Change Your Image
LAsh100000
Fave fandoms include GMD (Great Mouse Detective), Prince, everything 80's, animation, ACO (A Clockwork Orange), Malcolm McDowell, Vincent Price, Peter Sellers, & Powers Boothe.
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Die Abenteuer von Pico und Columbus (1992)
An entertaining movie
Recently for my birthday, I bought the DVD for "The Magic Voyage", which I recalled being one of my favorite movies during my childhood. Whenever we had lessons on Columbus in elementary school, my classmates & I would often watch this. Being the easily-impressed girl that I was, I loved every minute of "The Magic Voyage", & even now, at the age of 19, I am not ashamed to say that I still greatly enjoy watching it.
Of course, I know that the Columbus story as portrayed in the film is quite different from what we've been taught in history class, but of course, the "artistic licenses" are what keep this movie--any movie, for that matter--fun & entertaining, not to mention interesting. It makes me wonder sometimes why people complain so, so much about the "technical inaccuracies" in "Pocahontas", "Anastasia", "The Prince Of Egypt", & other animated movies based (at least somewhat) on true stories...these are the *movie* versions, you guys. Just watch & enjoy! Additionally, in my humble opinion, while the animation in "The Magic Voyage" is not the best that the world has to offer (putting it nicely), this flaw is redeemed by the entertaining screenplay, the nicely-written songs, the well-done casting, & the enjoyable characters (Christopher, Pico, & Marilyn are my particular favorite members of the cast).
Overall, not a bad movie in the slightest. Good to watch on a rainy day or with your kids.
Rock & Rule (1983)
The best non-Disney movie ever!
This is the greatest non-Disney film I've ever seen in my life! I liked the voices for the movie, which included Blondie & the lead singer of Cheap Trick (just to name a couple...) The acting was excellent, in my opinion, & the singing was phenomenal, too.
The music by Blondie, Cheap Trick, Iggy Pop, Lou Reed, & especially Earth, Wind, & Fire was amazing, & very appropriate to the tone of the movie.
I liked all the characters, especially Angel. She may get into trouble, but she's no damsel in distress. Se's very tough & can hold her own quite well. Zip & Stretch are also my favorites, because they're quite comical characters & they tend to make me laugh during the scenes they're in. And Mok is my most favorite non-Disney villain ever--he's cruel, cunning, & very cocky. What more could you ask for in a villain?
Overall, this movie is great for animation & music fans of all ages (even though it contains SOME adult stuff--but nothing TOO shocking).
Under the Cherry Moon (1986)
A vision of loveliness!
A lot of people don't seem to like this movie. For instance, it bombed at the box office, critics dissed it, & it was nominated for (& won) a few Razzies. Even today, people don't see this movie for the gem it truly is...& it's quite a shame, really.
"Under The Cherry Moon" is one of my favorite movies, much less my favorite Prince movies. There are many funny scenes & lines that keep me busting up into hysterics! (But I won't give any away--YOU have to see them yourself.) The only thing I found disappointing about this movie was that Prince's character Christopher was killed at the end. I didn't think it was a very appropriate ending for a comedy movie, not to mention it made me cry a little...
But other than that, this movie is perfect for watching when you're in a foul mood, or just need a good laugh. Do trust me, it's not as bad as people say it is!
The Great Mouse Detective (1986)
This Movie Rules!
I love The Great Mouse Detective!
(A word of warning: There's spoilers up ahead.)
Olivia is the most adorable Disney mouse child you'll ever see! Perhaps the ONLY one!
The animation is quick & fast-paced, which is very appropriate for a fast-paced Disney film.
(Despite the various mistakes in animation....)
The characters are well portrayed, even the minor ones. No wonder Bartholomew got most of the screen time in "The World's Greatest Criminal Mind"!
The songs are very entertaining & catchy, especially "The World's Greatest Criminal Mind" & my personal favorite, "Let Me Be Good To You".
The music is very thrilling. Henry Mancini was the perfect guy to do the score!
Vincent Price's job as the funny, flamboyant, frightening villain Professor Ratigan is excellent! No wonder Ratigan was Price's favorite role!
And the Big Ben Chase at the end of the movie is so thrilling, & frightening, & climactic! One of the best scenes in the whole bloody movie!
All in all, this gem is one of Disney's classics. One the whole family can enjoy.