Change Your Image
alexrider19
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againMostly Drama, Crime, Thriller, Mystery, Medical & Action TV Shows
Most of them are from the US and Canada, some come from Europe (UK, Germany and France) and a few are from AU and NZ
Most of them are from the US and Canada, some come from Europe (UK, Germany and France) and a few are from AU and NZ
In order, Top 11 shows are just Perfect -personal rating 10*- 12 to 55 are Amazing -9*- 56 to ~155 are Excellent -8*- ~156 and above are Very Good -7*-
Please leave your input in the comments & if you think a show belongs in the list and is missing don't hesitate to mention it
All would have deserved a second season, some of them were so epic in my opinion they should still be going strong for many and many seasons. Too bad they got cancelled.
But all are still worth watching, even if they did not last.
Reviews
Striking Distance (1993)
Underrated good action movie
Well one of the best vintage car chase ever. And in the end when you get to the boats flying scene, best one ever ! I'm not even a Bruce Willis fan but i liked this movie a lot, sure it wasn't perfect, had some plot and script/dialogue issues, but actors (Willis, SJ Parker among many others) were quite good and so was the story. Seeing Willis reassigned to river patrol made me think about The Wire (though i guess its should be the other way around), the location being Pittsburg rather than NY, LA or any of the usual places cop movies takes place was nice, the ending was good even though the believability of it left to be desired. Some similarities with the movie The River Murders i guess but it would be wrong to call it a remake of Striking Distance, both should be watched, especially if you liked this one.
The Pledge (2011)
Very pleasant surprise
I never write reviews. Movies never make me cry. But this one brought me to tears.
The acting was far from perfect, lightness was a bit on the shiny side (that might have been due to the copy i watched), it sometimes felt empty, like things were missing, as if budget didn't allow for much 'decor' but it also made the viewer more focused on the story and in a way the emptiness suited that story pretty well.
Even if you aren't liking the first half hour i strongly advise you to stick with watching because the movie gets stronger and better after that.
Whatever your personal opinion on the war might be, this film isn't the type to try to shove it's beliefs through your screen, it displays all and does not stereotype.
Courageous (2011)
A lot of god
What could have been a good movie, with a good enough plot/story, good actors and even some good ideas really went downhill at some point. Having a message, a lot of "godly" presence is one thing and can be a good one. But having over half of the movie be about god here and god there, is too much. A good message has to be subtle enough that the viewer doesn't feel like he's being hit over the head again and again with it and being brainwashed. Especially when the summary doesn't say a thing about this movie turning out to be like a church sermon. Definitely not what you'd expect to be watching. So in a nutshell, i wish it had been the same plot but with less preachy stuff.