Change Your Image
lucap-gentile
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Much more complex that you would expect
After watching the trailer, I thought it was an interesting erotic movie about love and sex.
Actually, I have to say that it was much deeper and intriguing than I thought.
It's for sure a must see movie that will carry you all the way, the full two and half hours of it's length.
It's quite psychological and open to many interpretation.
The director didn't make this masterpiece to be categorized as a certain kind of movie, but it's all about your own prospective.
I always enjoy directors that give the spectator the freedom of hoovering over the meaning and symbols of the movie.
Of course, Kubrick is a genius.
Noviembre (2003)
Interesting real story about guerrilla street theater with a strong ending
The movie shows how far a group of youngsters can push the boundaries of social norms in street performances.
We learn also that we may change of prospectives with time , our ethics and principles are not always firm in the same point. Even though we wish it not to be so.
It's definitely worth watching this movie not just because of the ending, which is quite unexpected. But also for the uniqueness of the story.
The movie brings you back to the years nineties in the streets of Spain, where people is not too conservative. But yet, the actors go far behind the line of societal acceptance for what can be performed in public.
A few times, the group of players reach dangerous points.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
An artistic installation more than a movie
I would not watch it again expecting to watch a movie.
More than that, I would watch it and think that it's a piece of art, a philosophic transposition of thoughts.
One should approach this movie like this.
After having watched "Clockwork orange" from Kubrick, I expected 2001 to be as eventful and as dynamic.
I was wrong.
So I did get a bit restless watching the movie and since I proposed to watch it to be other people, I was worried that they were getting bored.
However, I play in short movies myself and my plays are often similar.
I guess that the director in my cortometraggi has taken inspiration from Kubrick.
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
Save two hours for something better
For those who are beginners in BDSM can be maybe a little interesting, but it's extremely slow and boring.
A lot of artificial suspance that does not bring anywhere.
Extremely predictable.
I cento passi (2000)
One of the few movies after which I cried
This movie is how mafia stories should be: real and not romanticized around the mafia concept.
The all story is accurately narrated thanks to the mother of Peppino Impastato.
Watching it will not only be entertainment, but the spectator will learn about real lives stories and discover how much disgusting mafia is.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
The movie is equally genius as violent.
This movie would deserve a ten pages review.
From the moment that I don´t have time now to write ten pages, I simply say that it´s a masterpiece and a deep physiological movie.
I don´t suggest to watch it if you are sensitive to violence.
Maybe, some of the violence in the movie could be avoided, but then who knows it would have been the same masterpiece.
Låt den rätte komma in (2008)
Eight stards
Consigliato da Loes, olandese ammoccata ad Anversa
Samsara (2011)
A travel around the world and cultures, without one word.
One song says: ¨words are very un-necessary¨, this is the exact essence of this movie.
The film can still be considered a proper movie, even without text, because it tells you a story, without words.
From one continent to the other, you travel and discover cultures, people, simple objects, majestic creations, and even the sad side of our planet.
Il mostro (1994)
There are real stories behind this movie
I am witness of one of the real stories which are quite similar to this movie.
A COUCHSURFING HORROR STORY, A NEGATIVE REFERENCE THAT HIDES MANY THINGS
This is the feedback Giedre, a couchsurfing member, wrote for the guy in the above picture:
Giedre Birzyte Reference - Couchsurfing - Luca Gentile "GIRLS, BE CAREFUL! I am putting negative reference, so you would go and check the neutral references, before you decide to stay, host or meet him. I've met him shortly, he invited me for a dinner to his place. 20 minutes was enough to understand that it is better to RUN fast from this guy. Pure intuition and no evidence, but I am glad I did not stay for evidence"
This man invites you to dinner and while being polite
he will
http://wp.me/p4ZVpc-48