Change Your Image
sam-chege0
Reviews
Married by Mistake (2023)
Watched by Mistake
2023 should not have this. This movie has multiple cliches that are so obvious and unnecessary. First, the Hangover incident and yes, a wedding at Las Vegas. Then a secret successful main act who owns a chain of business...and of course the black sheep of the family (a brother) who meets the girl accidentally. And who said a 'Maria' has to have a daughter and be homeless?
This movie should have given Nate a happily ever after with Riley after all he was a gentleman and the ex was already 'engaged'. And the punch by the brother for expressing himself was so unwarranted.
This was a Hallmark movie gone wrong.
Crime and Justice (2021)
Outstanding crime series
Fantastic story lines showing the reality of system in the society we are living in. Crime and Justice series is compelling, thrilling and arguably one of the best investigative show in Africa.
The direction is extremely good as is the casting. Renowned local actors, Jimmy Gathu, Wakio Mzenge, Lydia Gitachu (my fav) et al make it even more interesting. The working relationship between Detectives Makena and Silas is great, they complement each other and clearly understand their personalities.
Homegrown, Retribution, Slaughterhouse and The Slaying of an Australian Billionaire were among the best episodes. I highly recommend this series.
Disconnect: The Wedding Planner (2022)
Could do better?
The first movie was good, very good. The disconnect was obvious-Josh crazy life included. The sequel did not meet the expectations. Whatever happened between Josh and Celine was never featured. There were relationships/situationships which the writer left audience high and dry, say Judy and her hubby, Otis and Preeti.
The movie also had unnecessary love scenes (more than enough), lots of f-bombs. If the movie was to some extent about the Wedding Planner, then the wedding bit was not given any justice at all. Other than the procession, well nothing else was about the wedding.
On a positive note, TK was great, humorous, bullish and of course 'romantic', the two Nigerians men had their moments, very funny. The Mother of the bride was trying too much though.
Love, Rosie (2014)
Just let it be a missed opportunity
I have never watched a movie with so many many missed opportunities of being together for lead acts. Actually, by the time they really, like for real ended up together, the plot was way too boring for a romantic movie. And yes, the daughter replication of the mother's friend-zone thing was a No, a big No.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Your patience will be tested, really tested...
The movie started so well and captured the attention. The villains were identified and well developed (including the judge). All that remained was to serve cold justice. But no!! This was not until the writer or director or whoever was in-charge decided to create an anti-hero. I mean, what the hell?? And then out of blues, there is an evil corporation...how??? The over acting left bad taste in the mouth.
Such a waste of a good meaningful movie.
Like Father (2018)
Like Father, really?
This movie from the very initial stage puts one off due to unnecessary vulgar language. And this is from the lead character. Then, the same character portrays a horrible and insensitive side during the wedding. Which bride is so detached from even a wedding band? As if that is not enough, she gets drunk with the father and they ends up on her cruise.
Well, as much as the father (dad) was very wrong, way wrong for leaving her when young, her rudeness is unlikable and unwarranted. There are so many other wrong things about this movie.
Forever My Girl (2018)
Worth watching
Forever my girl is generally a good movie. The country songs were really nice. My highlight was Liam asking for forgiveness from his dad. He however never really says the expected sorry to Josie (twas suppose to be obvious). It is predictable but a sweet family movie.
Mile 22 (2018)
Don't waste your precious time.
There is a better way of showing you are good at what you do. Mark was simply annoying, irritating, zero sarcasm. And for a veteran, it looks chaotic. As the lead character, he treats everyone so badly that it leaves a bad taste in your mouth.
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Not all glamorous
I had an inclination to follow the romance between Nate and Andy, the more balanced aspect in their life. The relationship seemed solid and mature. However, it was unfortunate that the author/director or whoever was responsible decided to water it down by a senseless one night stand, ruining an otherwise great happily ever after.
A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)
McClane deserved better
This movie is simply wrong on all aspect considering its predecessors.
The first annoying thing is Jack keep reminding "John" (as he persists in calling his dad) he was never there for him, even as they team up to take down a number of high-level Russian thugs.
Then the humor that is John is lost, completely. In other movies like sensible comedy.
Still we barely know which bad guy is the main bad guy. The villain development/background as is in other movies is vague and untraceable.
This should have been John (Bruce) legacy, but no!! It is a flop.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
This is for Baby Groot
Groot: I am Groot.
Rocket: Uh-huh.
Groot: I am Groot.
Rocket: That's right.
Groot: (pointing to the death button) I am Groot.
This movie was hilarious, genuinely funnier than Vol. 1. I was so glad Groot survived in Vol 1. Groot is so cute. Rocket is very smart and creative and Drax, well just Drax. Scene after scene was great, fantastic soundtracks, and classic songs, wow.
This movie was amazing movie, it exceeded my expectations!
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Endgame really was the end
The Avengers supposed final movie is a great movie, well not as great as Infinity War, still a great movie. This time, the action is less, far less with a huge part of it bringing out an emotional and serene reunion of the characters who survived Thanos' (the formidable antagonist) purge. Though I expected Gamora to play a prominent role in Thanos destruction, I liked their (with Nebula) making amends. What I really loved on the movie is the prominence of the role of Captain America the most concrete and consistence character. Afterall, he is the first Avenger, the kid from Brooklyn who didn't like bullies and would stand up to them. In the face off with Thanos and his army, even the mighty Thor is in Captain's shadow.
For you to fully enjoy and connect the time travel, watch the other three movies. It is a must watch with a strong theme of justice, honor and family. Its conclusion is indisputable, get the movie..Avengers Assemble!!!
Stoker (2013)
Stoker offers no lesson or any reality.
This is a pointless movie, without any psychology in it. No moral, and no sense, a story about a girl who kills people without any purpose. The mother who should have brought balance is the girl's life after her father's death is vain and offers no direction to anyone but herself. Just keep off.
Margaret (2011)
Do not waste your time
This is one of the worst movie I've ever watched. No story direction, leaving you wondering where is this really going. And for the main character, just awful.