Change Your Image
lmonahan91
Reviews
Het gouden uur (2022)
I'm hooked
I'm. Not familiar with Dutch police but there did seem to be a lack in number, (commenting on others remarks about showing police force inept) I don't think it's unusual to show police as idiots in shows like this. Anyway, I was on the edge of my seat the whole time. Love Marduk character and will keep watching if the series continues. I do think we are missing something with Ilyd character story line. Does he hate all Muslims? Or is he a terrorist or what's his story. Big hole there. Other plot lines a little up in the air that could be answered in future episodes. Like where did Marduk and Michelle meet? What happened to Marduk after Americans took him. I think they can do a lot with this series if continued. I'll be watching!
All the Light We Cannot See (2023)
Love love loved it
I read the book but I don't remember it so the critiques saying it doesn't follow the book I can not comment but I absolutely loved this. One of the most beautiful stories told. The acting was wonderful. The actress playing young Marie was so good and adorable. The fact that this is Aria first ever role is amazing. And Louis who plays Werner has so much heart and soul evident in his portrayal of Werner. I can't believe anyone gives this low ratings unless you're comparing it to something (like the book). In that case I recommend not reading the book first or wait awhile until you forget the book.
The Son (2022)
SPOILERS: Heart wrenching
I too am surprised by bad reviews. I am not ever drawn to these types of movies (depressing) but for some reason watched this. I love Hugh Jackman and Anthony Hopkins so watch pretty much anything they are in. I thought the acting in this movie by everyone was excellent. The Son, Zen McGrath, was outstanding. The love the parents had for their son was, in my opinion, portrayed excellently. The Suspicions by the new wife, Vanessa Kirby, realistic and understandable. I do not have personal experience with depression but from others that I know of his portrayal of not feeling well, or like something is wrong, it fitting in are what my friends go through. I don't know what the "obvious" flaws are that others mentioned except keeping a gun in a house with a suicidal son. But even that could get justified that he forgot about it, or the timing of not thinking about it is believable to me. The effects of divorce I do have first hand experience with and my own son has life long struggles from it. That is also believable to me and a child with clinical depression may very well react this way. It was heart wrenching. So well acted. And the only thing that made me mad was the last few lines where Vanessa Kirby is telling him to think of Theo. Those words, would be the wrong thing to say at that time of his meltdown. That was heartbreaking hearing that. I am a mother of two sons and although you know you have to go on for the other that does not negate the pain of losing the other. You don't just put it to the side. That is my only criticism. Excellent acting in this movie. Well done. But not sure why any of us watch something so depressing.
The Diplomat (2023)
Waiting for season 2
First of all I do love Keri Russell but I judge all my women political figures against Tea Leoni in Madame Secretary so there are some things about Keri's character that don't resonate with me. The hair first, like come on. BUT that aside the acting overall is so great. Her husband role actor is perfect. Really all the acting is great. There's a lot of plots going on and at times too many details that I have gotten lost but watching a second time I will hopefully get all the various pieces. The final scene in the final episode left me with my mouth open. It's really very very good and I can't wait for season 2.
Ghosted (2023)
Cute
I thought it was cute. I don't know what other viewers are looking for but for an action packed rom com with Chris Evans fighting bad guys acting like he can't fight bad guys I mean it's cute. There's surprise cameos. There's cuteness.
There's some chemistry. Lots and lots of action. Not sure why I have to have 609 characters in my reviews. I've seen shorter reviews. I mean there's not alot to say. It's a cute rom com action packed movie with a lot of bad guys and alot of action. Was the acting great? It's a rom com! It was fine. Was it an excellent plot? It is a rom com. I mean just enjoy it for what it is. A rom com.
Atiye (2019)
Mostly good - Spoiler alerts
I was sucked in 2nd season but almost completely lost the third season. Like how is everyone alive? What reality are we in? Why isn't Ozan arrested for kidnapping or murder? Why did they turn the adoring child from the 2nd season into a demon child. I mean the whole Ozan thing is just crazy. I mean he stole a child? And nothing happens to him? What happened to the reality that couldn't have babies. It went from mystical to sad. How can Ehran be the bad guy? I might have to stop watching now. It's too weird that there are no consequences for kidnapping. Maybe it's just another reality. But I think it's lost it's spiritual thread that kept me interested.
Treason (2022)
Disappointing - SPOILERS
Usually British spy stories are so good but they wrote such a stupid plot for the wife and daughter. I mean the daughter rebels against having security detail and gets kidnapped. Seriously? Makes you feel like she deserved it. And the wife is an idiot, I mean her character is such an idiot. Couldn't make it past the second episode because of her storyline. It could have been good without her. It was a good premise. And I liked the main actor. Really whoever wrote her character must think women are idiots. Very disappointing. Part of me wants to stick it out to see if Charlie Cox character figures out how stupid his wife is.
Deep Water (2022)
Why? SPOILERS
I don't know why I watched this movie. I don't know why two people like this would be married. I mean seriously the wife is a POS and both are psychotic. Was hoping at least one of them would be likeable. I just felt frustrated that he stayed with her. Makes no sense to me. Very frustrating but I stuck it out hoping he'd let her run off to Brazil. I will say the acting was really good, everyone believable in their parts, I just hated their parts. And how stupid are all these men? It was disturbing so also successful in that. Also glad I watched the whole thing. End was a good twist I didn't expect.
Dog (2022)
Touching
I would not call this a comedy. It was very touching and moving and sad. Watching the dog in pain (trauma) early on was hard to watch, actually hard to watch this dog struggling through the entire movie. There are a few funny spots but this dog is a good actor and makes you feel her struggles,. Channing is also very good and a believable soldier struggling with trauma, It's a good story/insight into the effects of war and our soldiers. Also the value of dogs in war, and how they are truly man's best friend. I recommend the movie but not for a comedy. Won't leave you laughing. Hopefully will leave you more compassionate towards our veterans.
New Girl (2011)
Addictive
I have watched this series twice through and starting it for a third. I laugh out loud at almost every episode. NIck (Jake Johnson) and Schmidt (Max Greenfield) steal the show. Schmidt is sooo funny, his character is incomparable. The writing, jokes and characters are perfectly played. Cece (Hannah Simone) is also excellent. Winston's is annoying but he's supposed to be. It took me years to watch this. My kids begged me to watch for years but I couldn't get past my dislike of zoey daschenel. BUT I warmed up to her. I love the chemistry between her and Nick and the chemistry between CeCe and Schmidt. This show is great. Hilarious.
Moonfall (2022)
Good story
SPOILERS: I typically like disaster movies and this did not disappoint. The visual effects live up to disaster standards. The story of the moon being out of orbit and crashing earth was a different twist than the typical ET invasion. I enjoyed the moon twist and the special effects but the acting was so bad. Sooo bad. I liked Patrick Wilson and John Bradley. I thought they did a good job, but even Halle Berry, I wasn't feeling it. Donald Sutherland guest appearance made no sense. Completely random. Still I enjoyed it. A good disaster movie with a good twist. I think it's worth watching. And I kinda believe it.
12 Strong (2018)
Amazing true story
What makes this a great movie is that it's true. The action war movie was well done. The fact that it's true makes it amazing. The friendship between Dotsum and Hemsworth characters adds a feel good touch. It's true. It's unbelievable. They sure had some angels on their side.
Burden of Truth (2018)
Was hooked
I really enjoyed the series. I love Kristin's and Peter Mooney's chemistry. And the stories, frustrating in a way that would suck you in and make you keep watching were really good how they came together. The indigenous focus very interesting and informative (and heart breaking). Good writing and good acting.
The Adam Project (2022)
Fun,sweet, action packed
I thought this was a great movie. Very entertaining all around. Comedy, love, action, emotional, nice story. Good music. I throughly enjoyed it. I recommend it. It's just a fun movie.
Lucifer (2016)
GREAT show
This show has so much excellence going on. First Tom Ellis is EXCELLENT and hilarious. His comedic timing, delivery, the dialogue - he is pee-your-pants funny and so talented. The cast ensemble is excellent - their chemistry is spot on. Linda, Aminediyl, Maze, Douchie Dan, Ella, Trixie and of course Chloe (poor Charlotte) - every one of the cast is excellent in their characters. Although most reviews are saying that Netflix has improved the show, I found nothing wrong with it when on Fox. I did notice it got a tad darker after moving to Netflix but Season 5 picked back up with some laugh out loud scenes. It's not only a crime show, but very comedic, very insightful and dare I say somewhat spiritual show? I'm always picking up on a tid-bit here and there. There is always spot on advice from Dr. Linda. I have watched all episodes twice. I miss the cast being part of my life everynight (binging) -and can't wait for more episodes (Season 6? as promised in the Netflix tag line). Don't forget the comedy that they are all so-so good at. I hope Netflix doesn't go too dark in plots. To me it would lose it's original underlying comedic appeal. I LOVE it and recommend it to everyone I know.
The Lion King (2019)
Not horrible
The graphics are beautiful but I agree with the other reviews, it's lacking. The music was very very disappointing. I did like Simba/Danny Glover and Pumba/Seth Rogan was good. Timon was not good, singing not on key? I wonder why they didn't use as many original voices as they could. It's worth watching for the graphics but then watch the original immediately following to erase the disappointment.