Change Your Image
citydogz45
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Adventurer: The Curse of the Midas Box (2013)
Michael has done it YET again
Recently I fell in love with Michael Sheen's work and a friend introduced me to this and we watched this together. Personally, it's not my favorite of his projects but it is for sure up there. It's a great for an afternoon flick to turn your brain off and to have a little bit of fun. It makes you smile in all the right places and giggle if you have watched other things he's done. Reminded me of an Indiana Jones like story. Well, well worth the time that you spend just having a good time with a friend. Classic Michael Sheen movie that leaves you truly begging for more. Definitely a new favorite that I would have no issue watching again.
Notorious Nick (2021)
Fantastic Movie
Such an incredible story and so well put together. I'm proud to say Nick is a huge role model. So many emotions throughout this entire thing. A new favorite movie.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003)
The best
If anyone tells you this show is bad, you don't need them in your life. That negativity is not welcome. I'm just sad that Harmon has decided to step away.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Very Entertaining
This wasn't something that I would have picked on my own but when my boyfriend suggested it became something that I had trouble waiting for him. Dubbing takes a little to get use to but definitely worth watching.
Halloweentown (1998)
Best seasonal movie
Halloweentown is such a feel good film that has shaped so many's childhood. Is it the best blockbuster? No, that doesn't matter because it keeps you entertained and is a just shut your brain off fun.
Jumanji (1995)
Jumanji in 2021
Found this amazing gem on Netflix and completely stopped everything I was doing to indulge in a little Robin Williams amazingness. Casting? Perfect. Plot? Perfect. Effects? You guessed it, perfect. Anyone that tells you that the movie is crazy and not a cultured individual.
Hamilton (2020)
One of the BEST!!
There are so many amazing things that I can say about this masterpiece! I have not stopped listening to the soundtrack and watching it over and over again. "Dying is easy, Living is harder"
Fightworld (2018)
Not your average martial arts docuseries
This is not just about the sport it is about the fighters and what their certain art means to them. I really like it and plan on finishing the series...highly recommended
Death Note (2017)
Light Turner not Light Yagami
If you're looking for an exact adapation of the orginal series, keep looking. For what the movie is however it's a great watch. I gave it 6 stars because I believe the filmmakers could have done things a little differently, but honestly if you looking for just a good watch, sit back and relax
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
You're a wizard Harry
As a Potterhead, I am very happy with the way the film came out. Chris Columbus's view on our favorite wizarding world is incredible. The casting was beyond spot on, my favorites being Maggie Smith and Alan Rickman. Anyone that overly criticizes this movie truly has no taste. Sit down and enjoy a great movie
Paradise PD (2018)
Brickelberry reskin
It might be a reskin and basically the same thing but it's so funny. Actually, I think it's funnier. Do yourself a favor and watch at least the first episode