Change Your Image
akarp55
Reviews
2009 loseuteu maemorijeu (2002)
Actually Worth the 136 minutes!
An interesting opening and superb ending make up for a few less than stellar plot transitions as Lost Memories is one Action Drama that I won't soon forget. The music really complements this film and allows the slow motion sequences to make an impact. As for action its fairly standard and the acting is good but not award caliber. A solid Action drama with a few brief Science Fiction moments. Mixing Both Japanese (mostly the first half) and Korean the rest of the way, Lost Memories2009 is amongst a growing wave of multicultural/national Pan Asian films that could find an audience outside of Asia with a bit more exposure.
If a 100 is Perfect 81/100
Tian di ying xiong (2003)
Beautifully written and executed Film
Everything that makes for a great Action Adventure film can be found in Warriors of Heaven and Earth.
Chemistry between actors, excellent music, directing and cinematography, and a good story combine with some decent action sequences to make this tale of warriors a memorable one.
Fans of Gladiator, The Four Feathers, or Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
should enjoy this. Solid if understated special effects and and some excellent dramatic moments with a few surprises along the way make Warriors of Heaven and Earth a beautiful experience to behold.
As for Sound if you Can't see it in theatres... at least try to see it with an AC3 or THX/Dolby Surround System the sound and music is worth it!
If 100 is perfection this gets a solid 90.
King Arthur (2004)
Looking for Lancelot...?
No spoiler here... just a fun action adventure with some romance but where is the relationship between Arturius and Lancelot.. No explanation of their history- no flashback- no way to understand why the Knights have such deep ties to each other or why the audience should care. That said, an excellent cast and strong performances all around.
Words are spared to remind that films were once silent and meaning conveyed by expression and nuance. An art often lost in today's cinema. A nice choice for fans of Braveheart, but again the relationships between the Knights of the Round should've been better develped.
Wonderful Days (2003)
A good story with Breathtaking Visuals and Music
Despite never hearing of the film prior to watching it, the opening sequence alone had me hooked. Great visual design, and vehicle animation complemented nicely by a soundtrack that has just the right mix of classical, neo rock, and new age allows this film to surpass similar Animated/Computer Generated feature films. While the story isn't the most innovative amongst Science Fiction anime, it has its high points particularly in the beginning and conclusion. The director shifts perspectives from action scenes towards slower paced dramatic scenes before returning to the action for an excellent tempo. The use of flashback also helps to fill in the backgrounds of the characters.
The use of methodically paced travel sequences coupled with superb music would really have to be experienced on the big screen preferably with Digital Light Processing(DLP) to fully appreciate its beauty.
Fans of the Animatrix, Titan A.E., and Princess Mononoke would probably enjoy this, but I wouldn't hesitate to recommend this to a broader audience because of its superb audio visual design, and landscape sequences. Worth Owning on Video for its high quality. Would be nice to see this given a professional transfer to DVD with known Actors much the way Armitage 2 and Princess Mononoke was given in Europe and North America.
The Punisher (2004)
Better than either I or my friends expected, MUCH BETTER!
When was the last time you saw a film which made you say why aren't more theatres showing THis? ... Wow what a great action film..
The only hardcore brutally intense action film which Marvel has made so far.. XMen..X2, good,, but Daredevil-HULK...ok if you're a fan but.. not that many fans of the films..
The intensity which Thomas Jane projects is excellent and the overall pacing and feel of the film is better than most of the comic films you'll see.
One 15 minute sequence had everone in the theatre laughing for about 10 minutes straight... a great feat considering this is an Action film..and it was funny...!
As for the finale... I won't spoil it but this film is definitely good for anyone fan or not... *note* - there is a brief (1 second length) scene of nudity.
Innocence (2004)
Great Work, But Pacing could be faster
Much the same way you leave the theater after having experienced Ghost in the Shell, the sequel "Innocence" leaves a strong impression but with a few issues of pacing. Anyone familiar with the award winning Ghost in the Shell TV series should try the 1st G.I.T.S right before watching Innocence. Both have great technical feats with incredibly detailed futuristic worlds and both have a methodical pace to the events. But... Is this film as good as the hype? That would depend on what you expect.. "Innocence" shows a darker, moodier Section 9 team with an opening pace that is much slower than anything during its 1st Season of TV, but it does deliver some excellent 'Aha' moments of discovery which give this work more of a mystery feel rather than action or adventure feel. All in all, a great film worth the theater experience, but it does drag at times so be warned.