At first, I liked how the same jokes were brought up in each episode, but then it started to get boring and feel like the writers were lazy. In addition, the main source of comedic relief seemed to come from the neighbor Jim, a mentally disabled person that just wasn't fun to laugh at after a while, just weird. Couldn't watch past the second season.
Major League (1989)
Great movie but could've aged better
Major League is my favorite baseball movie. The cast of characters is diverse and lighthearted. The movie perfectly captures the baseball experience and feels like you're actually watching a baseball game. Wesley Snipes as Willie May Hayes is particularly good. However, catcher Jake Taylor's stalking pursuit of a former girlfriend after she repeatedly says no but then is proven wrong by him does not bode well in today's age, nor should it. Thus, I would take that sideplot with more than a grain of salt but not let it tarnish the rest of this great movie.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
Entertaining but not Great
The movie was entertaining. I enjoyed watching it. However it didn't really feel like a horror movie to me. I get scared very easily and I didn't once jump out of my seat. There are a couple plot holes you may notice and a constant allusion to the Vietnam War in the background that seems like it's only there for the nostalgia and not the story, which begs me to ask why the director was so keen on including it. But overall, it wasn't a bad movie. I wouldn't watch it again, though.