Change Your Image
jvhout
Reviews
Gangsterdam (2017)
Feel good movie
It's an action comedy romantic lovestory.
A bit of a nerdy young man has a huge crush on his very pretty study partner.
By accident he gets involved with some criminals who makes them go together to Amsterdam to pick up a "special package"
Without asking a friend of the guy joins the trip to Amsterdam but he didn't know the real reason of the trip, that special package.
It leads to hilarious situations and of course it all gets out of hand.
The movie is full with stereotypes, the maffia looked like they just stepped out of any of the maffia movies. With Rutger Hauer as the head of the family.
It's a great feel good movie.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Good but not great
The show has a nice plot and storyline but it feels like it is not getting there and they made some poor choices.
It takes a long time before things start to happen, they focus mainly the story on a rebellious teen that hates herself and the world, but after 8 episodes we saw a lot of emotions and that's it. No clue what or why she is in this story. Other then being the rebellious daughter of the main character. The second story is about the father, the main character, and how he got to the mysterious island. But first you get trough 6 episodes of headaches before they start to rush through the journey in the last 2 episodes. The last episode you expect it al coming together. But sorry to disappoint its not. They start the third story line and when you think you start to get answers the show is over. Season finale is not even close to a good ending with a cliffhanger. Nope they just stop in the middle of the story.
The show has very much potential if they didn't waist so much screen time on small details of a large story.
Scorpion (2014)
Great concept bad execution
This show seemed what i was looking for, an intelligent group of people solving things. But I was a bit disappointed, it's one of those many shows where everything went wrong but in the last minute they miraculous solve the problem in a way that is physically impossible. The intelligent aspect is clearly a side story or something. If you don't care about that it's a very entertaining show like any other show.
Salvation (2017)
Political series with a hint of sci-fi
Not a bad show, not a great show either. It's nice entertainment. Season 1 starts out nice, but slowly the political storyline is pushed forwards and the sci-fi storyline is moved to the background.
In the second season it's almost all politic plots twisting and turning around. The storylines are far fetched but they for a sci-fi fan anything should be possible, right?
Better Call Saul (2015)
A good show but in a very slow way.
I like the show. And it is made in the same style as breaking bad. The only problem is. They made it very slow. I already had this problem with breaking bad. It's a good show. But watch it a second time and your anxiously waiting for something to happen.
With this series they turned it into an art form.
50% of an episode are still or panning shots.
I just watched the first episode of season 4 and only 3 or 4 things happen in 40 minutes. The rest is all stills and panning shots.
This is such a shame. The series could be one of the best series out there if they just pick up the pass a bit. Come on... just Tell the story. Let Jimmy turn into Sall.
Black Lightning (2018)
Show has it's flaws but it's still good and very entertaining
So I started to watch this because I like most of the superhero stories.
The storieline is about the black lightning and his family and off course the battle against bad guys.
The cast is very enjoyable and most act in a natural way, this makes it all believable and watchable.
For example Anna McClain acting performance is very good, spontaneous, and very believable. It looks at times she really loves the story.
it's a nice and good series.
Just keep a bit open mind about the little flaws left and right and you be enjoying this show a lot.