Change Your Image
BriMargo92
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Doesn't do the book justice.
I have been wanting to write this for a long time
About 17 years ago I read the book on my own, as an 8th grader. I loved it
Shortly after I saw the movie. I always thought the movie, while ok, never gave the book justice.
Now almost 30 and I just happened to watch the movie again on TMC and I can still say, I don't understand why this movie has so many good reviews.
It's very long and boring at first, it picks up once he gets arrested. I can only think that this movie has so many stars due to the shots done or because people are Kubrik fans.
The some of the shots in this film are fantastic and creative. The story line just drags on.
I encourage everyone to read the book instead. You will never want to watch the movie after reading it.
Words are more entertaining at times than film.
BoJack Horseman (2014)
MY FAVORITE SHOW
I have been watching this show ever since the release of it's first season. I am attached to the characters and find a lot of the story line relatable. I have struggled with addiction myself and spiraled into rock bottom. This show makes me feel good, sad and makes me think deeply on the problems of addicts and the problems addiction causes for the addict and the people around them.
Very sad it was cancelled but they ended it very beautifully and poignant.
Not for kids.
BoJack Horseman (2014)
MY FAVORITE SHOW
I have been watching this show ever since the release of it's first season. I am attached to the characters and find a lot of the story line relatable. I have struggled with addiction myself and spiraled into rock bottom. This show makes me feel good, sad and makes me think deeply on the problems of addicts and the problems addiction causes for the addict and the people around them.
Very sad it was cancelled but they ended it very beautifully and poignant.
Not for kids.
Honey Bee (2018)
Not cool
These movie are disgusting because they add glamor to the characters that are not glamorous.
If you have ever been around prostitutes and actually hung out with them..they do not look like this and they do not act like this.
This is Hollywood making something look tragic yet glamorous when in the end it's just tragic.
Midsommar (2019)
Great movie
This movie is great. Yes, it's long ...and yes the end with the flower dress is a little humorous but damn the movie isn't bad at all.
It kept my attention the entire time.
I feel like people just have to complain about everything...everyone is a freakin critic.
I feel sorry for the lives some of these wannabe "critics" live.
If you enjoy cinema for what it is...you will like this.
It's absolutely beautifuly filmed. The actors did a great job. I think Florence Pugh could be the next Jennifer Lawerence. Absolutely did a great job.
It was shocking, entertaining and creepy.
Very interesting story that makes you think.
Maybe yall negative reviewers should so some mushrooms yourself and then maybe yall will relax a bit and just enjoy the movie for what it is.
The Martian (2015)
Good but not fantastic
I completely disagree. I saw The Martian today and yes it was good but it was way to long. You may ask yourself " How does one make a 2hr and 45 minute movie about a man stuck on mars?" Well Ridley Scott definitely knows how. Lets face it, the man is stuck on MARS..he can only do so much. The movie starts off great..it will really keep your interest then it slows down...majorly. You will sit and think "we'll it's got to be almost over..nothing else can possibly happen that hasn't already happened" you will then look at your watch and realize you are only 1 hour and 30 minutes into the movie. (Knock off some minutes for all the previews you sat through) I never leave the theater but I got up and went to smoke a cigarette. Didn't have to worry about missing anything because NOTHING was happening. Once you get to the last 45 minutes of the film it picks back up and sucks you back. The author is right about one thing...it is a simple story/movie...which is why it could have been made into a 1hr and 45 min movie. I think my favorite part of the movie was that bad ass Lord Of The Rings reference. Totally made sitting there for 3 hours worth it., Gravity and Intestellar top The Martian. Sorry Matt Damon.