Change Your Image
DaDonatello
Reviews
God Is a Bullet (2023)
Could have been so much better
I'm a big Vigo fan and read the book, so had to give this a shot. I just can't figure out why they went this way with the film. I was getting bored but then they played "Maggot Brain" by Funkadelic and it got my attention again. The acting is good but characters are pretty dull. They could have done so much more with the time they used for mostly incoherent dialogue to learn about the characters. And the over acting by one of the cult members (won't spoil it) was just so over-the-top I rolled my eyes and laughed. Also, not sure how the parental guide got approved but the violence is definitely not that bad, and there's no nudity.
Prey (2022)
Hilarious
Apparently Native American's knew perfect English when this took place. If you can ignore that it's actually a really great prequel. The premise is great. Just wish it would have been more authentic.
Top Boy (2011)
So well done
The acting, the charachter development, the pacing, the score. Just such a great show. So many scenes where I found myself in tears just by the atmosphere, acting and score alone. Highly recommended.
Kin (2021)
Mikey?
I feel like this is going to be a centralized character, but we need more! What happened to him before he went to prison? He's such a mysterious character but obviously a focal point.
Hunter Hunter (2020)
Wow
Went into this expecting something completely different, and am definitely more pleased. It's a hard one to review without spoiling it, but just hold on tight because it's a ride. Great acting, awesome score, and phenomenal filming. Also, it's really great to see Nick Stahl back!
Love and Monsters (2020)
A lot of fun
I really hope they do a sequel because my family thoroughly enjoyed this movie! The acting is great, the special effects were above average, and the entire movie is very entertaining. It was definitely a breath of fresh air during these difficult times in our world.
Come Play (2020)
Could have been so much better
Interesting premise and I loved the short, but this failed on so many levels for me. There's really nothing original, and the acting is poor (especially the mom) which killed the connection. The teens will love it I'm sure - it has the typical "scares" that I probably would have enjoyed at that age. But if you're a horror fan don't go into this with high expectations.
Followed (2018)
I'm a sucker for these
I watch a lot of found footage films so admittedly I like them. This is one of the better ones, but definitely is full of the standard messes riddled with the genre. The acting is good, the scares are there, and the plot is intriguing due to the real history of the hotel. If you like the genre you will enjoy it. My main problems were the plot holes and the overtly contrived plot, but that's to be expected.
Host (2020)
Wow!
A full 56 minutes that definitely pack a punch! Jump scares aplenty, with a good acting really sold this overused concept! I was very impressed!
Boyz in the Wood (2019)
Fun movie
Partial stupid funny, partial spoof, with some outdoor adventure elements all thrown together for a fairly entertaining movie. It has all the typical elements of a comedy so nothing very original, but I really enjoyed the outdoor setting and acting.
Follow Me (2020)
Mildly Entertaining
Brainless entertainment, that's about it. It tries hard to be a mix of Hostel and Saw. If you can get past the cringingly bad lead actor, and most of the beginning, it's decent.
Unhinged (2020)
I liked Rutger Hauer in The Hitcher, but...
Russel killed this role! It's a very fun ride, and thoroughly entertaining. I don't go into movies like these expecting Academy Award worthy criteria, and neither should anyone else. Is the plot predictable? Of course it is! Are there some typical cliches? Yep! If your standards are too high for that you're too smart and should go watch The Kings Speech for the 100th time.
Ghosts of War (2020)
Laughing began with Billy Zane playing a nazi
...and then it just continued. Enjoyable movie if you keep your expectations low.
Calm with Horses (2019)
Grim, heartbreaking, and beautiful
It's a "slice of life" drama/thriller, which can be both satisfying and disappointing. In this case it's the latter, and that's also a relief. The score is absolutely gorgeous and really helps carry the movie. The acting is phenomenal, and you will definitely be seeing a lot more of Cosmo Jarvis.