Change Your Image
nilesh-unplugged
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Agent Vinod (2012)
consistently inconsistent!
well Agent Vinod is an ambitious film made by Sriram Raghavan who gave us Ek Hasina Thi & Johny Gaddar!both these films didn't exactly shake the box office but reached the targeted audience & garnered the word of mouth publicity. here this film tries to recreate that Dev Anand kinda old Hindi thrillers(very evident in the background score)!agent Vinod(oops who never reveals his name)is playing cat and mouse game there are are umpteen number of villains,car chases,bang bang action & globe trotting. but the point is does it really work out? the answer has a positive tilt but its not a viewers delight. on the positive side,you have some cool action scenes,tongue in cheek humor especially Vinod's one liners & the Indian feel that this film has unlike movies of this genre that try to ape English films. the 3 minute action scene in Latvia amidst a romantic ballad is one of the best scenes. the negatives:the screenplay gets boring and repetitive,some tacky twists,melodramatic scenes especially the pre-climax which is one of the low points of the film!and when the final BIG twist comes you don't even care to raise an eye brow. on the whole an above average affair thats needs to be watched if bollywood wants to make it big!
Tower Heist (2011)
just leisure watch
tower heist is about a bunch of employees seeking payback from their employee who robbed them of their savings.with an ensemble cast Brad ratner brings an interesting film! eddie murphy shines as the thief.ben stiller & casey affleck are just passé.the comic scenes deliver some guffaws but on the whole the comic quotient of the film is just average!the final climax scene where the car is moved up n down the building might amuse you for a while but then becomes ridiculous. On the flip side of the film there are so many plot holes which rob the film from being a smart one.in a nutshell the film deserves a watch on a lazy night or afternoon when u got nothing better to do!
50/50 (2011)
a heart wrenching affair
the story of a young man who is diagnosed to have a malignant tumor with survival chances of 50/50 seems like a predictable boring drag but guess what this film is a class apart. even the obvious developments in the film have been filmed with a refreshing freshness that it could still surprise you.the relationships be it the protagonist overcaring whining mom or his girlfriend in question or his loud friend played by seth rogen have a human and natural feel about them.very rarely are relationships filmed with such sensitivity.even in a dark and depressing atmosphere the film still brings smiles very often with some smart comedy scenes. the protagonist relation with his therapist also deserves a praise worthy mention. this film is like a manual for all those directors who attempt making such films but end up with emotional clichés. great film highly recommended!
Don 2 (2011)
Bland
Well i was more excited about watching this one not because it was a SrK film but more for farhan akhtar who undoubtedly is one of the sharpest minds in industry.But guess what he comes out with a plot so full of loopholes that u could make a fishing net out of it. the movie borrows its premise from Hollywood heist movies with lots of mundane car chases,globe trotting,hacking stuff an attempts to ooze style!but alas for those who watch more of Hollywood stuff its a bore!though hrithiks special appearance impressed many i felt it killed the plot,neither the bank robbery(the entire second half)is engaging.our hero here is invincible,his sidekicks completely ignored. whats good:dons entry,his last scene,srk'performance,photography & its not tacky whats bad:way too many to list out.. final word:watch it if you haven't seen more of Hollywood heist stuff!