Change Your Image
jjd1129
Reviews
What Happened to Monday (2017)
It was eh..
Putting aside Rapace's questionable acting and an ending that messes up the whole movie, you have a solid plot the really makes you think.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Tolerable.
If you can set aside the campy teenage high school drama side plot and the poor music execution, you have a mediocre throwback horror flick with a good plot and decent cast.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Don't mind my contradicting review..
...but don't read the reviews before you watch this movie. I really liked it.
To each their own :)
Midsommar (2019)
True terror grows on you
I don't know what to say about this film. For the first week after seeing it, I hated it. I hated myself for wasting money on this movie. I hated the fact that it was rated so highly. And I hated that Ari Aster funneled money in to a piece of trash.
Then something hit me.
I couldn't stop thinking about it. I couldn't help but feel for the characters. I couldn't help myself from putting myself in their shoes and feel so utterly alone and scared. Horror has changed, and this movie is a call back to true fear. When reminiscing on this film, the viewer will dwell in terror. I would recommend but only for a one time viewing.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Tak. Tak-Alah!
For those of you who have read Desperation, this movie draws some pretty strong similarities. I thought it was a solid 6. The acting was decent, nothing noteworthy, and the story was straight to the point. Now if only Patrick Wilson wasn't such an ass!
The Pact II (2014)
Better than the first!
I've never written a review for a film but after seeing the amount of negative reviews, I felt it needed to be done. So bear with me!
Like I said, after reading so many negative reviews I was hesitant to watch the Pact II. Being a big fan of the first film, I didn't want this one to ruin it. Typically, the sequel doesn't hold as much excitement as the first film. This movie was completely different.
The story was a little cliché, as most horror films are; you see it over and over. But they make it work by putting in old characters and starting to add new ones. It wasn't nearly as slow as the first film but this one was a bit faster paced. I feel the character development wasn't all too extensive but you get to know and feel for them quickly.
I enjoyed this one so much more than the last film and I am very eager to see a 3rd (hopefully). I hope you'll give this movie a chance!