Change Your Image
rajesh-4
Reviews
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Carefully crafted by a master of film making.
Right off, it's important to acknowledge the movie is long, however we all know most of us these days can binge watch an entire 10 episode series in 1 night so a 3 hour film which is essentially 3, 60 minute episodes shouldn't be a problem.
The story, the quality of the production and the acting it's absolutely spot on and well worth investing your time in watching this very well crafted epic by one of the best directors in the film making world.
Robert De Niro & Leonardo DiCaprio are both excellent as always under the guidance of Martin Scorsese.
The real gem in the acting is Lily Gladstone she definitely deserves all the film awards available for her magnificent work.
Movies like this don't get made to often these days, so ignore the negative reviews and discover this wonderful movie for yourself.
Kandasamys: The Baby (2023)
An extended advert for Mauritius
The movie covers everything in terms of advertising Mauritius for a holiday. The dialogue and scenes are full of Tourist attractions etc. I'm guessing that was in return for some kind of financial Rebate Scheme from the Mauritius government.
The story is otherwise weak and the gags or genuine funny moments are very far and few. The story comes across like it was written by a writer who just had to come up with something to justify the project.
I'm sure the cast had a blast making the movie on a fun and pretty Island like Mauritius. The veiwers however are going to have a disappointing time watching it. It's definitely the weakest movie of the Kandasamys.
Air (2023)
Felt like a documentary turned into a movie
The cast is excellent and Ben Affleck does a decent job in the directors chair. But you get the feeling this story could easily be told and explained just as well in a documentary. I'm sure there is a documentary floating around too.
Odd little thing which I found annoying was the total lack of dialogue from the actor who plays Michael Jordan in the movie, apart from Jordan himself being shown in basketball footage.
You never get any dialogue between Jordan's character and his Parents or get to see and hear Jordan interacting in the big meetings.
We get told he doesn't like Nike, so you'd expect Jordan's character to have these conversations with his Agent or Parents.
His Mum basically makes him to go and listen to Nike, but again we get told this by dialogue from his Mum. Would have been interesting to see that conversation between Jordan and his Mum being played out.
Hard to believe Jordan in real life was that silent and didn't participate in the conversations about his future, but that's what the movie basically demonstrates.
But like I said it's a minor gripe, in a otherwise pretty well made & interesting movie.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Good, but not as exciting as the first movie
I really enjoyed Top Gun Maverick, Tom Cruise & the entire cast and crew did an excellent job. The action sequences are really good and makes up for the lukewarm story.
But growing up watching the first Top Gun over 20 times at least. I came to the conclusion that the first movie still has the edge.
I think it's because Val Kilmer, Anthony Edwards & Kelly McGillis together with Tom Cruise made the first movie legendary, plus the soundtrack of Top Gun Maverick is no where near as good as the first movie.
So basically in my opinion, the first Top Gun movie graduates first place & Top Gun Maverick is a commendable second place.
Shotgun Wedding (2022)
Why do movies like this still get made
It's terrible, like a total waste of your time and a waste of the little talent that exists in the cast.
You actually have to have nothing else to watch before even considering watching this. The plot is extremely silly, even for a comedy. Any laughs are extremely rare.
Jennifer Lopez gets an opportunity to show how young she still looks and the rest of the cast look like they signed on for a decent pay day and a free vacation on a paradise island.
The fact that films like this still get any investment is absolutely beyond belief.
A far fetched comedy that will leave you thinking why did I bother pushing the play button on this movie.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Seriously do not bother watching it.
En Vogue, Salt-N-Pepa and James Earl Jones attending his own funeral while still alive. Its like the writers drank a bottle of whisky & wrote the story in between throwing up.
I've watched the first film several times and it's definitely a comedy classic. This film made me cringe and then made me so angry with its rubbish story, the poor production quality and the over acting. I stopped watching after 30 minutes. Clearly everyone took part in the movie for a pay cheque.
Snowpiercer (2020)
Decent premise let down by a poor lead actor
I like the story and the imaginative setting. Jennifer Connelly is excellent the other cast are mediocre. BUT the lead actor Daveed Diggs was not a great choice for the character. The way Daveed Diggs plays character actually spoils the show.
The Gentlemen (2019)
It's like eating last night's left over, Lock, Stock and two smoking barrerls.
Guy Ritchie attempts to recreate a master piece from left overs.
It fills the belly, but it ain't as good as the fresh and classic Lock, Stock and two smoking barrerls.
It's still better than most smart action films in 2019/2020.
EastEnders (1985)
Declining viewing numbers says it all.
Since the year 2000, the production team have allowed younger inexperienced writers to take control of Eastenders and the end result is a cast who constantly scream at each other. Cast members leave the show only for the writers to bring them back in a dramatic way. There is so much recycling of actors, it's a complete joke. Fact is the average viewing numbers are dropping every year, it's winning so few awards compared to Coronation Street and Emmerdale, but the BBC aren't stopping this show from being a train wreck in slow motion.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Average to Good with the occasional edge of the seat
The movie was very well acted and directed. Just over 2 hours, but none of the time was boring. I found it refreshing that the movie doesn't spend to much time on the technology side of the invisible suit, it makes one invisible and thats all that matters. The little twists in final 30 minutes were also pretty good.
Midway (2019)
Mini series would have been better
This would have been better as a 7 to 10 episode mini series. Lots of stories and characters could have been explored heading into the build up day at Midway
Intelligence (2020)
Follows a recepie and still plays awful
It's as if the writer was ticking boxes for a fast paced comedy, but the end product is just like a joke you've heard thousands of times. This may have been a funny show 15 years ago but today it's just wasting your time.
The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind (2019)
Beautifully made and a touching story.
Movies like this are a real blessing, especially when it's made well. The main cast are excellent and the story is very uplifting.
Serenity (2019)
Fabulous setting for a movie, poor story
The movie filmed in Mauritius, so sad that Mauritius is never mentioned so only those who are familiar with the island will recognise and appreciate this fact. The rest of the movie is such a waste of talent. The story is just so disappointing. But if you have the chance to watch it for FREE then just soak up the scenary and await the pathetic ending.
Dumb and Dumber To (2014)
It's far from the worst comedy around
With decent laughs and a silly plot, I got what I expected. Jim Carrey still delivers his comic style pretty well and the Directors always remind you of how disgusting there humour can be. You should not however expect the movie to have you laughing as hard as you may have done in the first Dumb and Dumber but it's still worth renting or catching it on a Stream.
I wouldn't be surprised if there was another follow up as this one has done well financially. And if they do make a follow up I can only imagine it will have either Dumb or Dumber running for president;). But on a serious movie note there's very little more that can be done with the characters short of maybe making them really elderly in to retirement and seeing what they get up too.
The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014)
Great Beginning or Delicious Starters I should say then unimpressed Main course finished with a Bland tasting Dessert
The Movie starts with plenty of promise a clash of cultures, cuisine and a great cast but then everything is just served up undercooked the culinary comedic feud of Restaurants ends suddenly with a shake of hands and the Laughs really dry up worse still there are to many assumptions and far to much asked of the audience to ignore was the Indian Restaurant still a success even after losing its star chef? and why would a stubborn proud French lady all of sudden embrace an invasion of her cuisine and home in such a short time?
The whole thing just turns in to a movie about individual culinary triumph and the Cast while great had their talent greatly wasted and with Oprah Winfrey and Steven Spielberg behind this movie I was really disappointed at the end product nothing Oscar wining or Michelin star about this movie. Wait for it to come on TV.