Change Your Image
rock_and_roll_my_world
Clea: 15, female, 10th grade, Green Day obsessee, Harry Potter fanfic addict
Reviews
Buddy (2003)
Buddy
"Buddy" has to be the best movie I have seen in a very long while. I loved the way the film started with the home videos before going to the complete plot, because, normally, the first and last scenes are either the most important or the "sappy love story" moments. This really showed what these men did with their lives (i.e. nothing very important). The lighting throughout the film was what really caught my attention. There were so many moments when it was almost pitch black and you could hardly see the characters. In this film it was a very effective style, making the emotions much more raw and true to life. That is a successful feat considering most Americans are used to movies having the room bright when it is supposed to be dark or nighttime....
I'm sitting here by my computer and I can't help but grin foolishly because this movie made me feel just that good. I hardly ever give films a perfect score, 10 out of 10, but just this weekend I gave two films a perfect score.
Love, Ludlow (2005)
Love, Ludolow
I will start off by saying that this film was amazing. It made me laugh, it made me cry, and it made me feel "warm and fuzzy inside." Movies like this do not come around very often.
"Love, Ludlow" is about a woman, Myra, from Queens and her "relationship" with a sweet mid-western man from her work, Reggie, and how she has to deal with her troubled brother, Ludlow.
This film never once had a moment when I wondered about a character's motivation, or if something was truly necessary.
Simply put, this is a beautiful, touching film that will stick with you for a very long time.