Change Your Image
aidanrutland
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Can't wait for series 2
I was not put off by the negative reviews, being a fan of both the Lord of the Rings and Hobbit books and films. I spent a lot of the first few episodes wondering why so many had given bad reviews as it obviously takes a few while to establish both characters and a story line. As it gets going the characters start to emerge as does the story, and it keeps some mystery until the final episode. As it is rated 12 don't expect the sex and violence of Game of Thrones, although the Orcs are quite hideous and there is an air of menace in some episodes. By the end of the series I was invested in the characters and can't wait for more!
Thunder Force (2021)
utter drivel
I wasn't expecting too much from this movie, but wanted an easy watch with a bit of humour. After the first 10 minutes I was getting worried but hoped it was just warming up. No such luck. If there was humour then I didn't get it, you got the sense that a certain sequence was meant to be funny but they just fell flat. Ultimately this film commits the worse crime possible for a movie of just being boring from beginning to end.
Les Misérables (2018)
A good start
Episode 1 complete, and I will definitely keep watching. Having previously been put off the story by the musical versions I was happy to see a drama available which I hope will give me a sense of the original story with which I am unfamiliar. So far the cast seems excellent and the whole thing has a big budget feel. The story is just unfolding and I hope they can keep up the quality.