Change Your Image
Mitchel-331-787651
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Note to Self (2012)
Passage into Manhood Well Done
Single parenthood beats the odds in this movie about a 24 year old college student who in his senior year experiences a tumultuous time with his mother becoming seriously ill and the father he barely knew trying to come back into life. What makes this movie work is that it manages to maintain an upbeat swing to it due to the way his mother raised him. He is a very likable, mannerable young man who realizes that it's time for him to get serious about himself and life. As a result, he finds himself falling in love and making strides to become the man his mother desperately wants him to be.
There is enough comic relief to keep you laughing and there are moments that will make you cry.
I thought the actors did a fine job and Brian McKnight was just superb in his role.
I was pleasantly entertained and I think others will be too.
A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
Laughing Just Thinking About the Movie
One of the funniest movies I've ever seen! I remember seeing this in the theater and having to go back and see it again because I missed so much of the dialogue while laughing hysterically at points. My stomach was in stitches and after a while it even started to hurt from laughing so much!
A Fish Called Wanda never lets up! Whoever thought of this one made pure comic genius come to life on the screen. I've seen some funny movies in my time but this one here takes the prize!
Each and every character was hilarious. I don't know who I liked better...John Cleese, Kevin Kline or Michael Palin but anytime either of them come on the screen be prepared to lose it.
Be on the look out for Kevin Kline when he tries to come up with a name, for John Cleese's wife, as well as Michael Palin's "particular" trouble when being questioned by John Cleese towards the end! You'll know exactly what I am referring about when you see it--talking about losing your mind with laughter!
There are truly so many moments of pure funniness that it doesn't even make sense to try and review this movie because I won't be able to do it justice...but here is a snippet of what to expect. A gang of thieves commit a robbery, then try to double cross one another for the loot. There is a key which opens the lock to the stolen treasure which only one of them knows the location of and its the finding of where the key is hidden by the others that starts all the fun!
Forget the fact that you don't know me, just trust me on this one....A Fish Called Wanda makes for a hilarious time no matter who you be or where you come from.
However, I will issue this one serious warning: Do not try to eat or drink anything while watching this movie because you are quite capable of choking to death from laughter!
Golden Earrings (1947)
Ray Milland/Marlene Dietrich at their absolute best!
It just doesn't get any better than Golden Earrings! Ray Milland and Marlene Dietrich were fantastic on the screen together in this one and the story line/plot was highly entertaining, full of suspense, action and drama that kept me on the edge of my seat. It's one of those movies that will have you laughing, holding your breath in anticipation of what might happen next as well as gasping when it does!!
Ray Milland is a British Intelligence officer who becomes a POW sole survivor seeking the secret of a poison gas formula meant for the Nazis. After escaping he meets up with Dietrich who is a gypsy and helps him stay alive during their travels while pursuing the formula. The real magic though is the romance which is developing between the two. It is just so much fun watching the transformation of Ray Milland from a stuffy British officer into the character he becomes that keeps you entertained. Marlene knows that she will never meet anybody quite like him ever again and she falls for him almost immediately.
With an excellent supporting cast and the gorgeous scenery I gotta admit, I just adored everything about this movie and I could easily tell you the entire film but I dislike watching a movie someone has described in detail so I am going to stop here and just say PLEASE, PLEASE do not think twice about popping the popcorn, pulling up your favorite easy chair and plunking this one into the DVD player because you are in for a treat and a wonderful time!
In my opinion Golden Earrings is what movie making was meant to be like! Enjoy!
The Petrified Forest (1936)
The Best Bogart Movie of all Times
I've seen just about every Humphrey Bogart movie he made and the one that personifies Bogart at his best is The Petrified Forest. I kept waiting for a movie that would give him that perfect role and this is it. The plot/script and the writing is so on point!! You think of your ultimate bad guy...you visualize him in your mind and rarely does he appear on screen but that is just what happens when Bogart walks on the screen and starts to work his magic at the restaurant everybody is holed up in.
Without giving too much away, Bogart is on the run and wanted. He and his crew need to meet up with the rest of the members of their gang, more specifically Bogart's love interest and the spot selected is a little restaurant off the beaten path. All they want to do is just wait things out quietly, however, they end acquiring a few hostages who make it difficult to do this....and this is when things really start to heat up!!
Personally, I hate when someone starts to tell the whole movie, so I'm going to stop here and just tell you to RUN TO WHEREVER YOU HAVE TO GO TO RENT, BUY OR BORROW this one and treat yourself to The Petrified Forest it is one of the best movies ever made!
Babylon 5 (1993)
Only a Season 1 Fan
I was enjoying Babylon 5 immensely. Season one was great! It was one of the better space/sci-fi series to hit the airwaves in a very long time.
I thought the entire crew was gung-ho and always ready to fight if need be. Commander Sinclair and Security Chief Garibaldi took no mess! They were ready to fight/attack at the drop of a hat if the situation called for it. "Strike first and then we'll talk about it later" appeared to be their motto.
Then came Season 2 with a change of the Commander!!! (Read somewhere that the Studio preferred a more "popular actor" so in came Bruce Boxleitner (who I adored in Scarecrow & Mrs. King but I hated him in Babyblon 5). He was way too soft to be in command. I'm talking about a cream-puff in a uniform. All he wanted to do was try to talk things out! I know poor Garibaldi missed the heck out Commander Sinclair!
They messed up a great series in my opinion. So please note that my rating of 10 is for Season 1 only of the Babylon 5 series.