Change Your Image
elfulge
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
This is how superhero movies were used to be made..for kids
Just like Wonder Woman II, Thor: Love and Thunder seems to have been written and produced by the same team who did the Power Rangers series from the 90s. Everything about this movie: storyline, acting, fights, dialogue, jokes, costumes, CGI etc are kids show quality. Makes you wonder what is going on at Disney for them to have lowered the bar so much. Only Chris Hemsworth's charisma and Christian Bale's acting made this movie bearable. Makes me feel so sad because it kinda ruins the previous Marvel movies just like what a bad ending does to what was turning out to be a great story. I hope Disney rights the ship soon for the sake of those movies and us who love them.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
This Is How Movies Are Made
The last several years have been a disappointment for a lot of movie goers. Felt like movies were being used as another propaganda tool. Storylines had to push an agenda. Made you miss the good old days when the goal was to deliver a product to entertain. Top Gun: Maverick just brought me back to those good old days when I can just sit back and enjoy a movie and boy was this a great one! I suggest you watch the original before seeing this one. It'll make the experience all the better.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Not Intelligent Enough To Rate Higher
I would rate higher if only I were smart enough to understand what the heck is going on. As it is, all my stars is for Keanu just being in the movie. I agree with other reviewers, not sure why this movie had to be made.
Stay Close (2021)
It's A Small World
Every main character in the story will somehow be connected with one another as it progresses proving that it truly is a small world.
Be patient. All the plot holes will be covered in the end.
I onde dager (2021)
You Will Wake Up Sore
Very entertaining watch. But a bit of warning, you may wake up sore from watching all the beatdowns in this movie. When you think you no longer can take it the movie just keeps giving you more.
Malignant (2021)
Silly Premise Made Scary and Entertaining
At first you will be scared then you will laugh. Scares and thrill throughout till the reveal of the origins of the boogeyman then all everything just become comical. It may sound this makes for a bad movie but it just works out. Very entertaining.
The Paper Tigers (2020)
Fun and Entertaining
Really great watch. I miss this kind of movies. Simple, fun and entertaining.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Wasted Opportunity
Yes, Kate...go look for Geeta in the midst of a zombie horde because you do not want her two kids to grow up without their mom to care for them. That seems more logical than staying to take on the responsibility since you already have been doing it on occasion. Yes, Kate better take the risk where the kids could lose the one other person who cared for them.
This is one of many plot holes in movie. It would have made more sense for Kate to simply want to find her friend for the sake of friendship and not add the element of kids.
I agree with the consensus that movie is just littered with illogical themes and unlikeable characters. It also makes no sense for it to run this long. Too bad because the plot had the potential for a good movie.
Gyeongiroun Somun (2020)
Lots of plot holes
I did not enjoy the show. Too many plot holes. The Counters weak tactics is what kept Sin from constantly escaping. But what really annoyed me with the show is Mun constantly crying in every fight. Uncanny Counter is the first Korean series I disliked.
Ragnarok (2020)
Teenagers?
Why did they get actors who look to be in their late 20s to mid 30's play teenagers? I know I am nitpicking but it kind of affects the delivery of the story in my opinion.
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Know It Alls
Other reviewers have said it, documentary ruined by delving too much on YouTuber's conspiracy theories who proved themselves stupid by not discovering that their main murder suspect was not at the hotel at the time of the incident. This should automatically discredit these folks. The incident was indeed strange and weird and we will never know for certain what happened. But I will rely on the experts analysis and findings versus these virtue signaling and know it all web sleuths.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Kids Afternoon Show
Must have been called WW84 because everything about this movie: story, plot, acting, dialogue, characters, effects..everything reminds you of a cheesy kids show from the 80s. What a letdown from the first Wonder Woman. I hope they bounce back from this. I really like Gal Gadot and rest of the cast. They are the only reason I rated it as high as I did. Consider it a sympathy rating.
Project Power (2020)
Entertaining
Enjoyed watching the movie. Wondering though why Robin did not just ask Tracy to heal her mom instead of taking money.
Kol (2020)
Ruined By Ending
I already had rated the movie 10 stars then the credits started rolling. Apparently, the movie was not yet done and the writer decided to throw in a twist in the end credit scene that just ruined the movie. Twist was irrational based on the logic of the story and totally spoiled what was a great experience until that point. If you want a ten star movie just make sure to stop watching as soon as the first end credit appears.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
Not Bad At All
This was the only superhero movie I did not watch in a theater because of the negative reviews that preceded it's release. Just finished watching it on HBO and was pleasantly surprised that it was NOT bad at all. While I understand it may not have been as good as it's predecessors; it still was very entertaining which is really all that should make a movie watchable.
Midsommar (2019)
Sick
Slow burn movie aimed to shock audiences. If you are into sick and disturbing this is the movie for you. Warning: Do NOT watch or continue watching if you think this movie has a point. It does not. Total Wicker Man rip-off and major letdown from Hereditary. Only positive about this film was the beautiful location which sadly was utterly defiled by the sick story.
Seoulyeok (2016)
Close Doors Behind You
Here's a tip when being chased by zombies and you go through a door....close the door behind you!!!!
Greta (2018)
Annoying
Poor, unimaginative and illogical script. Protagonists continuously made unrealistically silly decisions and everything always end up with the worst possible result. I know we have to suspend disbelief to enjoy works of fiction but come on...there still needs to be a semblance in reality of how folks make decisions and odds play out. Sequence of events were so far fetched that it was obvious the writer/s were simply trying to keep story going to fill an average movie run time. The mere fact that victim, a younger and fitter female can not overcome the villain, an old and frail lady, sums up the irrationality of this film.