Change Your Image
TinySparrow
Favourite actor - Johnny Depp.
Reviews
Statskiy sovetnik (2005)
Good but somewhat disappointing
When I've read my first book about Fandorin, I thought "Only Menshikov can play this". That is why since the moment I first heard that Menshikov WILL play Fandorin I was waiting for "Statskiy Sovetnik" to be released and was eager to watch it. And - finally! - my dream came true.
In the beginning I was a bit annoyed by the difference between the movie and the book, though I'm not the person who cares about such things. Then the movie captivated me and I became interested.
The actors' work was brilliant, I especially would like to mention Nikita Mikhalkov, whose portrayal of Pozharsky was absolutely flawless. Konstantin Khabenskiy and Oksana Fandera were very convincing too. The action was rather exciting - at least for me, because for some people long dialogues (or even monologues) can be quite boring. Not for me - I enjoyed every moment.
All in all, when I left the cinema, I was pleased with the movie. But some time later, recollecting the details, I found myself puzzled with the thought of Menshikov's performance. He looked good, he was an ideal Fandorin for me - at least his appearance was suitable - but I got an embarrassing feeling that I saw a ghost, a shadow of Erast Petrovich. It was lifeless, emotionless and insensible. What a disappointment! Fandorin is reserved and self-respecting, NOT nonchalant, haughty and bored of life.
In conclusion I can only say that this is my personal opinion and maybe I simply cannot see the main point of Menshikov's work... But I'm still upset with this Fandorin. I only hope that if there is another movie with Oleg Menshikov playing Erast Fandorin, THAT performance of this undoubtedly talented actor will be different - meaning more lively.
Nochnoy dozor (2004)
OUTSTANDING!!!
Oh, I'm so excited about this movie and I'm very pleased to say that I'm proud of Sergey and Timur and everybody who made this miracle! Konstantin Khabenskiy was great, I should say, though I didn't like him before. I enjoyed every moment of the movie and I gave it 10 out of 10 - excellent! The book was brilliant and so is the movie, though it's a bit different. The only actor I didn't like was Gosha Kutsenko, he's not the type of guy I wanted to see in that role. Visual effects were unbelievably real and well done for a Russian movie, they surpassed all my expectations! Of course, it was seen before, but remember - we're speaking of the Russian movie!!! Twilight was good. In general, the movie is the best Russian movie I have ever seen and I'm looking forward to watching the next 2 movies of the trilogy. Bravo!
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Something Wicked This Way Came!
I used to think that Harry Potter' couldn't be taken seriously. I thought that only inexperienced children could read and love these books. I had no doubt about it until last summer I saw my own 10-year-old niece intently reading Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban'. I was amazed as she had never read a book on her own will. `Ok then' I said to myself, `I must have my own opinion'. So when everybody went to sleep I took the book from the table, went to my room and started reading.
I came to myself at about 5.30 in the morning when the last words had been read. That's when I could put the book away, still too excited to fall asleep. I couldn't believe that I hadn't read it earlier.
That's why when I got to know that the movie was coming soon' I made a decision not to miss it. And I didn't.
When my friend and I entered the cinema this morning, we felt a bit embarrassed as we seemed to be the oldest persons there. But all those happy children were too busy with their own discussion about Harry and everything, that they didn't pay any attention to us. So we crept into the hall and the lights went out.
Well, the main thing I have to say is `We shouldn't have watched all the teasers and trailers!' Almost every moment of the movie was familiar to us and we were not surprised at all (leave alone the fact that both of us had read the book!). The pace of the movie was a bit unequal I mean the 1st half was kinda measured and the ending seemed to me very crumpled, as if the director suddenly realized he didn't have enough time to end the story in detail.
Nevertheless I liked `The Prisoner...' because of its fantastic cast. I liked all the actors' performance! And the movie itself was beautiful and charming with funny and scary moments. Visual effects were fascinating! Whatever I say, the truth is I wasn't bored at all, I spent a very nice time, I laughed and was frightened, and I was feeling myself as a child when I left the cinema. Now I'm looking forward to watching `The Goblet of Fire'. Oh my God how long shall I wait for?!
All in all, 8 out of 10... or maybe I'm too greedy?
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
Spectacular. (be aware of SPOILERS)
Well, concerning the money they spent on making the picture - I can see where it is. Exciting huge waves and tornadoes, absolutely unbelievable (I don't mean it doesn't look credible, I mean I couldn't imagine it) view of NY under snow, etc. For me it's really scaring because looks much more real then, for instance, meeting a vampire or living dead or something like that. Scientists say this movie is pretty truthful and everything can happen (of course not so fast). If you don't believe, listen weather forecast or watch news about the weather all around the world.
Concerning the characters. I was greatly surprised that (SPOILERS!!!) none of the main characters died and all (well... almost all) of them came out of this scrape safe and sound and in love. I'm not saying that makes me sad, but nevertheless I was ready for... you know... for floods of tears on the screen.
And I was a little puzzled when nobody of the guys (I mean Sam and his classmate and their new friend) understood what was happening with the girl (what was her name???). So much attention had been paid to their intellect that I wondered why they couldn't find out what's wrong with her. Maybe they hadn't studied anatomy or something like that?
All in all, I was impressed by the movie in general, but didn't like some things in the plot. 7 out of 10 and I think Jake Gyllenhaal is lovely. :)
Troy (2004)
Nice.
Firstly I should warn: I'm not going to lash into this movie. If you want to know its flaws read other comments please. Not that I'm saying `Troy' was perfect, I just don't want to pay attention to its disadvantages, because in general I liked the film.
From the very beginning I didn't expect to see serious historical movie as it was clear to me that Troy' is another Hollywood creation made to entertain people. Maybe that is why I'm not disappointed. It is a very nice work, the movie is exciting (battle scenes are not so tiresome as I expected them to be for I don't like watch people fighting and killing each other), most of the actors are famous and reliable (and attractive and partly naked most of the time all the girls leaving the cinema was sighing dreamily: `Oh, Brad Pitt was GORGEOUS...'), costumes are picturesque. What else is needed to please one's eyes?
For people who like to take compassion on movie characters it's an appropriate movie. Love, anger, sorrow, hatred etc., etc. You can't help crying on some moments...
To sum up, enjoy. If you've read the book you may have some problems as the movie was not even based on' it, just inspired by'. As for me, I spent those 2 and more hours very nice. Not enjoying each and every moment, but not falling asleep though. 7 out of 10.
Van Helsing (2004)
Excellent For Your Eyes And Ears!!
When I was going to watch Van Helsing', I read many IMDB users' comments on the movie and decided not to waste time watching such stupid and uninteresting film (that was not my own opinion!). But my friend managed to make me go to the cinema. She said: `Just think of the handsomest man in the world! Watch it in the name of Hugh!' And I agreed. :) I came to the cinema waiting for nothing; just hoping the movie won't disappoint me VERY much. And, you know, it didn't! in fact, it didn't disappoint me at all! I spent great 2 hours entertaining! Of course I noticed all the disadvantages that had been mentioned in the comments, but they didn't annoy me. The movie itself was so funny and exciting (and sometimes scaring) that I had no time to pay attention to those tiny flaws. And darling Hugh was great as usual
though sometimes he looked exactly like Wolverine :))))) I liked visual effects and sound effects and everything. On my opinion, this movie is pretty nice to spend a couple of hours on it.
7 out of 10 and I don't ask to give me my money back (you know, 2$
)
Brigada (2002)
Worth watching - I tell you the truth.
I have never watched Russian TV series before as I expected them to be stupid and boring. But 'Brigada' was so extremely popular among my friends and so much talked about in the newspapers and magazines, so I decided not to miss it. And I wasn't disappointed at all. Many people said that 'Brigada' makes youngsters like criminals and gangsters and fight against the militia. They said that in this series militia men look much more criminal than the criminals themselves! But unfortunately it is the regrettable truth of Russian life nowadays. That's why audience didn't judge the guys Sasha, Phyl, Kosmos and Pchela too harshly. They were the victims of the circumstances. About the movie itself. I liked the soundtrack very much. ('Brigada' ringtone was extremely popular among the people of all ages.) The actors' performance was great, sometimes brilliant. I especially liked Sergey Bezrukov and Vladimir Vdovichenkov. Dmitry Dyuzhev was excellent, but on my opinion he's doing his best job acting in 'Twelfth Night' the play by Shakespeare staged in Pushkin's theatre. His performance is so funny and wonderful that everybody can't help laughing. Katya Guseva is the most beautiful woman on the screen. Andrey Panin is a splendid villain! His character is so disgusting that I wanted to throw something heavy at his head every time I saw him. To sum up, the movie is well-written, well-directed and well-played. I'm very surprised (and pleased) that not only in Russia people watch and like it. Hope some new great movies and TV-series will come soon. For instance, 'Zvezdochet' (Astrologer) starring the same Vdovichenkov and handsome Strahov. Looking forward to watching it! 9 out of 10 and my applause - to 'Brigada'.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Sad & Splendid. Watch it anyway.
This is a sad movie about love, loneliness and despair. It is loneliness and eagerness to be loved that make the characters (and all the people in the world, I think) do the things they do. I went to see `Eternal Sunshine...' with my mom. She liked the movie - it impressed her a lot. When we left the cinema she was very pensive and silent. She said that the movie was too sad for such a nice morning, but nevertheless she loved it. As for me - I liked Jim Carrey's performance very much. I adore his funny characters such as Ace Ventura and I think he's the best comic actor I've ever seen, but I rate his dramatic heroes highly as well. To my mind, he's the actor who can play the part of any character he likes. I liked Kate Winslet's acting, but I didn't like her character - she's a person of such kind that annoys me greatly. Unfortunately, Elijah Wood disappointed me. He looks like a guy who can only open his eyes wide and be a loser. I used to like him, but his latest works upset me. In general, the movie was worth watching, but I'm not sure I'll have a desire to watch it again someday. 9 out of 10.
Les rivières pourpres II - Les anges de l'apocalypse (2004)
Wasted Time&Money
I have just watched `Rivières pourpres 2' and found the movie extremely boring! I liked the 1st movie (though the end wasn't wholly satisfactory to me) and i loved the book very much, but the sequel disappointed me.
I didn't like the plot, it seemed quite far-fetched to me and left me indifferent. I watched the whole movie very carefully (yawning from time to time), but didn't find the meaning of all this bloody carnival. And those Angels of the Apocalypse - they looked like the crazy murder from `Scream' or Black Riders from `The Lord of the Rings'.
Why I stayed there until the end? Well, I liked the actors... and I wanted to find out what was the reason for all that stuff. I didn't succeed...
To sum up, general effect is unfavourable. 5 out of 10 - I'm very kind, but it wasn't the worst movie in my life. (For example, Freddy vs Jason)