Change Your Image
gabriel_kh
Reviews
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Happy watched it despite bad reviews. Solid 8/10
I had some time deciding whether to watch Godzilla vs. Kong but because of bad reviews I would postpone it every time. But good I watched it despite bad the reviews. We loved the story - gradually developing as it is in other kong movies. We loved this even more than the previous Godzilla movie. If you loved previous Kong go for this.
The Missing (2014)
What a show! If you like "the killing" go for it
After much disappointment of latest movies/tv-shows I didn't have much expectations of these series. Sincerely, at first I was attracted by the poster... (I know), and the tv-14 rating (hate it when producers put violence, nudity and sex in order to make a show watchable). So I gave it a try and WOW!!! It just exceeded all my expectations. For a loong time I didn't enjoy a tv show as I did this one. What makes these series so special is that without using scenes of violence, sex they make it suspenseful... you get emerged into the atmosphere of the show (though it considers adult subjects it never gets explicit). This engagement is very similar to the "The killing" (the US version) another show in my list. So if you are into atmospheric thrillers don't miss this one you will love it!
Recommended for couples to watch: yes.
Deep Impact (1998)
That feeling of 90's
Beautiful, uplifting movie. It was better than I "expected". And the funny thing? I've watched this movie before. Pretty uplifting and nostalgic.
The Discovery (2017)
Satisfying. Solid 8/10
I am happy I gave a try to this movie despite imdb's <7 rating. It was satisfying, slow developing movie with a nice aftertaste. If you like sci fi and the general idea behind San Junipero go for this movie.
La casa de papel (2017)
1-2 season were great? Don't think so. The whole show is garbage
I don't understand all the hype around this show. Since the first season it is full of cliches, dumb dialogues, sop opera and gay drama (especially after Netflix picked it up). It's so predictable that you can anticipate the conversation and sometimes even the words the characters are going to say. Many scenes and conversations were so annoying we had to fast forward them. The ideology behind these series is basically one - a bunch of egocentrics trying to get it all convincing all others about their "noble" motives.
Could't finish the show. Don't waste your time
Designated Survivor (2016)
9 stars for season 1,2 -- 1 star for season 3
After enjoying seasons 1 and 2 I was very disappointed at season 3. It looks like Netflix has it in it's agenda to push values on people who never asked for them. I am not here to be taught liberal moral values. And it looks like they are trying to compensate poor writing with putting more emphasis on sexuality, swearing and things that actually are not relevant to the story. Do better job Netflix.
Couldn't finish season 3
Criminal: UK (2019)
Just great
These mini series which have place just in interrogation room have everything you need from a detective series. This reminded me the Line of Duty series which were just great. Though this show is short it still develops the characters well enough to appreciate them. If you like detectives give it a try.
Luchshe, chem lyudi (2018)
Series where you get hooked to each episode
Me and my wife are in the middle of watching these series and so far we've been hooked to each episode. Compared to British "Humans" I would say that these series have a spark missing in the British one. The actors' play is great and the story line involves you immediately into this show. I wish Netflix does more quality shows like this one.
Lost in Space (2018)
FINALLY some decent series out there
Among many unsuccessful titles available today I didn't expect much of this one (especially after reading some of the reviews). But how glad I am for giving "Lost in space" a chance. It was more than I expected. The writing, acting, story telling and the the overall sensation from these series is just what you would expect from decent and quality sci fi series. If you like sci fi give this title a chance. You won't be disappointed. Can't wait for season 2. It's just great!
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
Rod, not a sword
I like Ridley Scott's movies. Actually I went to watch "Exodus" only because he was the director. However, in my humble opinion Ridley Scott shouldn't even thought about filming this movie. It was ridiculously inaccurate in many details. Eg. Moses didn't kill two Egyptians but one, he fled to desert and was not exiled there, he spent not 9 years but 40 yrs in the desert, the Bible never says that Moses used a sword! Aaron used to talk before each plague to Pharaoh and in the movie even Moses doesn't do that, and that humiliating image of God being a child and that kiddish dialogue between Moses and God, etc. So the whole interpretation of the story of Exodus is pretty much diverted in this movie. Now the question is, why take an information from a certain source if you are going to completely divert it? Better be more creative than just diverting a story. Pass.