Change Your Image
jgbreezer
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Asteroid City (2023)
Either 6/10 or 8/10 for surrealness. Can't decide.
The surreal and fourth-wall uncertainty here both works for and detracts from this movie. Social commentary and fantastical story, and yet also very down to earth alongside it from a different angle.
I split the difference, but also unhappy that I can't Schrodinger this score to both sides because it definitely doesn't deserve a 7.
Theres show business and relationship drama and emotions, sometimes played woodenly and other times not. Stiff upper lip Britishness-like stereotypes alternate with messy, drama-filled created/filmed scenes that have you wondering which ones are part of the movie within a movie, which are narrative, or outside the fourth wall and which are ... something else, numerous times.
4: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007)
Soulless fun
Why soul-less? Throughout the whole movie, I didn't really feel connected to the characters or their fate. Trying to analyse this, I think it's that they don't go very deep into anyone's psyche at any point; there's the different characters and you have an idea of the kind of people they are, but no one makes you take a deep look at any of them. When insights are given, they're rather thrown in and glossed over as though someone thought the film ought to have some more substance.
The silver surfer is very cool, and the Fantastic Four's powers are believably and seamlessly animated (I can't remember/never really saw the 1st movie to compare to). It was more predictable than the average Hollywood blockbuster (oops is that a spoiler? :-), and personally I'm not sure I like Jessica in blonde, not sure it quite suits her skin colour.
I had to think whether to knock it down to 4 from 5 (which I almost gave it) but in the end, I'm estimating the novelty-gain factor (ie. how you rate it having just seen it 1st time compared to the longer term view). Not a complete panning, but don't look for more than good special-effects and Jessica Alba being hot. No doubt big F4 fans will be commenting on everything that's different compared to the comics, I went with a friend who knew them. Still kind of a fun movie though, of the throwaway sort, which saves it a little.
Les triplettes de Belleville (2003)
Toe-Tapping Triplets, but maybe a touch too trippy
Those Belleville Triplets are soooo cool. The part of the story you expect to be the main event from the start ends up playing second fiddle to the rest of the story, and I still have that title tune in my head a day after watching it and suspect I will for a while yet.
The only reason I didn't rate this higher than 8 was due to the build-up to the end jumping into a universe with less rigid physical laws than the rest of the movie. Don't get me wrong, it's not stupidly inconsistent and I'm not someone who needs their movies to obey all the natural laws - god, Tom and Jerry cartoons wouldn't be much fun if I did, but the "that wouldn't happen quite so easily" thought did pop up and interrupt my enjoyment for a fraction of a second every now and then towards the end. The laws of the world they were in appeared to be stretched a bit rather than broken completely.
Don't let my misgivings stop you looking out for it though, I really enjoyed this movie and after renting it would almost consider buying it. It has lots of very memorable moments, and even if you're not a fan of foreign subtitled movies I wouldn't worry so much as there isn't that much talking going on to hear anyway, it's all there on screen in their faces and actions for you to read anyway.
Touch Me (1997)
Too unbelievable to watch
A previous comment starts "One can't watch this movie and not be drawn into it." Well, I'd generalise this to "one cant' watch this movie". I woke up from a doze in bed one evening with the TV on and this was playing, and for a minute or two it looked like it could be worth watching but about 15mins in something happened between two of them that just made me want to switch off, it was so unbelievable already. They may have been wanting to move the story on quickly, but damn... But, I carried on watching for a bit in case it was a one-off... But no, there's stupid stuff later on too... Sorry, if it gets better later on I couldn't be bothered to find out. How old were the cast supposed to be again?
Go (1999)
Permanently altered Paramount-logo perception
You know how some films mess with the studio logo that comes up with the start? Well this one does it so well with a track so typical of the rest of the movie that now, whenever I see/hear the stars-round-the-mountain logo I still think it's about to go into that first dance-club intro shot. OK, I have seen it a few times which probably explains part of it.
Great, fun, lighthearted movie that surprised me. I'm just disappointed that we never got round to watching it at the cinema, me and a mate were going to go.. Nevermind, it's almost as good on DVD.
It never gets too serious, it never pretends to be anything it's not (although you could take a drug/party-culture message from it if you want), and it's down to earth. Katie Holmes is just as pretty and not quite as hurl-inducing as her Dawson's character, Sarah Polley's good in it and the cast work well together. It's just fun.
Thirteen Erotic Ghosts (2002)
As harmless as ghosts
Harmless soft fun, although don't expect too much. I'd come across Aria Giovanni before and she's very very beautiful, and her 'talents' are displayed several times in this movie in an erotic way, but nothing more than soft-focus/glamour type shots and action.
If you're looking for her doing something harder, look elsewhere (I've heard the Andrew Blake ones are great). The porcelain twins are another good part to the movie as the earlier reviewer said. Other plot elements are laughable.
If you're an Aria (or other girl from here) fan, watch it (preferably on video - not worth staying up for); but don't expect good links between sessions or complete satisfaction.