Change Your Image
teaforonex
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Sandman (2022)
One of the best recent fantasy shows
It's disheartening to see all the hate when the show is absolutely beautiful and captivating. Enjoy it for what it is, the author of the book worked hard and is happy with the outcome, it's silly to judge it for not being the book.
Severance (2022)
Brave New World meets The Trial
One of the best TV shows in a while! Brave New World meets The Trial vibes. A bit slower moving story, but captivating nonetheless.
If you're looking for something similar while waiting for season 2 I recommend Counterpart.
Manifest: Precious Cargo (2021)
It had potential but it's unwatchable now
I used to like this show but it was downhill since the start. The latest episodes are cringey and unwatchable, the storyline is all over the place and not believable, the acting is bad, dialogues are horrible. I wish they made something out of it because it had a really cool premise.
Manifest: Call Sign (2020)
Let down
The writing is getting worse and worse this season. I loved watching it at first and it had a great premise, but now it's just unbelievably dull and unintelligent. Police officers being so careless with the prisoners hurt to watch. And the shadow guys are more annoying than scary.
The I-Land (2019)
Good idea, bad writing
The idea is something I'd normally enjoy, but the story is poorly written.
American Gods: Treasure of the Sun (2019)
Wow superb acting and a great story arc
I love Pablo Schreiber and Emily Browning, especially in this episode, I love how their stories are intertwined. This episode is definitely the best one in this season.
Killing Eve: You're Mine (2019)
No kiss?
We got no kiss and the same unbelievable ending - just this time it's Eve who ends up "dead".
The 100: The Face Behind the Glass (2019)
Really, this death again?
They really Lexad that poor girl, made me feel embarrassed for the second time, what's going on with this show.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Unsatisfactory
It was underwhelming and many developments didn't make any sense.
It does deserve more than one star simply for the actors who did a brilliant job but I feel disrespected by what was done all together.
A few scenes/moments I enjoyed:
1. The golden hand shown under the rocks
2. Dragon's wings spread behind Dany's back
3. Sansa's hair and dress and her being named the queen in the North
4. Arya's story arc - becoming an explorer, doing her own thing
5. Brianne writing about Jamie
6. Tyrion quitting his job and throwing the pin
7. Grey Worn going to Missandei's hometown in the end (I believe?)
That's about it.
The 100: Sanctum (2019)
So pointless to kill this character
It was really disappointing to see Shaw die, he could have been a cool character and finally, something good was happening for Raven. (I found out the actor made the decision to leave but it still felt really underwhelming). Reviving Kane just to lose him minutes later and freeze him again felt pointless too, waste of the screen time. Murphy went back to annoying after seasons of character development. I think this is the first episode of The 100 that I hated. New storyline and planet seem interesting though.