Change Your Image
luiet
Reviews
Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars (2017)
Powerful!
I have been a huge fan of Eric's since I was 10! My favorite part? All of it!
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
A Great Time!
There's no better critics than an 8 year old & his 10 year old brother! Both, amazingly, huge "Sonic" fans & have been since they were toddlers! Jim Carrey, as usual, is outstanding as "Dr. Eggman"! We, three? Can't wait for Part II! A great film for kids & adults! You will laugh!
Sausage Party (2016)
Best Animated Film For Adults, in History!
This film is hilarious! The actors are the new generation's funniest actors! This' the funniest adult animated film since, "Fritz, The Cat"! It's much funnier! If you think about it? It actually has a deep message! That is, if you're not too "Baked" watching it? You can't help it! It's there! However, the film was made for laughs & it's got great lines & some animated scenes, that will blow your mind! The main song, should have been nominated for an Oscar by the Academy! As usual, the academy never takes comedy seriously, like all other art forms!
The Mothman Prophecies (2002)
"A Better Film, Than All Reviews"
Apart from the fact, that the actors in this film are a notch above the normal casting? The film itself, is a much better film than the reviews it received! Also, the fact that it's based on true events? Always gives a film, an extra sense of suspense and reality! This film, is worth watching! If you believe in the supernatural or not? Doesn't matter! It's a very well written script with great direction & acting! Some parts in this film? Will knock your socks right off!
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
A Good, Old-Fashioned Monster Movie! (21st. Century-Style)
I took my grandkids, 9 & 7, to see this film! Not unlike my grandpa taking me back in the 70's! They were still scary then? (Regardless of the Monster Outfits) Today's CGI Monsters look as real as you can get! The main thing is these kids were glued to the 3-D screen, as was I! If you plan to see it? You must see it in Real 3-D! It's a good, old-fashioned Monster movie with the best F/X to date! I hope I can see the new one, in 20 years?
John Carter (2012)
A FILM, MADE BEFORE ITS TIME!
This movie was incorrectly trashed by critics! It was just way ahead of its time! Even though the story is over a Century old? It's clear with this film, Edgar Rice Burroughs' imagination was well into the 21st. Century & beyond! There's no spoilers here! Only shame? If you believe the critic's word! See it for yourself? He wrote an entire series of books, a là "Harry Potter"? It really is too bad Disney invested everything into their "Star Wars" purchase & won't green light another film, made from another book? The main actors are the perfect age today, to play their same roles! It was expensive then but the technology has improved so fast? I guarantee another, "John Carter" film, would kill in the "Box Office"! Just from the cult following the original film has earned! As is always true? A book, will always be better than any film, specially if written by one of the greatest authors of all time! However, this film was very well made! From the actors to F/X, the cinematography, writing & directing? All stand out & all, are exceptional! If you've never seen it? Try it once! If you've seen it once? I'm sure it was a long time ago! See it again, for the very first time! It really is a great film! As is the rest of the set of stories! Stories that should be filmed!
Carol for Another Christmas (1964)
The Reality of the "Christmas Spirit"!
Everyone, specially in America today? Should see this version of "A Christmas Carol"! This is a film, that could only come from the mind of Rod Serling! It's as true today, as it was then, maybe even more! The acting is outstanding, the reality seen is disturbing! Those, who for whatever reason, think they're better than others or that they own this Country? Are hopefully, the ones who will get the most out of this film, if they open their eyes? If you're a film or art lover? Don't miss this! Outstanding!
Roger Waters: The Wall (2014)
"Truly Outstanding"!
I just got "Roger Waters "The Wall", no other musician puts out this much artistry in a rock concert! I saw this show live, indoors & it was still amazing! The film, intermixed with "Wall" views & Roger's past? Is very powerful! In the extra dvd? You'll see "Comfortably Numb" performed they way it was meant to, when David Guilmore makes a guest appearance! If you like Pink Floyd? This' a must have! It is a fantastic show, full of great music & eye candy!
Deadpool 2 (2018)
"DP2 Grabs You & Won't Let Go!"
I didn't think "DP2" could possibly be funnier than the first? It was! A bigger budget helps but as with everything? Writing, Directing & of course, the actors make this quite a film! It's all action & hilarity, from the first scene to the last! I'm not gonna spoil it? This movie grabs you from the starting credits, until the screen goes black! Not made for children!
Teen Titans Go! To the Movies (2018)
Better Than Expected, As A Movie!
I'm a Grandfather, I took my Grandsons of 6 & 8 to see this film due to the promotions during the cartoons on CN! It was a most enjoyable time for both Grandkids, age didn't matter! Having nothing vile? This' a film you can take your child to see without hesitation! It was very funny! I look forward to the sequel!
John Wick (2014)
"A Non-Typical Shoot'em Up Film"!
We've all seen the guy getting whooped & coming back with a vengeance? This is that but so much more! Keanu, as always, shows his dedication to the maximum as "John Wick"! Doing over 90% of the stunts himself? The fight choreography is "A Ballet" of Violence & the Stunt Driving, also mostly Keanu, is outstanding & professional! That's what separates this movie from the rest in the genre! Keanu is underrated as an actor in my opinion! His range in this film varies wildly & it's good to see him expand & broadening his talent! Willem Dafoe, is outstanding, no matter what he's doing or the size of the part! The best parts of the film is that they're always expecting him & nothing can stop him? He's a bad guy that's done very bad things but "Got Out!" As they say! After the death of his wife? He tries to put his life back together & expecting her death? She arranges a puppy be sent to him after she dies, which break him down, showing a new acting range Keanu performs without flaw! What follows? Must be seen? It would be a shame but expect a "Dance of Beautiful Violence" post puppy!
Great Performances: Eric Clapton and Steve Winwood: Live from Madison Square Garden (2009)
"Blind Faith"? Again?
***"MAY CONTAIN SPOILERS"*** Truly, these two gentlemen, do not need to re-hash an old band from the 60's for the money of it, as so many older bands do! The words "Blind Faith" rarely appear, if at all! The Music? Does appear, better than ever! I'm an Eric Clapton fan, I always liked Steve Winwood and the back-up band is magnificent! Eric always goes that extra mile when playing with old friends and here? He outshines himself! I have all "Live DVD" Recordings by Mr.Clapton and after much scrutiny? This is overall, his best live performance to date! SPOILERS: The music is all great! They even do a Tribute to Buddy Miles, who had just passed away, by playing his hit song "Them Changes"! Eric Clapton & Steve Winwood play "Blind Faith" with EC's "Forever Man" wedged in! Until Track #6, "Glad", although done instrumentally only? It's what Eric Clapton was born to do! There's Such Grace & Fluidity in his playing! Steve Winwood plays from his library! Mr. Winwood's "Dear Mr.Fantasy" is the best version out there, specially live & with EC on guitar! Steve also recorded & played in the original version of Jimi Hendrix's "Voodoo Chile", which is the highlight here! The best total jam-out & absolute, jaw dropping guitar playing by the master himself, paying tribute to an old pal, mesmerizing his fans & all, while having fun doing it!
History of the Eagles (2013)
The Best RockDoc Ever!
**CONTAINS SPOILERS** This is not watching the "Eagles" & their history? This, is living it! It's an extremely well done story of the band! It's "Ups & Downs", personal relationships & absolutely the best music from days gone by! The only complain I'd have? Is the show at the Capital Center, being too short! Amazing performances, when young & wild, all 2 weeks before the "Hotel California" album came out & seeing that song played in 1977 is worth the price of the entire package! I saw that tour & the memories rush back to that time! If you're an "Eagles" fan? This is a must get! Brutally honest, no sugar, yet nothing but a great story, told candidly & very well produced! The production should have been nominated & The Music? Not nominated? It's so sad there's no category for "Classic Rock"? Parents? Will never buy more music than kids, of all ages!